2021-2022 FINAL Football RPI Rankings

**Updated rankings were used due to failure of schools to enter results from last nights games on MaxPreps
Class 1A East
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Tarboro9-1-00.900000.464090.517030.61074
2Northside - Pinetown9-1-00.900000.416670.492430.58439
3North Moore9-1-00.900000.421230.475520.58115
4Southside9-1-00.900000.410320.471230.57550
5Northampton County8-2-00.800000.470830.473110.57027
6Rosewood5-2-00.714290.498020.507050.56561
7Perquimans6-2-00.750000.397820.506980.53622
8Riverside-Martin5-3-00.625000.496030.454280.52220
9Pender6-3-00.666670.431220.469710.51340
10KIPP Pride5-3-00.625000.461310.443550.50509
11Washington County2-3-00.400000.565080.448370.48054
12West Columbus4-5-00.444440.531880.434620.47647
13North Edgecombe5-5-00.500000.466470.459370.47440
14Pamlico County3-6-00.333330.567900.439110.45889
15Gates County3-4-00.428570.429710.475700.44316
16Hobbton4-6-00.400000.447220.439220.43065
17Southeast Halifax4-6-00.400000.431550.457780.42995
18Weldon3-4-00.428570.398240.436870.41893
19Lakewood4-6-00.400000.382740.450990.40839
20North Duplin3-6-00.333330.423460.430740.39861
21Warren County3-6-00.333330.436070.400650.39462
22East Columbus3-5-00.375000.356890.445930.38904
23Bertie1-6-00.142860.489230.467200.37871
24Jones2-7-00.222220.393300.460480.36213
25Chatham Central1-7-00.125000.468750.444470.35834
26Northwest Halifax2-6-00.250000.363790.428230.34899
27South Creek0-10-00.000000.531350.437730.34386
28Bear Grass Charter1-5-00.166670.333330.431940.31292
29Lejeune0-10-00.000000.427180.421530.29733
30Rocky Mount Prep0-8-00.000000.428080.420290.29732
31Columbia0-2-00.000000.333330.219810.19928
Class 1A West
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Eastern Randolph9-0-01.000000.583110.533960.69343
2Mount Airy10-0-01.000000.477780.532650.65091
3Mitchell8-2-00.800000.527780.464410.59044
4Starmount6-4-00.600000.647220.502210.58955
5Mountain Island Charter9-1-00.900000.417860.475740.57986
6Mountain Heritage7-2-00.777780.487650.472920.57027
7Robbinsville6-3-00.666670.502470.534460.56132
8Thomas Jefferson6-3-00.666670.526010.502410.56113
9Murphy6-4-00.600000.549400.505050.55128
10Thomasville7-2-00.777780.425930.489110.55044
11Andrews6-3-00.666670.459880.517700.53926
12South Stokes5-4-00.555560.535490.521770.53739
13North Rowan6-3-00.666670.461420.467190.52472
14Cherokee5-4-00.555560.507720.501320.52015
15Swain County4-5-00.444440.597000.488770.51876
16East Wilkes4-6-00.400000.523810.508950.48221
17Draughn5-5-00.500000.470830.463030.47724
18Carver5-5-00.500000.468060.462580.47600
19Elkin3-6-00.333330.529320.496600.46071
20North Stokes4-6-00.400000.433130.501950.44384
21Hayesville3-7-00.300000.508330.478970.43702
22Cherryville3-7-00.300000.486110.506560.43641
23Bessemer City2-8-00.200000.513890.511380.41897
24Christ the King3-7-00.300000.461110.471830.41599
25Bishop McGuinness2-7-00.222220.537040.441310.41387
26Alleghany2-7-00.222220.489200.480340.40645
27Albemarle2-7-00.222220.420630.453060.37084
