NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

DAY 2 | NCHSAA Wrestling Quarter Final Results – 2A, 3A & 4A








 

2A Quarter Finals

      

 

Team Scores

1. 
Dixon  51.0                                              

2. 
First Flight  45.0                                              

3. 
Hunter Huss  40.5                                              

4. 
Thomasville  33.5                                               

5. 
North Brunswick  31.0                                              

6. 
West Caldwell  27.5                                              

7. 
East Burke  24.5                                             
 

8. 
West Lincoln  24.0                                              

9. 
West Wilkes  23.5                                              

9. 
Wheatmore 
23.5
                                              

11. 
Forbush 
22.0
                             
                 

11. 
South Granville  22.0                                              

13. 
Newton-Conover  21.5                                              

13. 
Northside (Jacksonville)  21.5                                              

13. 
Rs Central  21.5                                              

16. 
Salisbury  20.0                                              

17. 
Chase  19.0                                              

17. 
Maiden  19.0                                             
 

19. 
Carrboro  17.0                                              

19. 
Washington  17.0                                              

21. 
East Davidson  16.0                                              

22. 
Central Academy  13.0                   
                           

23. 
Farmville Central  12.0                                              

24. 
Brevard  11.0                                              

24. 
Lincolnton  11.0                                              

24. 
North Pitt  11.0                                              

24. 
Trinity  11.0                                              

28. 
Lexington  10.0                                              

28. 
Providence Grove  10.0                                          
    

28. 
Southern Vance  10.0                                              

31. 
Bunker Hill  9.0                                              

31. 
Draughn 
9.0
                                              

33. 
Shelby  8.0                           
                   

33. 
Surry Central  8.0                                              

35. 
Mt. Pleasant  7.5                                              

36. 
St. Pauls 
7.0
                                              

37. 
Clinton  6.0          
                                    

37. 
Franklinton  6.0                                              

37. 
Reidsville  6.0                                              

37. 
Southwest Onslow  6.0                                              

41. 
Bartlett Yancey  5.0                                              

41. 
Croatan 
5.0
                                              

41. 
Nc School Of Science And Math 
5.0
                                              

41. 
Smoky Mountain  5.0              
                                

41. 
West Davidson  5.0                                              

46. 
West Stanly  4.0                                              

46. 
Wilkes Central  4.0                                              

48. 
East Lincoln  3.0                                              

48. 
Monroe  3.0                                              

48. 
North Rowan  3.0                                              

48. 
Randleman  3.0                                            
  

48. 
South Stokes  3.0                                              

48. 
West Stokes  3.0                                              

54. 
Bunn  2.0                                              

54. 
Currituck  2.0                                
              

54. 
Hendersonville  2.0                                              

54. 
Holmes  2.0                                              

54. 
North Lenoir  2.0                                              

54. 
Parkwood 
2.0
                
                              

60. 
Graham  1.0                                              

60. 
North Surry  1.0                                              

60. 
North Wilkes  1.0                                              

60. 
Northeastern  1.0                                              

60. 
Stuart Cramer  1.0                                              

 

 

Quarter Final Results

 

2A 106
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Corey Smith (Dixon) 41-10 won by fall
over Daniel Bernabe (St. Pauls)
30-8 (Fall 3:35)
    Quarterfinal – Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 45-2 won by
tech fall over Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover) 40-14 (TF-1.5 5:20 (17-2))
    Quarterfinal – Arien Leigh
(First Flight) 43-3 won by decision over Desmen
Jefferies (Lincolnton) 41-17 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal – Keshon Mclean
(Hunter Huss) 42-6 won by fall over Strawn Wilson (Thomasville) 31-5 (Fall
3:07)

2A 113
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Rylee Billings
(West Wilkes) 43-4 won by fall over Keaten Silva
(Maiden) 36-10 (Fall 3:42)
    Quarterfinal – Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 40-3 won
by decision over Daniel Mickschutz (Franklinton)
28-11 (Dec 8-2)
    Quarterfinal – Chris Coble (East Davidson) 38-3 won by
decision over Alec Russell (Dixon) 33-10 (Dec 8-6)
    Quarterfinal – Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 44-9 won by
decision over Caleb Price (Forbush) 37-10 (Dec 5-2)

