NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

NCHSAA 2022 Basketball Second Round Broadcast Approvals

The NCHSAA has approved the following broadcasts of Second Round Playoff Games for 2022.

 

2022 1A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 Bertie (17-4) vs. #17 Woods Charter (12-6) 

#8 Ocracoke (11-4) vs. #9 Chatham Central (13-12) 

#5 Chatham Charter (19-8) vs. #12 Clover Garden (24-5) 

#4 Northside-Pinetown (16-2) vs. #13 Tarboro (13-5) 

#3 Falls Lake Academy (25-1) vs. #19 East Wake Academy (11-9) 

#6 Vance Charter (19-4) vs. #11 Perquimans (20-4)

#7 North Duplin (21-1) vs. #10 East Columbus (13-11) 

#2 Wilson Prep (21-0) vs. #15 Northampton County (13-7) 

WEST

#1 Murphy (24-3) vs. #16 Mitchell (13-10)

#8 Albemarle (18-7) vs. #9 Mount Airy (15-8) 

#5 Bishop McGuinness (21-6) vs. #12 Rosman (21-4) 

#4 North Rowan (19-8) vs. #13 Robbinsville (18-6)

  • The Graham Star – Live Video Stream (Non-NFHS Network) – Graham Star YouTube Live

#3 Uwharrie Charter (18-8) vs. #19 Swain County (11-16) 

#6 Langtree Charter (21-7) vs. #22 Starmount (11-11) 

#7 Highlands (17-9) vs. #23 Avery County (6-18)

#2 Mountain Heritage (20-3) vs. #15 Cherokee (16-7) 

 

2022 2A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 St. Pauls (24-1) vs. #16 North Pitt (19-8) 

#8 Whiteville (18-7) vs. #9 Seaforth (19-7) 

#5 North Lenoir (22-4) vs. #12 Northeastern (19-3) 

#4 East Carteret (17-2) vs. #13 East Bladen (24-3) 

#3 Farmville Central (23-4) vs. #14 Southwest Onslow (23-2)

#6 Beddingfield (20-4) vs. #11 J.F. Webb (16-9) 

#7 Roanoke Rapids (15-2) vs. #10 NCSSM (15-9) 

#2 Hertford County (22-3) vs. #15 Fairmont (16-9) 

WEST

#1 Randleman (23-0) vs. #17 Wilkes Central (13-8) 

#8 Lincoln Charter (21-6) vs. #9 T.W. Andrews (19-3) 

#5 Shelby (19-2) vs. #12 East Surry (17-8) 

#4 East Rutherford (26-0) vs. #13 Forbush (20-8) 

#3 Newton-Conover (23-2) vs. #14 Wheatmore (15-9) 

#6 North Surry (17-5) vs. #11 Southwestern Randolph (20-5) 

#10 Forest Hills (21-5) vs. #26 West Wilkes (9-15) 

#2 Salisbury (22-1) vs. #15 Community School of Davidson (16-7) 

 

2022 3A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 Terry Sanford (27-0) vs. #16 Seventy-First (20-7) 

#8 First Flight (17-6) vs. #9 Cape Fear (16-9) 

#5 South Central (19-4) vs. #12 E.E. Smith (20-4) 

#4 Rocky Mount (22-1) vs. #13 Eastern Alamance (20-6) 

#3 Southern Wayne (23-0) vs. #14 Williams (19-5) 

#6 Southern Durham (21-5) vs. #11 Union Pines (16-11) 

#7 West Carteret (20-6) vs. #10 West Brunswick (13-11) 

#2 Northwood (25-1) vs. #18 Triton (16-7) 

WEST

#1 Jesse Carson (23-3) vs. #17 Pisgah (19-6) 

#8 Franklin (17-7) vs. #9 Ashbrook (19-8) 

#5 East Lincoln (27-1) vs. #12 West Rowan (17-6) 

#4 North Davidson (22-2) vs. #13 Northwest Cabarrus (18-5) 

#3 Freedom (18-7) vs. #19 Enka (12-14) 

#6 Ben L. Smith (26-2) vs. #22 Hibriten (13-13) 

#7 Parkwood (21-6) vs. #10 Ashe County (17-9) 

#2 North Buncombe (20-6) vs. #15 Rockingham County (21-4) 

 

2022 4A Women’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 Apex Friendship (25-2) vs. #17 Holly Springs (16-8) 

#8 Richmond (20-5) vs. #9 D.H. Conley (18-4) 

#5 Purnell Swett (25-0) vs. #12 Green Level (23-4) 

#4 Hoggard (25-3) vs. #20 Clayton (20-5) 

#3 Hillside (25-2) vs. #14 Pinecrest (20-5) 

#6 Cardinal Gibbons (23-2) vs. #11 Panther Creek (20-5) 

#7 Garner (25-2) vs. #23 Southeast Raleigh (18-5) 

#2 Millbrook (20-3) vs. #18 Athens Drive (20-6) 

WEST

#1 Watauga (23-3) vs. #17 Reagan (21-4) 

#8 Lake Norman (22-3) vs. #9 Marvin Ridge (22-5) 

#5 Myers Park (21-6) vs. #12 North Mecklenburg (23-3) 

#4 Charlotte Catholic (25-2) vs. #13 Southwest Guilford (20-4) 

#3 A.C. Reynolds (21-4) vs. #14 South Caldwell (13-8) 