28South Stanly2-7-00.222220.403660.453400.36415
29Highland Tech0-9-00.000000.495370.504220.34941
30Avery County1-9-00.100000.446110.456880.34551
31Winston-Salem Prep1-8-00.111110.422840.454610.33885
32South Davidson1-8-00.111110.406310.467170.33601
33Union Academy0-10-00.000000.525000.417010.33510
34Rosman0-8-00.000000.371530.460900.28688
Class 2A East
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Princeton9-0-01.000000.536380.508410.66707
2East Duplin9-1-00.900000.586110.531810.66399
3Northeastern9-0-01.000000.484570.529540.65269
4Wallace-Rose Hill8-2-00.800000.608730.536560.64446
5Whiteville9-0-01.000000.451940.510450.63391
6St. Pauls8-0-01.000000.381700.529410.61150
7Washington8-2-00.800000.525200.520510.60623
8Cummings8-1-10.850000.469440.506010.59458
9Roanoke Rapids6-4-00.600000.655360.489350.58895
10James Kenan5-3-00.625000.590280.536250.58448
11Holmes7-2-00.777780.487870.515780.58322
12West Craven5-3-00.625000.569440.524540.57264
13Clinton7-2-00.777780.451940.526920.57218
14Eastern Wayne8-2-00.800000.415280.520240.56218
15Kinston7-3-00.700000.453370.566760.56138
16Hertford County7-3-00.700000.479170.486500.54762
17North Pitt7-3-00.700000.439090.531830.54519
18East Bladen4-6-00.400000.656750.481660.52720
19Nash Central5-5-00.500000.548810.524790.52696
20Bartlett Yancey6-3-00.666670.417110.478870.51051
21South Columbus3-4-00.428570.577660.491800.50718
22SouthWest Edgecombe3-6-00.333330.643740.492110.50513
23Midway6-4-00.600000.437300.492630.50271
24Southwest Onslow2-7-00.222220.637570.525510.47935
25North Lenoir4-5-00.444440.450840.546690.47767
26Louisburg5-3-00.625000.334080.521060.47745
27South Granville4-6-00.400000.535910.465550.47403
28Greene Central4-6-00.400000.503770.507290.47369
29Goldsboro4-6-00.400000.496630.499530.46851
30Camden County4-6-00.400000.520040.464890.46748
31East Carteret4-5-00.444440.461420.470420.45903
32West Bladen3-5-00.375000.504960.478040.45790
33Bunn3-7-00.300000.528370.510500.45450
34Fairmont2-7-00.222220.625880.447250.45120
35Ayden - Grifton2-5-00.285710.559520.468070.44995
36Beddingfield2-6-00.250000.571180.478390.44699
37South Lenoir2-7-00.222220.560410.512690.44463
38North Johnston2-8-00.200000.532740.486510.41905
39Graham4-5-00.444440.355380.474810.41793
40J.F. Webb3-5-00.375000.385420.422080.39329
41Farmville Central2-8-00.200000.445240.515030.39260
42Manteo1-9-00.100000.560320.457180.39128
43Spring Creek3-6-00.333330.371430.460300.38666
44Red Springs1-6-00.142860.451530.501690.37398
45Jordan-Matthews1-9-00.100000.498610.461840.36800
46Pasquotank County0-8-00.000000.472220.489830.33584
47Heide Trask0-9-00.000000.444220.456890.31476
48Granville Central1-9-00.100000.314680.464590.29525
Class 2A West
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Shelby9-1-00.900000.614880.541700.67846
2East Surry9-0-01.000000.529980.525150.66954
3Maiden10-0-01.000000.484720.540040.65590
4Reidsville9-0-01.000000.467590.514810.64148
5Hendersonville8-1-00.888890.507050.519080.62521
6Salisbury9-0-01.000000.405860.492320.61004