2A 120
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Austin Neal (Rs
Central) 45-4 won by major decision over Sikem
Caceres (Southern Vance) 22-5 (MD 11-2)
    Quarterfinal – Jared Niemitalo
(Wheatmore) 47-8 won by decision over Cole Galloway
(Brevard) 28-8 (Dec 4-2)
    Quarterfinal – Edwin Alvarenga
(Forbush) 16-1 won by fall over Simeon Pope
(Washington) 36-7 (Fall 1:58)
    Quarterfinal – Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) 47-7 won by
decision over Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 34-6 (Dec 7-0)

2A 126
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Tony Locke (Northside
(Jacksonville)) 50-8 won by decision over David Veltri
(Carrboro) 31-9 (Dec 6-1)
    Quarterfinal – Nathean Castillo
(South Granville) 28-3 won by major decision over Dylan Lannie
(West Davidson) 41-6 (MD 12-1)
    Quarterfinal – Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 31-2
won by major decision over Wayne Penny (North Lenoir) 29-4 (MD 14-3)
    Quarterfinal – Charles Mccombs
(Hunter Huss) 49-5 won by major decision over Austin Coward (Washington) 42-12
(MD 12-4)

2A 132
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Sammy Peticos
(Chase) 43-4 won by major decision over Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) 18-5 (MD 11-1)
    Quarterfinal – Kolin Fowlkes (Dixon) 36-5 won by major decision over Jibri Cowan (Salisbury) 34-12 (MD 12-2)
    Quarterfinal – Chris Payne (Newton-Conover) 52-5 won by
decision over Danyl Wurdemann
(East Davidson) 29-8 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal – Chase Mckinney
(Wheatmore) 44-11 won by decision over Nathan Hull
(West Lincoln) 41-11 (Dec 4-1)

2A 138
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) 59-0 won by
major decision over Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 35-6 (MD
9-0)
    Quarterfinal – Sakeem Mcintosh (Lexington) 48-4 won by fall over Trequan Alston (Southern Vance) 26-5 (Fall 4:40)
    Quarterfinal – Kyle Cortez (First Flight) 37-3 won by
decision over Cade Haines (Central Academy) 26-8 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal – Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 47-9 won by fall
over Matthew Digeronimo (Hendersonville) 39-9 (Fall
1:40)

2A 145
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Josh Thomas (Dixon) 42-5 won by decision
over Montana Rose (West Caldwell) 50-9 (Dec 8-2)
    Quarterfinal – Kyree Colson
(Thomasville) 37-1 won by decision over Chase Emory (Chase) 45-5 (Dec 5-3)
    Quarterfinal – Trent Wimbley
(Wheatmore) 45-6 won by tech fall over Dykarion Credle (Washington)
42-11 (TF-1.5 4:25 (21-4))
    Quarterfinal – Bernie Briley
(Bunker Hill) 49-0 won by decision over Joshua Soliz
(Southwest Onslow) 32-15 (Dec 5-3)

2A 152
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Caleb Spears (Rs
Central) 49-7 won by decision over Jake Balmas (West
Stanly) 41-6 (Dec 14-7)
    Quarterfinal – Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 45-2
won by fall over Duncan Younger (Bunn) 28-8 (Fall 5:11)
    Quarterfinal – Isaac Mcmillan
(Forbush) 50-0 won by fall over Lathan
Kee (Shelby) 49-3 (Fall 1:56)
    Quarterfinal – Willie Clark (Salisbury) 34-7 won by
fall over Charles Corbell (Croatan)
34-17 (Fall 2:00)

2A 160
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 59-0 won
by tech fall over Pj Connors (Currituck) 26-4 (TF-1.5
3:01 (18-2))
    Quarterfinal – Bryce Talley (South Granville) 27-6 won
by decision over Darius Jackson (Salisbury) 36-6 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal – Christian Yuhas
(Dixon) 36-2 won by major decision over Nathan Kee
(Shelby) 44-6 (MD 18-10)
    Quarterfinal – Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick) 34-11
won by decision over Dylan Vanderschel (Central
Academy) 27-6 (Dec 9-2)