#6 Chambers (19-6) vs. #22 Hickory Ridge (19-8) 

#7 East Forsyth (23-3) vs. #10 Alexander Central (22-4) 

#2 Northern Guilford (26-0) vs. #18 Providence (18-6) 

 

2022 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 Chatham Charter (29-1) vs. #17 Northwest Halifax (14-9) 

#8 Neuse Charter (19-9) vs. #24 Southeast Halifax (8-13)

#5 Pamlico County (15-8) vs. #12 KIPP Pride (14-7) 

#4 Henderson Collegiate (18-12) vs. #13 West Columbus (15-9) 

#3 Washington County (20-3) vs. #14 Tarboro (14-8) 

#6 East Wake Academy (15-7) vs. #11 North Edgecombe (19-6) 

#7 Pender (12-10) vs. #23 Bertie (9-14) 

#2 Wilson Prep (19-5) vs. #15 Perquimans (17-9) 

WEST

#1 Hayesville (23-0) vs. #17 Corvian Community (21-9) 

#9 Carolina International (18-9) vs. #25 Robbinsville (13-12) 

#5 South Stokes (22-4) vs. #12 Bishop McGuinness (20-8) 

#4 Thomasville (20-5) vs. #13 Swain County (18-9) 

#3 Uwharrie Charter (19-6) vs. #14 North Rowan (18-5) 

#6 Bessemer City (21-4) vs. #11 Mount Airy (19-5)

#10 Christ the King (14-12) vs. #26 Mountain Island Charter (12-14)

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (22-2) vs. #15 North Stokes (18-7) 

 

2022 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 Farmville Central (23-3) vs. #16 Heide Trask (17-9) 

#9 East Carteret (15-5) vs. #25 Eastern Wayne (12-14) 

#5 Hertford (19-6) vs. #12 Northeastern (19-5) 

#4 St. Pauls (20-5) vs. #13 Wallace-Rose Hill (17-5) 

#3 Cummings (20-0) vs. #14 Greene Central (21-6) 

#6 Goldsboro (19-4) vs. #11 Louisburg (14-11) 

#10 South Granville (17-10) vs. #26 Granville Central (15-11) 

#2 Kinston (20-2) vs. #15 Washington (15-8) 

WEST

#1 R-S Central (25-2) vs. #16 East Surry (17-7)

#9 West Caldwell (19-9) vs. #25 Southwestern Randolph (12-12) 

#5 Salisbury (19-4) vs. #12 Trinity (20-5) 

#4 North Surry (20-4) vs. #13 Patton (16-8) 

#3 Shelby (17-4) vs. #14 Forbush (21-6)

#6 Robinson (23-3) vs. #11 Hendersonville (25-3) 

#7 Monroe (17-6) vs. #10 Morehead (18-6) 

#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4) vs. #15 Walkertown (16-9) 

 

2022 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 South Central (19-3) vs. #16 Northern Nash (17-7) 

#8 Rocky Mount (18-4) vs. #9 Terry Sanford (18-8) 

#5 Seventy-First (23-4) vs. #21 Cape Fear (16-8) 

#4 Hunt (20-2) vs. #20 Swansboro (21-3) 

#3 First Flight (22-5) vs. #14 East Wake (19-5) 

#6 Northwood (22-3) vs. #11 West Brunswick (12-13) 

#7 Southern Durham (19-6) vs. #23 E.E. Smith (15-9) 

#2 West Carteret (23-4) vs. #15 Carrboro (19-5)

WEST

#1 Hickory (26-1) vs. #16 North Iredell (18-8)

#8 West Charlotte (17-9) vs. #9 Ledford (16-5) 

#5 Ben L. Smith (23-5) vs. #12 Concord (22-5) 

#4 Freedom (18-7) vs. #20 North Lincoln (16-10) 

#3 Crest (23-2) vs. #19 Southern Guilford (18-9) 

#6 Enka (23-4) vs. #11 East Lincoln (23-5) 

#7 Franklin (21-4) vs. #23 St. Stephens (16-10) 

#2 Central Cabarrus (27-0) vs. #15 Cramer (20-6) 

 

2022 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Second Round

EAST

#1 Richmond (24-1) vs. #16 Wake Forest (18-6) 

#8 Pine Forest (22-4) vs. #9 Lumberton (21-6) 

#5 Cleveland (27-1) vs. #12 Holly Springs (24-4) 

#4 D.H. Conley (19-4) vs. #13 Pinecrest (21-5) 

#3 Jordan (22-3) vs. #14 Hoggard (23-5)

#6 Millbrook (18-8) vs. #11 Hillside (19-4) 

#7 Apex Friendship (19-5) vs. #10 Athens Drive (16-8) 

#2 New Hanover (24-0) vs. #15 Panther Creek (19-7) 

WEST

#1 Weddington (26-0) vs. #17 Mooresville (21-3) 

#8 Cox Mill (19-7) vs. #9 Rocky River (16-8) 

#5 Chambers (20-6) vs. #12 Porter Ridge (20-7) 

#4 Grimsley (24-3) vs. #13 Harding University (18-9) 

#19 Northern Guilford (17-8) vs. #30 Hopewell (14-14) 

#6 East Forsyth (20-5) vs. #11 Myers Park (15-8) 

#7 Alexander Central (23-4) vs. #10 North Mecklenburg (24-4) 

#18 Mount Tabor (19-8) vs. #31 Northwest Guilford (14-10)