7Bunker Hill9-1-00.900000.463890.508630.60814
8Monroe6-1-00.857140.493760.510550.60781
9Burns7-3-00.700000.584720.527810.60223
10Providence Grove8-2-00.800000.515280.518430.60164
11Chase9-1-00.900000.438290.511650.59881
12West Lincoln8-2-00.800000.496630.505110.59018
13Community School of Davidson8-2-00.800000.504170.488240.58814
14Forbush7-3-00.700000.556150.504780.58389
15Southwestern Randolph8-2-00.800000.443060.528190.57568
16Polk County6-3-00.666670.548720.511590.57296
17Robinson9-1-00.900000.386110.476690.56745
18North Surry5-4-00.555560.594800.495230.55315
19Surry Central6-4-00.600000.520040.504990.53951
20Pine Lake Prep6-3-00.666670.489200.472240.53735
21McMichael7-3-00.700000.454170.480650.53586
22East Davidson6-4-00.600000.513890.483560.53062
23West Stokes5-4-00.555560.528440.501920.52862
24East Gaston6-4-00.600000.470830.520290.52442
25Forest Hills6-4-00.600000.422820.522300.50582
26Lincolnton4-6-00.400000.590280.495240.50468
27North Forsyth5-5-00.500000.495830.498510.49788
28West Stanly3-5-00.375000.579860.460970.48273
29Randleman4-6-00.400000.531940.495700.48149
30Mount Pleasant6-4-00.600000.415280.444400.47943
31Newton-Conover3-6-00.333330.569440.501960.47837
32North Stanly5-4-00.555560.422840.466860.47586
33Brevard3-6-00.333330.554450.509870.47474
34Trinity4-6-00.400000.485120.497900.46342
35Wilkes Central3-5-00.375000.462800.524190.45488
36R-S Central2-6-00.250000.564240.497230.44986
37Wheatmore3-6-00.333330.475750.520260.44638
38East Burke3-6-00.333330.486110.503650.44554
39Anson3-7-00.300000.496630.488570.43522
40Morehead3-7-00.300000.483130.482290.42794
41Owen4-6-00.400000.422220.461840.42744
42Bandys3-6-00.333330.416670.519770.42260
43West Davidson2-7-00.222220.537040.453490.41753
44West Wilkes2-6-00.250000.464530.501920.41139
45Patton2-7-00.222220.478840.489120.40494
46Madison4-6-00.400000.354170.463030.40058
47North Wilkes2-7-00.222220.421520.525500.39292
48West Caldwell0-9-00.000000.569440.496500.37673
49Walkertown2-8-00.200000.430560.466910.37230
50Lexington0-8-00.000000.559030.449350.35842
51T.W. Andrews1-8-00.111110.415120.455500.33603
Class 3A East
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Eastern Alamance7-1-00.875000.618060.521290.66611
2Northern Nash9-1-00.900000.533330.565480.65298
3Southern Nash8-1-00.888890.486110.572790.63295
4Seventy-First10-0-01.000000.446390.474600.62093
5Jacksonville7-2-00.777780.532850.541040.60878
6Hunt8-2-00.800000.482340.543840.59609
7Lee County7-3-00.700000.543060.548780.59186
8J.H. Rose6-4-00.600000.612900.545740.58888
9Fike7-2-00.777780.488540.519660.58465
10Smithfield-Selma7-3-00.700000.543060.516780.58226
11Havelock6-3-00.666670.511900.574600.57714
12Rocky Mount5-5-00.500000.676390.521200.57692
13West Carteret7-2-00.777780.448410.509460.56554
14South Johnston8-2-00.800000.419440.518400.56330
15Westover8-1-00.888890.353400.500840.55828
16Williams6-4-00.600000.552380.519790.55689
17Western Alamance4-5-10.450000.666270.496400.55043
18North Brunswick6-4-00.600000.548610.502470.55019
19Southern Durham6-4-00.600000.551190.476700.54349