2A 170
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Connor Hughes (First Flight) 43-4 won by
fall over Vada Perkins (West Caldwell) 34-15 (Fall
3:15)
    Quarterfinal – Will Norket
(Maiden) 42-4 won by decision over Evan Adams (Wilkes Central) 42-2 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal – Maxim Gaut
(Carrboro) 34-6 won by forfeit over Ethan Bridges (Croatan)
38-8 (For.)
    Quarterfinal – Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 55-3 won by
decision over Austin Bowens (West Davidson) 41-4 (Dec 4-1)

2A 182
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Alex Miles (Central Academy) 40-6 won by
decision over Ramon Rodriguez (Rs Central) 50-4 (Dec
6-4)
    Quarterfinal – Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick) 46-3 won
by fall over Michael Franklin (Parkwood) 42-6 (Fall
4:37)
    Quarterfinal – Evan Makupson
(Thomasville) 45-0 won by fall over Riley Butler (Newton-Conover) 47-9 (Fall
2:53)
    Quarterfinal – Jakob Prestwood (East Burke) 47-3 won by fall over Germale Watlington (Bartlett
Yancey) 25-3 (Fall 3:08)

2A 195
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Timothy Abee (Draughn) 43-0 won by fall over Sam Barbosa (Northside (Jacksonville)) 41-8 (Fall 2:33)
    Quarterfinal – Kaleb Dunn
(Surry Central) 40-0 won by decision over Marvin Whigfall
(Southwest Onslow) 33-11 (Dec 7-5)
    Quarterfinal – Carlos Martinez (First Flight) 38-3 won
by fall over Jacob Gass (Smoky Mountain) 44-2 (Fall
5:00)
    Quarterfinal – Tanner Ellenberger (Brevard) 34-9 won by
fall over Jacob Byrd (Clinton) 20-3 (Fall 3:03)

2A 220
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Tyrik Council
(North Pitt) 48-4 won by fall over Tristian Childers
(Maiden) 26-8 (Fall 1:35)
    Quarterfinal – Thomas Hudson (Dixon) 36-17 won by
decision over Nick Hatchett (Lincolnton) 33-8 (Dec
6-2)
    Quarterfinal – Kurron Moore
(Hunter Huss) 33-12 won by decision over Meshack
Smith (Northside (Jacksonville)) 37-9 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal – London Page (East Burke) 51-1 won by
fall over Tj Brown (West Wilkes) 36-12 (Fall 1:51)

2A 285
  16 man Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal – Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 30-2 won by
fall over David Pena (Surry Central) 34-4 (Fall 3:10)
    Quarterfinal – Jaqwuez Norman
(Farmville Central) 34-3 won by decision over Marquise Peele (Salisbury) 30-8
(Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal – Keith Clemons (Thomasville) 37-2 won by
decision over Jarvis Thomas (Holmes) 33-6 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal – Neill Jennings (Washington) 32-11 won by
decision over Dustin Barnhardt (Mt. Pleasant) 26-15
(Dec 4-1)

3A Quarter Finals

 

Team Scores

 

