2022 Wrestling Final Rankings

2022 1A Dual Team Wrestling Final Rankings

Rank School Record (in state) Top 11 Avg Score H2H Total Score
1 Robbinsville 18-1 92.9% 0.0% 92.9%
2 Avery County 28-1 95.9% -6.7% 89.2%
3 Uwharrie Charter Academy 30-0 82.9% 0.0% 82.9%
4 Swain County 16-3 71.1% 0.5% 71.6%
5 Mt Airy 15-1 64.8% 1.0% 65.8%
6 Rosewood 30-1 69.1% -11.8% 57.4%
7 Starmount 23-3 37.9% 8.8% 46.7%
8 East Wilkes 13-11 45.6% -2.6% 43.0%
9 Thomasville 18-5 39.6% -0.2% 39.5%
10 Pamlico County 19-3 36.0% 0.0% 36.0%
11 Cherryville 16-18 37.8% -2.4% 35.4%
12 South Davidson 26-6 27.6% 2.2% 29.8%
13 Rosman 6-12 31.5% -2.2% 29.3%
14 South Stanly 15-10 28.4% -0.1% 28.3%
15 Alleghany 8-13 33.2% -5.1% 28.1%
16 Mountain Heritage 13-14 18.6% 8.2% 26.8%
17 Elkin 5-13 14.5% 7.6% 22.1%
18 Bradford Preparatory School 11-13 22.7% -0.7% 22.1%
19 Mitchell 4-13 18.6% 2.9% 21.5%
20 Union Academy 16-14 14.5% 5.8% 20.3%
21 South Stokes 9-19 10.2% 9.3% 19.5%
22 North Moore 11-11 5.0% 13.3% 18.2%
23 Albemarle 9-16 5.9% 10.9% 16.8%
24 Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 4-17 14.6% 0.6% 15.3%
25 North East Carolina Prep School 10-12 15.1% -0.6% 14.6%
26 North Stokes 4-34 13.1% -0.9% 12.2%
27 Mountain Island Charter School 11-13 7.1% 5.0% 12.0%
28 Eastern Randolph 1-20 16.6% -6.4% 10.2%
29 Langtree Charter Academy 7-4 0.3% 8.5% 8.8%
30 Cherokee 2-12 8.6% 0.0% 8.6%
31 Bishop McGuinness 3-12 9.9% -1.5% 8.4%
32 Chatham Central 6-15 2.7% 5.6% 8.4%
33 Northside (Pinetown) 9-11 0.7% 7.3% 8.1%
34 Neuse Charter School 1-26 10.0% -2.8% 7.2%
35 Jimmy C. Draughn 1-17 6.4% 0.0% 6.4%
36 Voyager Academy 0-8 9.9% -6.0% 3.9%
37 Bessemer City 3-15 3.5% -0.6% 2.9%
38 Lincoln Charter 1-24 2.8% 0.1% 2.9%
39 Corvian Community School 1-20 3.1% -0.5% 2.6%
40 Southside 2-10 2.4% -0.3% 2.1%
41 Lejeune 1-19 2.2% -0.5% 1.8%
42 The North Carolina Leadership Academy 1-18 0.9% 0.0% 0.9%
43 Carver 1-4 0.4% 0.0% 0.4%
44 Pender 0-16 0.1% 0.0% 0.1%
45 Murphy 1-2 0.0% 0.1% 0.1%
46 Hayesville 0-10 0.2% -0.1% 0.1%
47 N.C. School for the Deaf 1-11 0.1% 0.0% 0.1%

2022 2A Dual Team Wrestling Final Rankings

Rank School Record (in state) Top 11 Avg Score H2H Total Score
1 Bandys 21-4 95.6% -6.5% 89.2%
2 Newton Conover 32-6 79.0% 3.4% 82.5%
