NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

Q: What happens if I, as a head coach in a certain sport, fail to attend one of the NCHSAA clinics in my sport?

 

A:  According to rule 2.2.7 in the current edition of the Handbook under Coaching Requirements, it states, under (d), that “the head coach must attend one of the NCHSAA clinics in football, basketball, volleyball, baseball, softball, soccer, swimming, wrestling, lacrosse and track and field. Attendance at football, basketball, volleyball, baseball, softball, soccer, swimming, wrestling, lacrosse and track and field rules sessions of the NCCA is acceptable in lieu of NCHSAA clinics in these sports.” Failure to comply will result in a $400 fine and, in addition, if the requirement for attending the clinic is not met prior to the first play date in the sport, the coach will not be allowed to coach in contests until he or she is compliant, absent showing cause as currently occurs.

If the head coach does coach in a contest prior to satisfying the rules clinic attendance requirement, there is an additional $500 fine. If the coach in question coaches in subsequent games without satisfying requirement, the NCHSAA has the authority to impose forfeitures if there is a willful violation.