1. Piedmont 36.5

2. Morehead 36.0

3. West Brunswick 35.0

4. Enka 32.5

5. Havelock 31.5

6. North
Henderson 25.5

7. Swansboro 25.0

8. Asheboro 23.0

9. Hickory
Ridge 22.5

9. Northwood 22.5

11. Union
Pines 21.0

12. Central
Cabarrus 20.5

13. Western
Harnett 20.0

14. Erwin 19.0

14. Ledford 19.0

16. Fred T.
Foard 18.5

17. North
Buncombe 18.0

17. Orange 18.0

19. East
Gaston 16.0

19. Marvin
Ridge 16.0

19. Southwestern
Randolph 16.0

22. St.
Stephens 15.0

23. Rocky
Mount 13.5

24. North
Gaston 12.5

25. East
Rowan 12.0

25. Eastern
Alamance 12.0

25. Freedom 12.0

25. North
Lincoln 12.0

25. Pisgah 12.0

30. Cox
Mill 11.0

30. Jay M.
Robinson 11.0

30. West
Carteret 11.0

33. Chapel
Hill 10.0

34. Corinth
Holders 9.0

34. Statesville 9.0

36. Jacksonville 8.0

36. Rockingham
County 8.0

36. Weddington 8.0

39. Northern Guilford 6.0

40. East
Henderson 5.0

40. Forestview 5.0

40. Terry
Sanford 5.0

43. Hunt 4.0

43. Jesse
Carson 4.0

43. South
Iredell 4.0

43. West
Craven 4.0

47. Anson 3.0

47. Ashbrook 3.0

47. Central
Davidson 3.0

47. Cuthbertson 3.0

47. Hibriten 3.0

47. Southern Nash 3.0

47. West
Iredell 3.0

54. Northeast
Guilford 2.5

55. CB Aycock 2.0

55. Kings
Mountain 2.0

55. Northwest
Cabarrus 2.0

55. Patton 2.0

55. Southern
Durham 2.0

55. Southern
Guilford 2.0

55. Sun
Valley 2.0

55. White
Oak
 2.0

63. Fike 1.0

64. Ac Reynolds 0.0

64. Cedar
Ridge 0.0

64. Cleveland 0.0

64. Eastern
Guilford 0.0

64. Gray`s
Creek 0.0

64. Lee
County 0.0

64. North
Forsyth 0.0

64. Richlands 0.0

64. South
Brunswick 0.0

64. South
Point 0.0

64. Webb 0.0

64. Westover 0.0

 

Quarter Final Results

 

3A 106

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Josh Blatt (North Henderson) 48-2 won by fall over Jalen
White (Southern Guilford) 23-8 (Fall 5:33)

    Quarterfinal
– Nathan Wysong jr.
(Havelock) 46-4 won by fall over Harley Forrest (Southwestern Randolph) 42-9 (Fall
3:21)

    Quarterfinal
– Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 45-2 won by
decision over Melvin Rubio (Enka) 48-11 (Dec 8-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Nick Butler (Swansboro) 42-3 won by major decision over Josh Vega (Jesse
Carson) 29-8 (MD 14-3)

 

3A 113

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Anthony Thompson (Western Harnett) 35-7 won by decision over Isaiah Hendricks
(Jay M. Robinson) 31-9 (Dec 8-7)

    Quarterfinal
– Cade Davis (Cox Mill) 52-5 won by fall over Dylan Jones (Morehead) 24-10
(Fall 3:50)

    Quarterfinal
– Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 44-2 won by decision
over Kasey Hill (Swansboro) 41-3 (Dec 7-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Ryan More (Marvin Ridge) 24-1 won by major decision over Alex Roberts
(Northern Guilford) 31-3 (MD 9-1)

 

3A 120

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick) 40-1 won by fall over Blake Baker (St.
Stephens) 48-7 (Fall 1:45)

    Quarterfinal
– Joseph Bedard (East Gaston) 39-10 won by decision
over Parker Walton (Weddington) 44-4 (Dec 7-4)

    Quarterfinal
– Antonio `tony` Menozi (Union Pines) 36-4 won by
decision over Landon Shuford (West Iredell) 48-8 (Dec
5-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Phil Daub (Enka) 53-4 won by tech fall over Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont) 23-11 (TF-1.5 4:33 (18-2))

 

3A 126

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Justin Payne (Erwin) 42-1 won by decision over Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge)
42-8 (Dec 3-0)

    Quarterfinal
– Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 36-1 won by fall over Hunter Elliott (Northern
Guilford) 21-11 (Fall 0:53)

    Quarterfinal
– Justin Smith (Pisgah) 36-2 won by fall over Nathan Buchanan (Central
Cabarrus) 43-6 (Fall 5:15)

    Quarterfinal
Jr Banks (Enka) 28-2 won
by decision over Daniel Hull (Union Pines) 18-4 (Dec 6-5)

 

3A 132

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom) 51-2 won by decision
over Mason Morris (Western Harnett) 37-7 (Dec 8-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Tristan Mabe (Southwestern Randolph) 45-3 won by
fall over Daniel Adams (West Craven) 32-7 (Fall 5:59)

    Quarterfinal
– Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 42-1 won by major decision over Odevious Otis (Ashbrook) 41-8 (MD
10-0)

    Quarterfinal
Aydan Arroyo (North Buncombe) 37-8 won by fall over
Kristian Kinsey (Havelock) 41-18 (Fall 3:17)

 

3A 138

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Will Baldwin (North Henderson) 37-5 won by decision over Tanner Johnson
(Havelock) 29-6 (Dec 7-5)