3 West Lincoln 17-3 78.6% 0.2% 78.8%
4 Trinity 19-1 78.5% 0.0% 78.5%
5 Mt Pleasant 23-5 62.7% 3.1% 65.8%
6 Lincolnton 22-5 59.4% 0.0% 59.4%
7 Rutherfordton-Spindale 12-4 68.1% -12.7% 55.4%
8 Bunn 14-1 42.3% 12.4% 54.7%
9 Southwest Onslow 16-0 53.8% 0.0% 53.8%
10 Bunker Hill 17-18 57.5% -3.8% 53.7%
11 Surry Central 11-0 53.5% 0.0% 53.5%
12 East Gaston 25-4 47.6% 0.7% 48.3%
13 Southwestern Randolph 14-10 43.6% 3.6% 47.2%
14 Morehead 21-6 65.1% -18.3% 46.8%
15 Brevard 7-7 41.8% 3.3% 45.1%
16 Madison 15-6 48.7% -4.8% 43.8%
17 Reidsville Senior 9-1 43.8% 0.0% 43.8%
18 West Wilkes 14-10 42.9% 0.3% 43.3%
19 Hendersonville 13-18 39.5% 1.6% 41.1%
20 North Surry 15-6 34.7% 5.3% 40.0%
21 J.F. Webb 12-1 38.7% 0.0% 38.7%
22 North Wilkes 14-8 40.1% -1.7% 38.4%
23 Owen 12-13 27.5% 9.5% 37.0%
24 Burns 9-8 35.9% -0.5% 35.4%
25 Polk County 10-13 31.7% 3.0% 34.7%
26 Wilkes Central 7-12 16.3% 17.2% 33.6%
27 East Surry 8-12 29.3% 3.9% 33.3%
28 Washington 15-4 20.6% 12.2% 32.8%
29 Maiden 7-10 25.3% 7.0% 32.4%
30 West Stokes 12-11 41.1% -9.3% 31.8%
31 Manteo 17-11 37.0% -5.3% 31.7%
32 Patton 9-15 34.5% -3.2% 31.2%
33 Chase 10-15 26.5% 3.0% 29.5%
34 Forbush 13-22 22.4% 5.3% 27.7%
35 Providence Grove 13-17 28.1% -1.0% 27.1%
36 West Caldwell 12-22 19.9% 5.8% 25.7%
37 N.C. School of Science and Math 3-3 35.5% -10.3% 25.3%
38 South Granville 12-8 5.0% 19.0% 24.0%
39 Bartlett Yancey 12-2 23.9% 0.0% 23.9%
40 Lexington 11-28 20.1% 3.7% 23.8%
41 North Pitt 16-5 22.9% 0.4% 23.3%
42 Ayden-Grifton 16-12 8.4% 14.9% 23.3%
43 East Davidson 6-9 9.5% 12.7% 22.2%
44 West Craven 12-19 32.4% -10.5% 21.8%
45 Randleman 7-16 17.3% 4.4% 21.7%
46 East Burke 4-8 24.4% -2.8% 21.5%
47 Wheatmore 5-17 26.5% -5.4% 21.1%
48 Jay M. Robinson 10-28 22.0% -1.6% 20.4%
49 South Lenoir 13-11 19.3% 1.0% 20.3%
50 Shelby 9-21 14.0% 6.1% 20.0%
51 West Stanly 11-15 13.4% 5.8% 19.2%
52 Anson 5-10 27.7% -9.1% 18.6%
53 Seaforth 11-5 10.2% 8.1% 18.3%
54 Granville Central 5-13 8.1% 9.7% 17.8%
55 Heide Trask 8-11 15.8% 1.9% 17.7%
56 McMichael 3-9 12.0% 4.6% 16.6%
57 East Carteret 8-28 25.3% -8.9% 16.4%
58 Monroe 4-13 14.4% -0.3% 14.1%
59 North Stanly 4-23 19.5% -5.8% 13.7%
60 West Davidson 4-8 11.6% 2.1% 13.7%
61 East Rutherford 2-20 13.4% 0.0% 13.4%
62 Salisbury 2-16 18.0% -5.1% 12.9%