20White Oak8-2-00.800000.334130.528970.53234
21Terry Sanford6-3-00.666670.456790.476320.52561
22Scotland5-4-00.555560.492060.517200.51865
23South Brunswick6-4-00.600000.462300.505660.51662
24Vance County7-2-00.777780.327380.467330.50449
25Cape Fear6-3-00.666670.395060.484590.50340
26Currituck County5-5-00.500000.484720.522340.50059
27Croatan4-6-00.400000.580560.478800.49586
28West Johnston5-5-00.500000.474800.507350.49213
29West Brunswick3-6-00.333330.563270.509700.47822
30Franklinton3-6-00.333330.526900.532220.47043
31Northwood4-5-00.444440.459440.507870.46947
32East Wake3-7-00.300000.531940.512330.45648
33C.B. Aycock2-8-00.200000.618060.487430.45345
34Triton4-6-00.400000.480750.466820.45235
35Swansboro4-5-00.444440.429890.474500.44764
36South Central1-7-00.125000.602430.539590.44035
37First Flight3-6-00.333330.472220.500370.43900
38Dixon2-6-00.250000.468750.476980.40559
39Northside - Jacksonville0-10-00.000000.623610.518800.40508
40Union Pines2-8-00.200000.483330.494180.40159
41Orange2-8-00.200000.478770.493500.39956
42Southern Wayne1-9-00.100000.534720.492090.39152
43Western Harnett2-8-00.200000.454170.458290.37915
44Harnett Central2-7-00.222220.429010.467120.37841
45Southern Lee0-9-00.000000.575620.488920.37692
46Person2-8-00.200000.428770.476810.37455
47Richlands0-8-00.000000.561260.462210.36317
48Douglas Byrd1-9-00.100000.453330.460990.34963
49E.E. Smith0-9-00.000000.537040.440430.34694
50Carrboro1-9-00.100000.392460.429340.31579
Class 3A West
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Pisgah9-1-00.900000.536110.498450.63398
2Statesville9-0-01.000000.424820.504050.62114
3Kings Mountain8-2-00.800000.559130.523330.62065
4Dudley9-1-00.900000.504170.491630.61915
5Crest7-2-00.777780.525570.526720.60158
6Smoky Mountain7-2-00.777780.483020.525440.58417
7North Lincoln8-2-00.800000.487900.494130.58340
8Ledford7-3-00.700000.563890.484560.58092
9Oak Grove7-2-00.777780.444220.550380.57614
10North Davidson6-3-00.666670.530860.527680.57065
11South Point7-3-00.700000.492460.518790.56262
12West Charlotte6-3-00.666670.496690.535060.55920
13Hibriten6-3-00.666670.499560.522670.55663
14Eastern Guilford7-2-00.777780.453700.472290.55650
15East Lincoln7-3-00.700000.485120.502280.55473
16Central Davidson7-2-00.777780.390210.522030.54603
17Erwin6-4-00.600000.530560.500460.54236
18Parkwood5-2-00.714290.422900.522390.54017
19Concord6-3-00.666670.487650.479870.53902
20West Rowan6-3-00.666670.449070.500860.52989
21Hickory6-4-00.600000.499010.500770.52983
22Franklin6-4-00.600000.470830.529120.52707
23Tuscola6-4-00.600000.465280.503500.51716
24Rockingham County5-4-00.555560.541670.444870.51680
25Forestview5-5-00.500000.510520.508870.50687
26Freedom5-4-00.555560.462960.510300.50494
27Cramer5-5-00.500000.481350.503370.49355
28West Henderson3-7-00.300000.615280.484990.48161
29Lake Norman Charter5-4-00.555560.399210.459550.46421
30Carson4-5-00.444440.481480.448540.46049
31North Henderson4-6-00.400000.486110.483580.45952
32Enka4-6-00.400000.472220.491250.45626