    Quarterfinal
– Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 50-1 won by fall over Zack Berkey
(St. Stephens) 37-5 (Fall 3:17)

    Quarterfinal
– Dylan Barber (Union Pines) 36-6 won by decision over Brady Argabright (Jesse Carson) 18-4 (Dec 4-0)

    Quarterfinal
– Christian Beach (Marvin Ridge) 50-2 won by decision over Brycen
Walker (Fred T. Foard) 39-4 (Dec 5-0)

 

3A 145

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 40-2 won by decision over David Cline (Jay M.
Robinson) 30-6 (Dec 7-6)

    Quarterfinal
– Carter Ellenberger (Ledford) 38-6 won by major decision over Lincoln Smith
(West Brunswick) 39-8 (MD 17-5)

    Quarterfinal
– Cole Cooper (Hickory Ridge) 36-3 won by major decision over Paul Searcy
(North Henderson) 49-3 (MD 11-3)

    Quarterfinal
Jadakiss Jumper (Morehead) 51-2 won by major
decision over Nick Morris (Freedom) 44-9 (MD 9-0)

 

3A 152

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Jordan Guimont (Western Harnett) 35-3 won by
decision over Michael Cantrell (Enka) 45-9 (Dec 8-5)

    Quarterfinal
– Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 46-0 won by decision over Mitchell Dean (Eastern
Alamance) 45-5 (Dec 4-3)

    Quarterfinal
– Matt Price (Piedmont) 38-5 won by fall over Peyton Tipton (West Brunswick)
35-8 (Fall 2:52)

    Quarterfinal
– Joe Scott (Orange) 43-4 won by decision over Damian Bertino
(Northwest Cabarrus) 41-8 (Dec 9-4)

 

3A 160

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Tanner Stamper-smith (Havelock) 55-1 won by fall over Chase Payne (Forestview) 35-8 (Fall 3:29)

    Quarterfinal
– Thomas Flitz (Piedmont) 48-3 won by decision over
Ethan Willis (East Henderson) 43-3 (Dec 17-10)

    Quarterfinal
– Hunter Queen (Northwood) 52-5 won by major decision over Devon Carter
(Ledford) 34-8 (MD 11-3)

    Quarterfinal
Kalub Stone (Fred T. Foard) 46-1 won by major
decision over Chris Koenke (Cuthbertson)
40-9 (MD 9-1)

 

3A 170

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Tyler Spurling (East Gaston) 51-7 won by major
decision over Mathis Strickland (Piedmont) 16-6 (MD 16-6)

    Quarterfinal
– Camden Bergey (Chapel Hill) 36-9 won by decision
over Josh Wallace (CB Aycock) 51-3 (Dec 11-10)

    Quarterfinal
– Maxwell Wall (East Rowan) 45-6 won by decision over Sedrak
Sheppard (Rocky Mount) 31-4 (Dec 10-4)

    Quarterfinal
– Ben Bullins (Morehead) 47-1 won by fall over Tanner Revis
(Enka) 43-15 (Fall 1:45)

 

3A 182

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Will Dabbs (Morehead) 40-7 won by decision over
Jeremiah Royer (Pisgah) 38-3 (Dec 5-3)

    Quarterfinal
– John Harris (Rockingham County) 49-4 won by major decision over Joel Kanagy (Sun Valley) 39-9 (MD 12-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Patrick Peterson (Swansboro) 33-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyrie Houghton (Weddington) 41-17
(SV-1 8-6)

    Quarterfinal
– Michael Queen (Northwood) 54-3 won by tech fall over Daniel Muncy (East Rowan) 29-9 (TF-1.5 3:10 (15-0))

 

3A 195

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Will Newbern (West Carteret) 45-1 won by decision over John Dunning
(Northwood) 49-8 (Dec 6-3)

    Quarterfinal
– Chris Berg (Central Cabarrus) 35-0 won by decision over Tyshawn
Olverson (Morehead) 36-7 (Dec 3-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Lucas Scarlett (Eastern Alamance) 25-2 won by decision over Ben Fox (Ledford)
37-5 (Dec 5-1)

    Quarterfinal
– Peter Simonovich (North Buncombe) 39-1 won by
decision over Quinlan Arias (Hunt) 15-2 (Dec 8-1)