63 Walkertown 4-8 15.8% -3.1% 12.7%
64 Nash Central 5-7 5.5% 6.1% 11.6%
65 Cummings 6-11 11.0% -0.1% 10.9%
66 Andrews, T.W. 2-11 4.0% 6.0% 10.0%
67 Northeastern 5-9 16.5% -6.9% 9.7%
68 North Johnston 5-15 10.0% -0.7% 9.3%
69 North Forsyth 1-14 8.1% 0.5% 8.6%
70 Roanoke Rapids 1-3 10.6% -2.5% 8.1%
71 Forest Hills 1-7 8.0% 0.0% 8.0%
72 Jordan Matthews 0-8 10.0% -3.9% 6.1%
73 North Lenoir 7-24 3.7% 2.4% 6.1%
74 Greene Central 5-18 4.5% 0.5% 5.1%
75 Louisburg 2-19 3.3% 1.7% 5.0%
76 Holmes 4-9 3.5% 1.1% 4.6%
77 Graham 1-13 0.4% 4.2% 4.5%
78 Southwest Edgecombe 0-19 7.4% -3.7% 3.8%
79 St. Pauls 0-21 1.5% 0.0% 1.5%
80 Hertford County 1-5 1.9% -0.6% 1.3%
81 Pasquotank County 0-12 0.4% 0.0% 0.4%
82 Eastern Wayne 0-6 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%

2022 3A Dual Team Wrestling Final Rankings

Rank School Record (in state) Top 11 Avg Score H2H Total Score
1 Fred T Foard 29-0 98.0% 0.0% 98.0%
2 St. Stephens 30-4 76.6% 5.3% 81.9%
3 Union Pines 30-5 86.1% -9.2% 76.9%
4 Orange 16-3 73.6% 0.0% 73.6%
5 North Iredell 19-4 69.3% 3.2% 72.6%
6 Central Cabarrus 9-1 70.8% 0.0% 70.8%
7 North Henderson 21-4 76.7% -8.1% 68.6%
8 Croatan 17-1 62.1% 6.2% 68.3%
9 West Rowan 19-3 68.2% 0.0% 68.2%
10 Eastern Guilford 26-0 68.1% 0.0% 68.1%
11 Swansboro 18-5 71.7% -4.3% 67.4%
12 Dixon 16-2 71.9% -4.6% 67.4%
13 East Henderson 18-3 76.9% -9.8% 67.1%
14 Enka 15-12 79.6% -12.5% 67.1%
15 Asheboro 25-4 74.2% -7.3% 66.9%
16 Ashe County 18-6 62.5% 3.4% 65.8%
17 Havelock 25-4 64.3% 1.1% 65.5%
18 Currituck County 9-0 61.3% 3.1% 64.5%
19 First Flight 8-2 67.6% -3.2% 64.5%
20 Pisgah 15-7 56.7% 6.1% 62.8%
21 West Henderson 7-4 55.2% 7.6% 62.8%
22 Parkwood 26-4 66.3% -4.7% 61.6%
23 Forestview 19-6 60.4% -2.3% 58.1%
24 West Carteret 18-8 52.3% 5.0% 57.4%
25 Stuart Cramer HS 17-10 63.8% -7.0% 56.8%
26 Central Academy of Technology and Arts 12-1 56.0% 0.0% 56.0%
27 Franklin 13-5 55.1% 0.0% 55.2%
28 North Gaston 15-14 62.1% -9.7% 52.4%
29 Kings Mountain 20-9 40.7% 10.3% 51.0%
30 South Brunswick 15-5 48.0% 2.6% 50.6%
31 South Point 11-6 49.5% -0.7% 48.8%
32 Tuscola 3-7 41.4% 7.3% 48.6%
33 Hibriten 17-6 58.2% -10.6% 47.6%
34 71st HS 8-11 39.3% 8.2% 47.5%
35 North Buncombe 14-11 59.3% -12.1% 47.1%
36 Oak Grove 14-3 46.9% 0.0% 46.9%
