NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

Q: What is the eight-quarter limit in football for a junior participating on both the junior varsity and varsity teams?

A: A junior is not eligible for the eight-quarter rule. In the football section of the current edition of the Handbook, rule 4.5.1(p) addresses the eight-quarter rule. It is for freshman and sophomore (9th and 10th graders only) junior varsity football players.