 

3A 220

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston)
56-3 won by decision over Mason Flynt (Ledford) 39-7
(Dec 7-2)

    Quarterfinal
Aron Brown (Statesville) 39-6 won by injury default
over Cameron Wilfong (Fred T. Foard) 43-4 (Inj. 4:35)

    Quarterfinal
– Nate Gilbert (West Brunswick) 35-3 won by fall over Dan Louba
(Hickory Ridge) 37-7 (Fall 1:07)

    Quarterfinal
– Payton Wilson (Orange) 39-6 won by decision over Larry Williams (Corinth
Holders) 31-11 (Dec 2-0)

 

3A 285

  16 man Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinal
– Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders) 26-6 won by decision over Cameron Miller
(South Iredell) 32-9 (Dec 3-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 19-0 won by fall over R. hudson Price (Chapel Hill) 36-9 (Fall 0:33)

    Quarterfinal
Wanya Rankins (St.
Stephens) 40-5 won in tie breaker – 1 over Brandon Bagley (Terry Sanford) 25-11
(TB-1 4-3)

    Quarterfinal
– Jimmy Scott (North Lincoln) 42-4 won by decision over Andrew Dale (West
Carteret) 27-8 (Dec 5-1)

4A Quarter Finals

 

Team Scores

 

1. Southeast
Guilford -54.5

2. Britt,
Jack -53.0

3. Lake
Norman -52.5

4. West
Forsyth -45.0

5. Southern
Alamance -35.5

6. Cary -32.5

7. AL
Brown -29.0

8. Ben L.
Smith -26.0

8. Laney -26.0

10. Holly
Springs -23.0

11. Mooresville -22.0

12. Hopewell -19.5

13. Glenn -18.0

13. Ragsdale -18.0

15. Clayton -16.0

16. Alexander
Central -15.5

17. South
Caldwell -14.5

18. South
View -14.0

18. Wake
Forest -14.0

20. Leesville
Road -12.5

21. New
Bern -12.0

22. South
Mecklenburg -11.0

23. Hough -10.5

23. West
Charlotte -10.5

25. Ashley -10.0

25. Mallard
Creek -10.0

27. Pine
Forest -9.5

28. Cape
Fear -9.0

28. Davie
County -9.0

28. Heritage -9.0

28. Northern
Durham -9.0

28. Scotland -9.0

28. Southwest
Guilford -9.0

34. Fuquay-Varina -7.5

35. Independence -7.0

35. McDowell -7.0

37. Pinecrest -5.0

38. Apex -4.0

38. Broughton -4.0

38. Dudley -4.0

38. East
Wake -4.0

38. Northwest
Guilford -4.0

38. Page -4.0

38. Panther
Creek -4.0

38. Providence -4.0

38. Rolesville -4.0

38. TC
Roberson -4.0

48. Riverside
(Durham) -3.5

48. Seventy-First -3.5

50. Athens
Drive -3.0

50. Butler -3.0

50. Millbrook -3.0

50. North
Mecklenburg -3.0

50. Parkland -3.0

50. Richmond
Senior -3.0

50. West
Johnston -3.0

57. High Point
Central -2.0

57. Hoke County -2.0

57. North
Davidson -2.0

57. Porter
Ridge -2.0

57. Rocky
River -2.0

62. Hoggard -1.0

62. JH Rose -1.0

62. Middle
Creek -1.0

62. Swett, Purnell -1.0

66. Apex
Friendship -0.0

66. Ardrey Kell -0.0

66. Charlotte
Catholic -0.0

66. D.H.
Conley -0.0

66. Enloe -0.0

66. Green
Hope -0.0

66. Jordan -0.0

66. Lumberton -0.0

66Rj Reynolds -0.0

66. Sanderson -0.0

66. Wakefield -0.0

 

Quarter Final Results

 

4A
106

    Quarterfinal
– Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford) 47-8 won by decision over William Adame (Ashley) 34-8 (Dec 8-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Dylan Cook (Ragsdale) 51-2 won by fall over Justin Tibbs
(Leesville Road) 26-8 (Fall 2:46)