37 Ledford Senior 21-10 42.5% 3.5% 46.0%
38 North Lincoln 17-11 31.1% 14.1% 45.2%
39 Cape Fear 3-4 56.0% -10.9% 45.1%
40 Statesville 19-17 46.3% -1.4% 45.0%
41 North Brunswick 11-6 35.7% 9.2% 44.9%
42 White Oak 13-13 43.8% 0.0% 43.8%
43 Clyde A. Erwin 10-16 54.4% -11.7% 42.7%
44 Central Davidson 10-10 27.0% 12.9% 39.9%
45 Montgomery Central 21-9 32.3% 7.4% 39.7%
46 Fike 16-8 50.2% -11.5% 38.7%
47 Cedar Ridge 16-19 29.5% 6.8% 36.3%
48 East Lincoln 11-11 32.4% 2.2% 34.6%
49 South Johnston 14-6 10.0% 24.1% 34.1%
50 North Davidson 1-8 41.9% -8.3% 33.5%
51 Ashbrook 8-11 37.2% -4.6% 32.6%
52 Person 8-5 34.7% -2.7% 32.1%
53 Aycock 17-5 39.2% -7.5% 31.7%
54 Smoky Mountain 2-8 31.3% 0.0% 31.3%
55 Concord 6-8 38.6% -7.4% 31.2%
56 Northwood 8-3 27.1% 3.8% 30.9%
57 Carrboro 12-13 16.8% 14.0% 30.9%
58 Crest 7-14 27.0% 2.6% 29.6%
59 West Brunswick 5-11 30.6% -1.2% 29.4%
60 West Johnston 17-7 21.9% 6.8% 28.8%
61 East Rowan 14-12 27.7% 1.1% 28.7%
62 Triton 13-15 29.4% -0.8% 28.6%
63 Westover 10-11 26.2% 0.1% 26.2%
64 Harnett Central 11-7 26.3% -0.3% 26.0%
65 Rockingham County 9-7 19.8% 3.3% 23.1%
66 Terry Sanford 6-6 22.0% 0.2% 22.2%
67 Douglas Byrd 7-19 23.4% -1.3% 22.0%
68 Jacksonville 7-17 21.9% 0.0% 21.9%
69 Eastern Alamance 5-10 25.9% -4.0% 21.9%
70 Southern Guilford 5-5 41.1% -19.4% 21.8%
71 Southern Lee 3-14 22.4% -3.1% 19.4%
72 Northwest Cabarrus 6-18 16.8% 2.4% 19.1%
73 Jesse Carson 9-15 20.0% -1.0% 19.1%
74 Southern Nash 14-13 22.5% -3.6% 18.9%
75 High Point Central 11-8 33.5% -15.1% 18.4%
76 Scotland 7-18 20.4% -2.1% 18.2%
77 Franklinton 7-6 27.5% -9.5% 18.0%
78 Dudley 11-20 16.6% 1.3% 17.9%
79 South Rowan 3-12 17.7% -0.2% 17.5%
80 Western Harnett 4-16 16.3% 0.5% 16.8%
81 Northside (Jax) 5-16 24.3% -7.9% 16.4%
82 Freedom 4-29 15.7% 0.6% 16.3%
83 West Iredell 2-13 16.9% -0.6% 16.3%
84 Lee County Senior 2-18 9.9% 5.2% 15.1%
85 Northern Nash 6-16 20.3% -5.8% 14.5%
86 Southern Durham 3-5 25.6% -13.1% 12.5%
87 Atkins 11-21 11.0% 1.2% 12.2%
88 Hunter Huss 1-16 15.4% -4.0% 11.4%
89 Western Alamance 2-16 15.1% -4.0% 11.1%
90 Williams 2-16 12.5% -2.0% 10.5%
91 East Wake 3-9 9.9% -0.2% 9.7%
92 Smithfield-Selma 2-13 4.8% 4.5% 9.3%
93 South Central 3-13 16.2% -8.1% 8.1%
94 West Charlotte 7-19 6.0% 1.1% 7.1%
