Wrestling

Sport Contact

Trá Waters
Director of Sports and Championships
(919) 240-7376
tra@nchsaa.org
Season Fast Facts: 
Dual Team
Regionals | Feb 4, 2016
State Championship | Feb 6, 2016
Individual
Regionals | Feb 12 - 13, 2016    
State Championship | Feb 18 - 20, 2016  
1st Practice | Nov 2, 2015 
1st Contest | Nov 16, 2015  

Dual Team Playoffs
Round 1 | Feb 2, 2016  
Round 2 | Feb 2, 2016  
Round 3 | Feb 4, 2016  

Regulations and Resources: 

WRESTLING CLINIC REPORT | As of August 18, 2015


Schools that have not satisfied the required clinic attendance:
Albemarle | Alleghany | Andrews | Andrews, T.W. | Apex Friendship | Athens Drive | Atkins | Avery County | Bear Grass Charter | Bertie | Bessemer City | Blue Ridge Early College | Britt, Jack | Broughton, Needham | Brown, A L | Bunn | Camden County | Cape Hatteras | Cardinal Gibbons | Carrboro | Carson, Jesse | Cary | Cedar Ridge | Central Academy of Technology and Arts | Chapel Hill | Charlotte Catholic | Chase | Clayton | Clinton | Columbia | Community School of Davidson | Concord | Creswell | Draughn, Jimmy C. | Durham School of the Arts | East Bladen | East Columbus | East Duplin | East Gaston | East Wake Academy | East Wilkes | Eastern N.C. School for the Deaf | Elkin | Enloe, W. G. | Fairmont | Fike, Ralph L. | First Flight | Franklin | Franklin Academy | Franklinton | Garinger | Garner Magnet | Gates County | Glenn, Robert B. | Graham | Granville Central | Gray Stone Day | Gray's Creek | Grimsley | Harding University | Hayesville | Hickory Ridge | Highland School of Technology | Highlands | Hillside | Hiwassee Dam | Hobbton | Hoggard | Holly Springs | Hopewell | Hunt | Independence | Jacksonville | Jefferson, Thomas Classical Academy | Jones Senior | Jordan-Matthews | Kenan, James | Kestrel Heights | Kings Mountain | Kinston | KIPP Pride | Lake Norman | Lake Norman Charter | Lakewood | Laney, E.A. | Lincoln Charter | Louisburg | Madison | Marvin Ridge | Mattamuskeet | Midway | Mitchell | Morehead, John M. | Mountain Heritage | Mountain Island Charter | Murphy | N.C. School for the Deaf | N.C. School of Science and Math | Nantahala | New Bern | New Hanover | North Duplin | North Edgecombe | North Forsyth | North Gaston | North Mecklenburg | North Pitt | North Stokes | Northampton | Northeastern | Northern Durham | Northern Nash | Northern Vance | Northside - Jacksonville | Northside - Pinetown | Northwest Halifax | Ocracoke | Orange | Overhills | Owen, Charles D. | Oxford Preparatory | Page | Pamlico County | Panther Creek | Parkwood | Pasquotank County | Pender | Perquimans | Person | Piedmont Community Charter | Pine Lake Preparatory | Pinecrest | Plymouth | Polk County | Providence | Queens Grant | Raleigh Charter | Red Springs | Reidsville | Research Triangle | Reynolds, R J | River Mill Academy | Riverside-Martin | Rocky Mount Preparatory | Rocky River | Rosewood | Roxboro Community | Sanderson | Scotland | South Brunswick | South Central | South Columbus | South Creek | South Johnston | South Point | South Robeson | South Rowan | Southeast Guilford | Southeast Halifax | Southeast Raleigh | Southern Vance | Southside | SouthWest Edgecombe | Spring Creek | St. Pauls | Starmount | Sun Valley | Swansboro | Swett, Purnell | Thomasville | Topsail | Trask, Heide | Tri-County Early College | Trinity | Tuscola | Union | Uwharrie Charter Academy | Vance, Zebulon B, | Voyager Academy | Wallace- Rose Hill | Warren County | Washington | Webb, J. F. | Weddington | Weldon | West Bladen | West Caldwell | West Charlotte | West Columbus | West Craven | West Forsyth | West Henderson | West Johnston | West Mecklenburg | West Montgomery | West Stanly | Western Harnett | White Oak | Whiteville | Williams, Walter M. | Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy | Woods Charter

Coaching Wrestling

NFHS Learn | Coaching Wrestling

Fundamentals of Coaching

NFHS Learn | Fundamentals of Coaching

Concussion

NFHS Learn | Concussion

NWCA INFORMATION

APPEALS