NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

NCHSAA Baseball and Softball Championship Schedule and Scoreboard

2014 STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES—98th ANNUAL

all series best of three games

FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON

CLASS 1-A CHAMPIONSHIP: WHITEVILLE (24-5) vs. EAST SURRY (30-0)

Game 1: East Surry 7, Whiteville 4, final

Game 2: Whiteville 10, East Surry 0, final in 5 innings (10 run rule)

Game 3: Whiteville 3, East Surry 2, final

     Whiteville wins state championship two games to one.

CLASS 3-A CHAMPIONSHIP: HAMPSTEAD TOPSAIL (19-8) vs. MONROE PIEDMONT (21-8)

Game 1: Topsail 5, Piedmont 3, final

Game 2: Topsail 5, Piedmont 4, final

      Topsail wins state championship two games to none. 

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO

CLASS 2-A CHAMPIONSHIP: MIDWAY (25-4) vs. BUNKER HILL (26-5)

Game 1: Midway 10, Bunker Hill 3, final

Game 2: Bunker Hill 4, Midway 3, final

Game 3: Midway 4, Bunker Hill 2, final

     Midway wins state championship two games to one.

CLASS 4-A CHAMPIONSHIP: RICHMOND SENIOR (23-7-1) vs. WEST FORSYTH (27-5)

Game 1:West Forsyth 6, Richmond 4, final

Game 2: Richmond 8, West Forsyth 7, final

Game 3: West Forsyth 6, Richmond 3, final

     West Forsyth wins state championship two games to one.

 

2014 STATE SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES—40th ANNUAL

all series best of three games

WALNUT CREEK SOFTBALL COMPLEX, RALEIGH

CLASS 4-A:  FAYETTEVILLE CAPE FEAR (26-1) vs. ALEXANDER CENTRAL (33-0), Field 4

Game 1: Alexander Central 4, Cape Fear 3, final

Game 2: Alexander Central 18, Cape Fear 7, final

    Alexander Central wins state championship two games to none.

CLASS 3-A: PIKEVILLE CHARLES B. AYCOCK (21-3) vs. SUN VALLEY (24-5), Field 5

Game 1:  Sun Valley 6, C.B. Aycock 5, final

Game 2: Sun Valley 6, C.B. Aycock 4,  final

     Sun Valley wins state championship two games to none.

CLASS 2-A: SILER CITY JORDAN-MATTHEWS (24-4) vs. EAST RUTHERFORD (25-3), Field 2

 Game 1: East Rutherford 2, Jordan-Matthews 1, final

Game 2: Jordan-Matthews 4, East Rutherford 3, final

Game 3: East Rutherford 4, Jordan-Matthews 2, 9 innings, final

     East Rutherford wins state championship two games to one.

CLASS 1-A: WHITEVILLE (25-6) vs. NORTH STOKES (26-3), Field 1

Game 1:  North Stokes 3, Whiteville 0,  final

Game 2: Whiteville 6, North Stokes 3, final

Game 3: North Stokes 10, Whiteville 1, final

    North Stokes wins state championship two games to one.