95 West Mecklenburg 2-10 3.2% 3.8% 7.1%
96 Ben L. Smith 1-11 0.3% 6.5% 6.8%
97 Hunt 4-15 4.6% 2.1% 6.7%
98 Vance County 3-7 2.9% 2.5% 5.5%
99 Hickory 0-7 5.3% 0.0% 5.3%
100 Southern Wayne Senior 4-5 2.6% 1.6% 4.2%
101 Richlands 1-14 4.2% 0.0% 4.2%
102 E.E. Smith 0-17 3.8% 0.0% 3.8%
103 Durham School Of The Arts 0-16 2.9% -0.0% 2.9%
104 Northeast Guilford 0-10 2.3% 0.0% 2.3%

2022 4A Dual Team Wrestling Final Rankings

Rank School Record (in state) Top 11 Avg Score H2H Total Score
1 Northwest Guilford 20-0 95.0% 0.0% 95.0%
2 Pinecrest 20-0 87.1% 5.3% 92.5%
3 Laney 11-1 97.8% -5.3% 92.5%
4 Lake Norman 23-1 81.8% 1.8% 83.7%
5 Mooresville Senior 18-4 85.2% -3.2% 82.0%
6 Cardinal Gibbons 14-1 81.5% 0.0% 81.5%
7 West Forsyth 20-0 80.4% 0.0% 80.4%
8 Hickory Ridge 25-5 79.8% 0.5% 80.3%
9 Northern Guilford 21-4 75.6% 0.9% 76.5%
10 Lumberton 20-3 77.4% -0.9% 76.5%
11 Weddington 16-7 67.0% 7.6% 74.6%
12 Davie 22-8 80.0% -7.4% 72.6%
13 Southeast Guilford 25-4 72.5% 0.0% 72.5%
14 Hough 11-2 69.5% 0.0% 69.5%
15 Porter Ridge 15-5 73.3% -4.9% 68.4%
16 Piedmont 14-7 63.0% 5.4% 68.4%
17 New Bern 20-0 65.1% 3.2% 68.3%
18 D.H. Conley 18-1 69.0% -1.8% 67.2%
19 Mallard Creek 15-7 64.9% 1.6% 66.5%
20 Corinth Holders 13-1 64.9% 0.0% 64.9%
21 Ragsdale 17-5 61.6% 0.0% 61.6%
22 Ashley 12-2 66.7% -6.0% 60.7%
23 Cox Mill 13-8 54.1% 4.0% 58.1%
24 Topsail 12-17 49.0% 5.7% 54.7%
25 Cary 27-11 60.8% -6.2% 54.6%
26 Page 11-7 41.9% 11.7% 53.6%
27 Southwest Guilford 9-5 60.3% -6.8% 53.6%
28 Jack Britt 14-8 67.1% -13.7% 53.4%
29 South View 13-4 39.3% 14.1% 53.4%
30 Gray`s Creek 15-7 63.2% -10.2% 53.0%
31 Chapel Hill 21-5 40.9% 12.1% 53.0%
32 Holly Springs 12-3 68.7% -16.1% 52.6%
33 Middle Creek 20-6 65.4% -12.8% 52.6%
34 Wakefield 18-3 70.3% -19.5% 50.7%
35 Hoke County 13-9 57.3% -8.2% 49.1%
36 Alexander Central 19-12 60.7% -12.2% 48.5%
37 Watauga 5-10 37.2% 10.4% 47.6%
38 Pine Forest 13-4 47.3% 0.3% 47.5%
39 McDowell 17-6 51.6% -4.5% 47.1%
40 Clayton 18-10 52.9% -6.3% 46.6%
41 Apex Friendship 17-16 38.7% 6.3% 45.0%
42 West Cabarrus 16-19 44.5% -3.2% 41.3%
43 A.L. Brown 10-15 38.3% 1.1% 39.4%
44 Grimsley 15-6 30.2% 9.1% 39.3%
45 Richmond Senior 5-7 29.0% 10.3% 39.3%
46 Green Hope 4-8 49.3% -10.3% 39.0%
47 Leesville Road 27-7 44.7% -6.4% 38.3%
