NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs Third Round schedule

Game times have been set for third round playoff action in the 2016 NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs. The games will be played at the higher seed for the next two rounds (third and fourth), which is a departure from previous years when fourth round games would be held at regional sites. 

Coaches, AD's and Administrators, if your game time is incorrect on this page, please send an email to James Alverson at the NCHSAA (james@nchsaa.org) and update the start time on your Max Preps team schedule page.

Continue to tweet updates from the games of the Championship Playoffs using the official NCHSAA hash tags, #NCHSAAMBB for the Men's Championships and #NCHSAAWBB for the Women's. 

2016 NCHSAA 4A Men's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 Cary ( 28-1 ) vs. # 25 Leesville Road ( 16-12 ) 7:00 PM
# 5 New Hanover ( 23-5 ) vs. # 13 J.H. Rose ( 21-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Millbrook ( 27-1 ) vs. # 11 Apex ( 22-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Garner ( 27-2 ) vs. # 7 Durham Riverside ( 19-8 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 North Mecklenburg ( 25-2 ) vs. # 8 Dudley ( 18-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Butler ( 23-5 ) vs. # 5 Northwest Guilford ( 23-3 ) 7:00 PM
# 11 Southwest Guilford ( 26-2 ) vs. # 14 Independence ( 21-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Charlotte Catholic ( 28-1 ) vs. # 23 West Charlotte ( 15-10 ) 7:00 PM

2016 NCHSAA 4A Women's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 Hillside ( 26-1 ) vs. # 9 Green Hope ( 25-4 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Lumberton ( 24-2 ) vs. # 12 New Bern ( 23-5 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Southeast Raleigh ( 26-3 ) vs. # 11 Heritage ( 23-5 ) 3:00 PM
# 2 Millbrook ( 26-2 ) vs. # 10 East Wake ( 24-4 ) 5:30 PM

# 1 Northwest Guilford ( 27-0 ) vs. # 9 Dudley ( 20-7 ) 6:00 PM
# 4 Alexander Central ( 23-6 ) vs. # 5 Myers Park ( 21-5 ) 6:00 PM
# 3 South Caldwell ( 23-4 ) vs. # 6 Ardrey Kell ( 23-6 ) 7:00 PM
# 18 Southwest Guilford ( 20-9 ) vs. # 23 Charlotte Catholic ( 19-10 ) 7:00 PM

2016 NCHSAA 3A Men's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 Eastern Alamance ( 27-1 ) vs. # 8 Southern Nash ( 17-8 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Asheboro ( 22-4 ) vs. # 5 Southern Durham ( 22-4 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Havelock ( 24-3 ) vs. # 6 West Brunswick ( 19-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Terry Sanford ( 26-1 ) vs. # 7 Corinth Holders ( 19-8 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 Hickory ( 27-2 ) vs. # 8 Ashbrook ( 17-12 ) 7:00 PM
# 12 A.C. Reynolds ( 16-11 ) vs. # 13 Freedom ( 20-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 6 Kings Mountain ( 20-8 ) vs. # 14 Cox Mill ( 21-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Robinson ( 25-3 ) vs. # 10 Hibriten ( 23-5 ) 7:00 PM

2016 NCHSAA 3A Women's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 Terry Sanford ( 26-1 ) vs. # 9 Jacksonville ( 25-4 ) 5:30 PM
# 4 Nash Central ( 22-4 ) vs. # 12 Northern Guilford ( 22-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Rockingham ( 25-4 ) vs. # 11 Union Pines ( 24-5 ) 6:00 PM
# 10 Northwood ( 25-4 ) vs. # 15 Eastern Alamance ( 25-3 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 Freedom ( 28-0 ) vs. # 8 North Iredell ( 22-5 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 West Rowan ( 27-2 ) vs. # 5 Weddington ( 25-2 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Ashbrook ( 28-1 ) vs. # 11 Hickory Ridge ( 24-4 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Erwin ( 27-1 ) vs. # 7 Central Davidson ( 21-5 ) 7:00 PM

2016 NCHSAA 2A Men's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 Farmville Central ( 24-0 ) vs. # 25 Midway ( 17-10 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Cummings ( 24-4 ) vs. # 5 Northside-Jacksonville ( 23-3 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Northeastern ( 25-2 ) vs. # 11 Jordan-Matthews ( 23-5 ) 5:00 PM
# 2 Fairmont ( 25-0 ) vs. # 10 Goldsboro ( 24-3 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 East Lincoln ( 25-0 ) vs. # 9 Lincolnton ( 22-5 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Shelby ( 23-5 ) vs. # 5 North Surry ( 21-6 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Smoky Mountain ( 25-3 ) vs. # 6 Lake Norman Charter ( 21-7 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Forest Hills ( 26-2 ) vs. # 23 R-S Central ( 17-10 ) 7:00 PM

2016 NCHSAA 2A Women's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 East Bladen ( 29-0 ) vs. # 9 Reidsville ( 15-11 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Bertie ( 25-1 ) vs. # 5 Northside-Jacksonville ( 23-3 ) 6:00 PM
# 3 North Pitt ( 26-1 ) vs. # 6 Bunn ( 23-3 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Kinston ( 27-1 ) vs. # 7 T.W. Andrews ( 22-6 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 East Davidson ( 26-1 ) vs. # 8 Newton-Conover ( 20-8 ) 6:00 PM
# 12 North Rowan ( 19-7 ) vs. # 13 East Burke (20-9 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 R-S Central ( 26-3 ) vs. # 6 Parkwood ( 23-4 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Smoky Mountain ( 25-3 ) vs. # 7 North Surry ( 20-8 ) 7:00 PM

2016 NCHSAA 1A Men's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 East Carteret ( 25-2 ) vs. # 8 Whiteville ( 17-5 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Weldon ( 23-3 ) vs. # 5 Voyager Academy ( 28-4 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Trask ( 23-4 ) vs. # 6 South Creek ( 21-4 ) 6:00 PM
# 10 Camden ( 21-8 ) vs. # 15 Kestrel Heights ( 20-6 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 Avery ( 25-3 ) vs. # 9 Mount Airy ( 25-3 ) 6:00 PM
# 4 Queen's Grant ( 21-5 ) vs. # 5 Winston-Salem Prep ( 19-7 ) 6:00 PM
# 3 Cherokee ( 24-3 ) vs. # 11 North Stanly ( 22-6 ) 7:00 PM
# 2 Lincoln Charter ( 27-3 ) vs. # 10 Hayesville ( 23-5 ) 6:30 PM

2016 NCHSAA 1A Women's Basketball Championship
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 27

# 1 Roxboro Community ( 28-2 ) vs. # 8 Wallace-Rose Hill ( 17-8 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Rosewood ( 24-3 ) vs. # 5 Southeast Halifax ( 21-2 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 Pamlico ( 25-3 ) vs. # 6 Northampton ( 20-3 ) 5:00 PM
# 2 Plymouth ( 26-1 ) vs. # 10 Lakewood ( 21-7 ) 7:00 PM

# 1 Hiwassee Dam ( 29-1 ) vs. # 24 North Stanly (15-10 ) 7:00 PM
# 4 Elkin ( 25-3 ) vs. # 12 Atkins ( 19-6 ) 7:00 PM
# 3 South Davidson ( 24-2 ) vs. # 6 Cherokee ( 22-4 ) 4:00 PM
# 2 Winston-Salem Prep ( 24-3 ) vs. # 23 East Wilkes ( 17-9 ) 7:00 PM