    Quarterfinal
Marcelino Aponte iii (Britt, Jack) 41-1 won by
major decision over Isaac Toe (High Point Central) 28-5 (MD 11-3)

    Quarterfinal
– Chase Eller (West Forsyth) 47-4 won by fall over Logan Maher (Fuquay-Varina)
34-5 (Fall 4:50)

  4A 113

    Quarterfinal
– Kevin Saravia (Laney) 38-4 won by decision over
Derrick Davis (Mallard Creek) 39-16 (Dec 7-4)

    Quarterfinal
– Ben Long (Alexander Central) 44-4 won by decision over Mckray
Mundy (Southern Alamance) 45-8 (Dec 2-0)

    Quarterfinal
– Josh Lehr (Holly Springs) 36-0 won by major decision over De`andre Swinson (South View)
42-3 (MD 13-4)

    Quarterfinal
Esco Walker (Hopewell) 42-0 won by major decision
over Hunter Smith (Davie County) 49-7 (MD 16-2)

  4A 120

    Quarterfinal
– Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 51-0 won by tech fall over
Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford) 38-9 (TF-1.5 5:02 (15-0))

    Quarterfinal
– Nolan Edens (Hopewell) 33-14 won by fall over Josh
Scott (Ben L. Smith) 37-9 (Fall 3:13)

    Quarterfinal
– Tony Mcgee (McDowell) 49-6 won by decision over
Xavier Williamson (Southern Alamance) 47-3 (Dec 6-4)

    Quarterfinal
– Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) 37-9 won by decision
over Hunter Morton (Holly Springs) 53-4 (Dec 3-1)

  4A 126

    Quarterfinal
– Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 40-3 won by decision
over Alex Blake (Pinecrest) 38-8 (Dec 8-1)

    Quarterfinal
– David Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 44-3 won by tech fall over Zitemus Henderson (Scotland) 15-2 (TF-1.5 5:06 (18-3))

    Quarterfinal
– Bradley Wanovich (Britt, Jack) 43-3 won by major
decision over Ryan Keefe (Providence) 45-9 (MD 10-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 47-5 won by major decision over Dan Mills (Leesville
Road) 53-6 (MD 12-3)

  4A 132

    Quarterfinal
– Michael Vernagallo jr (Britt, Jack) 34-2 won by major decision over Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) 40-7 (MD 12-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Zak Rainess (Lake Norman) 44-2 won by decision over
William Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 49-4 (Dec 7-6)

    Quarterfinal
– Anthony Brito (Heritage) 49-2 won by major decision
over Jordan Koontz (North Davidson) 43-3 (MD 13-3)

    Quarterfinal
Quintin Mickerson (West
Charlotte) 28-1 won by fall over Jonathan Millner
(Ben L. Smith) 41-6 (Fall 5:34)

  4A 138

    Quarterfinal
– Nicholas Sexton (AL Brown) 27-1 won by fall over Trevor Miles (Southeast
Guilford) 31-11 (Fall 0:49)

    Quarterfinal
– Nicholas Mutio (Wake Forest) 43-2 won by decision
over Wesley Hollingsworth (Britt, Jack) 35-5 (Dec 4-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Tyler Moon (Southern Alamance) 51-3 won by decision over Tucker Key
(Mooresville) 59-5 (Dec 7-6)

    Quarterfinal
– Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 51-0 won by decision over David Bostian (Laney) 37-6 (Dec 9-6)

  4A 145

    Quarterfinal
– Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 42-1 won by fall
over Austin Harrison (Laney) 15-6 (Fall 1:55)

    Quarterfinal
Diavantae Reddick (Ben L. Smith) 43-6 won by
decision over Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 32-7 (Dec
10-6)

    Quarterfinal
– Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 41-2 won by tech fall over Miles Kent (Panther
Creek) 26-10 (TF-1.5 5:57 (16-1))

    Quarterfinal
Kollin Wade (Cary) 33-0 won by fall over Trey
Merritt (Porter Ridge) 40-9 (Fall 3:00)

  4A 152

    Quarterfinal
– Willis Beniot (Scotland) 16-0 won by decision over
Cole Collins (Leesville Road) 41-3 (Dec 4-2)

    Quarterfinal
Korey Cureton (Ben L.
Smith) 43-6 won by major decision over Trevor Loken
(Clayton) 40-7 (MD 13-1)