48 Millbrook 22-4 33.8% 3.8% 37.6%
49 Cleveland 11-7 30.0% 7.4% 37.4%
50 Rolesville 11-11 51.3% -14.9% 36.3%
51 T.C. Roberson 3-18 38.1% -2.7% 35.4%
52 Asheville 5-13 37.2% -1.8% 35.4%
53 Hoggard 9-13 37.9% -3.0% 34.9%
54 Charlotte Catholic 12-3 31.2% 2.7% 33.9%
55 South Iredell 16-18 37.1% -4.5% 32.5%
56 Athens Drive 18-6 31.1% 1.2% 32.3%
57 Panther Creek 11-8 25.7% 6.4% 32.1%
58 Ronald Reagan 15-11 21.9% 9.9% 31.8%
59 Riverside 6-2 40.2% -9.1% 31.1%
60 Olympic 10-7 25.7% 5.1% 30.9%
61 Fuquay Varina 13-11 40.8% -9.9% 30.8%
62 Wake Forest 10-13 26.5% 4.3% 30.8%
63 Apex 4-9 28.1% 2.6% 30.7%
64 Cuthbertson 6-11 42.9% -13.7% 29.1%
65 Marvin Ridge 6-12 40.1% -10.9% 29.1%
66 A.C. Reynolds 4-17 28.8% -0.2% 28.6%
67 South Mecklenburg 5-3 28.3% -0.2% 28.2%
68 Enloe 8-14 26.9% 0.7% 27.6%
69 Myers Park 5-7 26.8% 0.6% 27.4%
70 Ardrey Kell 3-8 34.7% -7.8% 26.9%
71 Julius L. Chambers 9-11 27.1% -0.6% 26.5%
72 Rocky River 10-3 26.2% 0.0% 26.2%
73 Glenn 10-14 26.8% -1.3% 25.5%
74 Willow Springs 11-11 5.8% 18.7% 24.5%
75 New Hanover 9-19 11.9% 10.7% 22.6%
76 Heritage 13-17 26.0% -3.7% 22.3%
77 Purnell Swett 4-18 25.1% -3.1% 22.0%
78 Southern Alamance 12-8 8.0% 13.9% 21.9%
79 South Caldwell 6-15 18.2% 3.3% 21.5%
80 Philip O. Berry Academy of Technology 6-8 7.7% 13.7% 21.5%
81 Providence 4-14 21.7% -0.3% 21.4%
82 East Mecklenburg 6-6 22.8% -2.0% 20.8%
83 Butler 3-5 22.6% -1.9% 20.7%
84 Overhills 11-13 19.5% 0.4% 19.9%
85 R J Reynolds 9-14 8.7% 10.1% 18.8%
86 Jordan 5-12 16.6% 1.9% 18.5%
87 East Forsyth 8-15 23.0% -4.6% 18.4%
88 Sanderson 4-21 21.9% -4.1% 17.8%
89 Green Level 1-10 18.7% -2.1% 16.6%
90 East Chapel Hill 8-10 7.4% 8.1% 15.5%
91 Mt Tabor 11-18 15.0% 0.1% 15.1%
92 Broughton 0-10 19.8% -4.8% 15.0%
93 Sun Valley 0-19 13.7% -0.8% 12.9%
94 Knightdale 4-18 7.4% 4.6% 12.0%
95 Independence 6-8 11.8% 0.0% 11.8%
96 South Garner 1-8 15.7% -5.0% 10.7%
97 Garner Magnet 4-18 12.1% -1.5% 10.7%
98 Southeast Raleigh 1-21 8.2% 1.2% 9.4%
99 Northern Durham 1-10 7.6% 1.2% 8.8%
100 Hillside 0-11 12.6% -4.0% 8.6%
101 Western Guilford 0-11 13.3% -6.5% 6.8%
102 North Mecklenburg 4-5 3.2% 2.9% 6.1%
103 Hopewell 0-25 7.2% -2.9% 4.3%
104 Harding University 0-18 4.5% -0.7% 3.9%
105 Garinger 0-5 0.7% 0.0% 0.7%
106 Parkland 0-21 0.1% 0.0% 0.1%