33Southern Guilford4-6-00.400000.484720.467070.45401
34Ben L. Smith4-6-00.400000.481940.464440.45211
35West Mecklenburg4-6-00.400000.424800.532090.44955
36North Iredell3-6-00.333330.488100.495060.44376
37Northwest Cabarrus4-6-00.400000.434720.490330.44099
38Ashbrook2-6-00.250000.496530.508320.42611
39Central Cabarrus3-6-00.333330.472220.455090.42542
40Asheboro1-9-00.100000.604170.502000.42227
41Ashe County1-8-00.111110.582670.495910.41518
42St. Stephens2-7-00.222220.503530.476070.41090
43High Point Central4-6-00.400000.373610.468330.40994
44Montgomery Central1-8-00.111110.541670.482090.39463
45West Iredell1-7-00.125000.505210.490970.38687
46North Gaston1-9-00.100000.500400.500100.38019
47East Henderson1-8-00.111110.492280.498850.37990
48East Rowan1-8-00.111110.493830.463270.36985
49South Rowan1-9-00.100000.484720.445660.35759
50Huss0-8-00.000000.500500.514840.35465
51Foard0-9-00.000000.513890.477230.34872
52Atkins1-8-00.111110.422840.455500.33912
53North Buncombe0-8-00.000000.487850.478280.33862
54Northeast Guilford1-9-00.100000.361110.475520.31710
Class 4A East
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Richmond9-1-00.900000.600000.535860.67076
2Wake Forest7-3-00.700000.713890.550950.66084
3Cleveland9-0-01.000000.483690.557200.66063
4Heritage9-1-00.900000.545040.566790.65805
5New Bern9-1-00.900000.546830.562100.65736
6Millbrook9-1-00.900000.523020.568310.64970
7Hillside7-2-00.777780.631390.520780.64212
8Cardinal Gibbons8-2-00.800000.560320.569320.63492
9Pinecrest8-2-00.800000.573610.550900.63471
10Hoggard9-1-00.900000.494440.535050.62829
11Middle Creek8-2-00.800000.550200.525590.61776
12Fuquay - Varina7-3-00.700000.621030.521670.61491
13Southern Alamance8-2-00.800000.532140.534520.61321
14Leesville Road7-2-00.777780.497130.550690.59739
15Pine Forest9-1-00.900000.465280.462690.59492
16Holly Springs7-3-00.700000.561310.514670.58893
17Panther Creek7-3-00.700000.550000.509660.58290
18Laney8-2-00.800000.454170.525100.57920
19Rolesville5-5-00.500000.647220.567290.57907
20South View8-2-00.800000.483890.478920.57723
21Garner4-4-00.500000.649310.520680.56593
22Clayton5-5-00.500000.608330.553430.55936
23Sanderson5-3-00.625000.541670.514830.55861
24Jordan4-4-00.500000.579860.518260.53742
25Knightdale4-5-00.444440.556000.537480.51698
26Corinth Holders4-5-00.444440.541450.526900.50798
27New Hanover5-5-00.500000.501390.522050.50717
28D.H. Conley4-6-00.400000.551590.553950.50682
29Wakefield4-6-00.400000.526790.551030.49602
30Chapel Hill7-3-00.700000.337700.502130.49572
31Hoke County4-6-00.400000.540280.510080.48914
32Jack Britt4-5-00.444440.533020.448760.48117
33Apex5-5-00.500000.441670.506300.47856
34South Garner5-5-00.500000.415080.517890.47140
35Apex Friendship4-6-00.400000.483330.502110.46397
36Cary3-7-00.300000.541670.494780.45510
37Broughton2-8-00.200000.569640.519900.44383
38Overhills3-6-00.333330.483020.466860.43327
39Gray's Creek4-6-00.400000.421390.472680.43036
40Topsail2-7-00.222220.512350.497840.42096
41Green Hope3-6-00.333330.395060.523590.41510
42Ashley2-7-00.222220.478840.493850.40636
