NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

Saturday’s Regional Championship Scoreboard

SATURDAY’S REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 4A- championship at Crown Coliseum:Broughton 67, Seventy-First 59

Class 1A- championship at Crown Arena: Rocky Mount Prep 77, East Carteret 58

Class 2A- championship at Crown Arena: Kinston 68, Fairmont 41

Class 3A- championship at Crown Coliseum: Webb 68, Rocky Mount 64

Eastern Regionals-Women

Class 1A- championship at Crown Arena: River Mill Academy 55, Lejeune 38

Class 4A- championship at Crown Coliseum: Raleigh Millbrook 58, Southeast Raleigh 39

Class 3A- championship at Crown Coliseum: Chapel Hill 59, West Craven 51

Class 2A- championship at Crown Arena: Kinston 56, Jordan-Matthews 37

Western Regionals-Men

Class 2A- championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center: Cuthbertson 55, Shelby 48

Class 1A- championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro: Winston-Salem Prep 59, East Surry 43

Class 3A- championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center: Statesville 74, Hunter Huss 71

Class 4A- championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center: Olympic 69, Mount Tabor 64

Western Regionals-Women

Class 1A- championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro: Bishop McGuinness 58, Cherokee 56

Class 2A- championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro: Pisgah 63, Thomasville 57

Class 3A- championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center: Harding University 51, Tuscola 50

Class 4A- championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center: Page 46, Porter Ridge 36

Semifinal Scores

Eastern Regional—Men

Class 4-A:     Broughton 65, Hillside 49

            Seventy-First 84, Clayton 69

Class 1-A:      Rocky Mount Prep 72, Camden 41

            East Carteret 77, Pamlico 55

Class 2-A:      Kinston 63, Bunn 44

            Fairmont 65, Jacksonville Northside 62

Class 3-A:      Rocky Mount 62, West Craven 50

            Webb 65, Eastern Alamance 56

Eastern Regional—Women

Class 1-A:     River Mill Academy 64, Riverside (Martin) 59

            Lejeune 56, East Columbus 47

Class 4-A:      Millbrook 67, Broughton 48

            Southeast Raleigh 83, Seventy-First 51

Class 3-A:      Chapel Hill 67, Northern Guilford 65 (2 OT)

            West Craven 64, Eastern Wayne 48

Class 2-A:      Kinston 49, Bunn 45

            Jordan-Matthews 60, Graham 47

Western Regional—Men

Class 2-A:     Shelby 84, Smoky Mountain 46

            Cuthbertson 46, Trinity 30

Class 3-A:      Hunter Huss 73, Ashbrook 53

            Statesville 70, Harding University 52

Class 4-A:      Olympic 75, W.A. Hough 55

            Mount Tabor 71, Dudley 47

Class 1-A:      East Surry 73, Hendersonville 65

            Winston-Salem Prep 72, North Rowan 70 (2 OT)

Western Regional—Women

Class 1-A:     Cherokee 71, North Wilkes 38

           Bishop McGuiness 82, Lake Norman Charter 63

Class 2-A:      Pisgah 57, Bandys 45

            Thomasville 62, East Davidson 48

Class 3-A:      Tuscola 52, Franklin 46

            Harding University 62, Ledford 44

Class 4-A:      Porter Ridge 67, North Mecklenburg 46

            Page 59, Southeast Guilford 34