2019-2020 Performance of the Week Winners

CHAPEL HILL—A total of 54 student-athletes from North Carolina High School Athletic Association member schools were named Performance of the Week Award recipients throughout the 2019-2020 school year.

This weekly award was designed to recognize outstanding accomplishments by student-athletes nominated by media representatives and school administrators spanning from August 19th through March 14th.  Weekly recipients were recognized on the NCHSAA Website and social media pages.  

Each week throughout the school year, a selection committee chose one male and one female athlete from submitted nominations based upon their respective performances in the prior week.

For more information regarding each recipient's performance, click on their name below:

  Student-Athlete School Sport

Week 1

Kelly Kaufmann

Athens Drive High School

Volleyball

Week 1

Jalen Haist

Pasquotank County High School

Soccer

Week 2

Tori Hester

West Rowan High School

Volleyball

Week 2

Austin Grier

Vance High School

Football

Week 3

Salen Streater

Monroe High School

Football

Week 3

Corey Siemer

Foard High School

Football

Week 4

Chase Gilley

East Lincoln High School

Soccer

Week 4

Morgan Ketchum

Reagan High School

Golf

Week 5

Eva Stewart Taylor

Broughton High School

Tennis

Week 5

LeDarrius Hough

Southwest Guilford High School

Football

Week 6

Emani Foster

Vance County High School

Volleyball

Week 6

Savone Tutt

Pamlico County High School

Football

Week 7

Summer Watkins

East Davidson High School

Cross Country

Week 7

Logan Gilley

East Lincoln High School

Soccer

Week 8

Mara Hirtle

Pinecrest High School

Golf

Week 8

Matthew Bennett

Monroe High School

Football

Week 9

Kira Rymer

South Rowan High School

Volleyball

Week 9

Malcolm Wilson

North Rowan High School

Football

Week 10

Emmagrace Cobb

Cornerstone Charter Academy

Volleyball

Week 10

Ian Harrison

Panther Creek High School

Cross Country

Week 11

Jaclyn Kenzel

Pinecrest High School

Golf

Week 11

Eli Carr

A.C. Reynolds High School

Football

Week 12

Jonna Strange

North Iredell High School

Cross Country

Week 12

Ja'Qurious Conley

Northside High School-Jacksonville

Football

Week 13

Ty Williams

North Lincoln High School

Football

Week 13

Seth Blevins

Princeton High School

Football

Week 14

Max Bademian

Franklin Academy

Soccer

Week 14

Maddie Gillie

R-S Central

Basketball

Week 15

Akala Garrett

Harding University High School

Indoor Track and Field

Week 15

Cameron Jones

North Pitt High School

Wrestling

Week 16

Audrey Craven

Ashe County High School

Basketball

Week 16

Quinton Cooley

Southern Nash High School

Football

Week 17

Emily Carver

Enka High School

Basketball

Week 17

Jefferson Boaz

East Surry High School

Football

Week 18

Hanna Malik

Athens Drive High School

Basketball

Week 18

Breon Pass

Reidsville High School

Basketball

Week 19

Jordan Payne

Panther Creek High School

Indoor Track and Field

Week 19

Morgan Smalls

Panther Creek High School

Indoor Track and Field

Week 20

Tyler Tracy

Northwood High School

Wrestling

Week 20

Emma Johnson

Hoggard High School

Swimming

Week 21

Abigail Wilson

West Rowan High School

Basketball

Week 21

Hayden Carpenter

Union Academy

Swimming

Week 22

Claire Curzan

Cardinal Gibbons High School

Swimming

Week 22

Sam Hoover

Chapel Hill High School

Swimming

Week 23

Bella Alfaro

NC School of Science and Math

Basketball

Week 23

Jieem Bullock

North Brunswick High School

Indoor Track and Field

Week 24

Heaven Fitch

Uwharrie Charter Academy

Wrestling

Week 24

Javon Armstrong

Pamlico County High School

Wrestling

Week 25

Terence Harcum

Granville Central High School

Basketball

Week 25

Indya Nivar

Apex Friendship High School

Basketball

Week 26

Coby Ingle

Rockingham County High School

Baseball

Week 26

Abby Mayer

Person High School

Soccer

Week 27

Taylor Apple

Western Alamance High School

Softball

Week 27

Zeus Ponder

Mitchell High School

Baseball