43Southeast Raleigh2-7-00.222220.422620.517420.39094
44Athens Drive1-8-00.111110.492500.500450.38047
45Green Level2-8-00.200000.438890.482940.38044
46Riverside-Durham2-8-00.200000.448810.445570.37320
47Northern Durham1-7-00.125000.486110.468470.37249
48Purnell Swett1-5-00.166670.435190.469920.36505
49Lumberton1-8-00.111110.481480.462520.36468
50Enloe1-9-00.100000.450200.510480.36322
51East Chapel Hill0-9-00.000000.583550.409630.35631
Class 4A West
TeamRecordWPOWPOOWPRPI
1Chambers9-1-00.900000.702980.539060.71291
2Hough10-0-01.000000.583530.574740.70584
3Grimsley10-0-01.000000.580560.559270.70000
4Weddington9-1-00.900000.587100.577830.67819
5Ardrey Kell7-2-00.777780.631830.549400.65089
6Northern Guilford9-1-00.900000.540280.542240.64878
7Glenn7-2-00.777780.606480.563020.64483
8Myers Park7-3-00.700000.686310.530930.64380
9East Forsyth8-1-00.888890.501540.575170.63984
10Marvin Ridge7-2-00.777780.592150.546320.63409
11Reagan7-3-00.700000.630560.559480.63007
12Watauga8-2-00.800000.575790.527040.62843
13Hickory Ridge8-2-00.800000.552780.555050.62763
14Butler7-2-00.777780.583330.502250.61734
15South Mecklenburg8-2-00.800000.522220.541120.61122
16West Forsyth5-4-00.555560.691360.540980.60550
17Asheville8-2-00.800000.526390.512050.60417
18Porter Ridge6-2-00.750000.508680.568770.59910
19Charlotte Catholic7-2-00.777780.535490.488950.59422
20Southeast Guilford7-3-00.700000.547220.528440.58742
21Mooresville6-4-00.600000.608330.539030.58504
22Lake Norman7-3-00.700000.525400.537800.58150
23South Caldwell7-2-00.777780.461200.529910.57679
24Davie6-4-00.600000.583330.542710.57615
25Mallard Creek4-4-00.500000.670140.523170.57501
26A.C. Reynolds7-3-00.700000.485520.541080.56653
27Cuthbertson4-6-00.400000.653370.531820.54090
28Providence6-4-00.600000.510910.513290.53835
29Northwest Guilford5-5-00.500000.554170.534600.53205
30North Mecklenburg5-4-00.555560.506390.536780.53026
31Cox Mill5-5-00.500000.543060.533540.52729
32Page4-6-00.400000.618060.523770.52435
33Mount Tabor4-5-00.444440.523150.568540.51315
34Olympic5-4-00.555560.444440.538320.50594
35A.L. Brown5-5-00.500000.481940.535040.50329
36McDowell5-4-00.555560.439150.501060.49264
37Alexander Central4-6-00.400000.525790.522350.48702
38West Cabarrus3-7-00.300000.588100.539110.48697
39Southwest Guilford4-6-00.400000.511110.517450.47968
40Independence4-5-00.444440.456790.496360.46496
41South Iredell2-8-00.200000.572220.525950.44667
42T.C. Roberson2-8-00.200000.558330.493660.43143
43Piedmont2-8-00.200000.531150.513300.42645
44R.J. Reynolds2-8-00.200000.506940.535960.42356
45Sun Valley2-8-00.200000.528370.506850.42340
46Western Guilford2-7-00.222220.469140.526390.41224
47Rocky River3-7-00.300000.438100.482030.40985
48Harding University2-8-00.200000.488890.500330.40565
49Berry2-7-00.222220.461420.507420.40346
50Ragsdale1-9-00.100000.540280.507960.39850
51Hopewell1-9-00.100000.520630.524690.39566
52Parkland1-8-00.111110.384260.519410.34286
53East Mecklenburg1-9-00.100000.418060.484530.34258
54Garinger1-8-00.111110.371910.479750.32603