    Quarterfinal
Keon Muckelvene (West
Forsyth) 48-4 won by major decision over Nick Connochie
(Holly Springs) 48-4 (MD 9-0)

    Quarterfinal
– Carl Guess (South Caldwell) 53-1 won by decision over Omar Hernandez (Page)
23-6 (Dec 7-3)

  4A 160

    Quarterfinal
– Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 35-0 won by major decision over Jacob Glasgow
(Ragsdale) 38-8 (MD 11-2)

    Quarterfinal
– David Russell (Pine Forest) 38-0 won by tech fall over Shannon Thomas
(Southwest Guilford) 37-10 (TF-1.5 4:59 (18-3))

    Quarterfinal
– Tyler Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 43-1 won by tech
fall over Joey Haracopos (Mooresville) 34-13 (TF-1.5
2:28 (18-2))

    Quarterfinal
– Sander Cypher (Wake Forest) 42-9 won by decision over Ethan Eldridge (South
View) 35-10 (Dec 7-2)

  4A 170

    Quarterfinal
Karter Baltich (Lake
Norman) 37-1 won by major decision over Johnathan
Bell (South View) 33-9 (MD 13-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 45-2 won by
decision over Josh Arrington (Fuquay-Varina) 28-6 (Dec 8-5)

    Quarterfinal
– Louis Williams (Mallard Creek) 44-7 won by decision
over Dalton Hill (New Bern) 39-3 (Dec 8-7)

    Quarterfinal
– Alex Zuniga (Cary) 47-0 won by tech fall over Marcus Bolick
(AL Brown) 32-8 (TF-1.5 4:48 (17-0))

  4A 182

    Quarterfinal
Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear) 38-4 won by fall over
Chad Laska (Panther Creek) 36-10 (Fall 1:21)

    Quarterfinal
– Garrett Church (Southeast Guilford) 49-1 won by major decision over Juan
Willis (Mooresville) 48-12 (MD 11-3)

    Quarterfinal
– Michael Lines (Clayton) 49-1 won by fall over Isaiah Olmedo
(Davie County) 54-4 (Fall 5:04)

    Quarterfinal
– Jonathan Pascual-hernandez (Glenn) 53-7 won in the
ultimate tie breaker over Eric Hudson (North Mecklenburg) 29-5 (UTB 11-10)

  4A 195

    Quarterfinal
– Mitch Jacobs (Mooresville) 57-2 won by decision over
Jacob Fields (Northwest Guilford) 37-10 (Dec 5-1)

    Quarterfinal
Lamontico Melvin (Britt, Jack) 33-2 won by fall
over Jaden Davis (Riverside (Durham)) 44-11 (Fall 2:35)

    Quarterfinal
– Jeffrey Golden (West Forsyth) 49-6 won by fall over Jaylen
Lesane (Butler) 21-3 (Fall 3:14)

    Quarterfinal
– Michael Johnson (Southeast Guilford) 36-14 won by decision over Isaac Miles
(AL Brown) 19-15 (Dec 7-0)

  4A 220

    Quarterfinal
– Alex Willis (Laney) 33-9 won by decision over Zach Tyler (Northwest Guilford)
32-10 (Dec 3-1)

    Quarterfinal
Demazio Samuel (Northern Durham) 38-0 won by decision
over Cade Smith (South View) 34-14 (Dec 8-1)

    Quarterfinal
– Xavier Lenear (Independence) 35-4 won by decision
over Danarius Lang (Seventy-First) 20-2 (Dec 6-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 43-2 won by major decision over Davon Swinson (New Bern) 35-11
(MD 10-1)

  4A 285

    Quarterfinal
Byran Bryant (Britt, Jack) 27-0 won by decision
over Jovan Jarrett (Apex) 32-4 (Dec 4-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Elvis Banks (West Forsyth) 49-4 won by decision over Zach Willard (East Wake)
35-4 (Dec 3-2)

    Quarterfinal
– Roderick Perry (Cary) 44-2 won by decision over Levi West (Southeast
Guilford) 24-11 (Dec 8-1)

    Quarterfinal
– Patrick Dabiero (Lake Norman) 42-4 won by decision
over Quran Blount (Dudley) 18-4 (Dec 6-4)