NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

 

Q: A student-athlete plays three sports, and during this academic year he was ejected from one football game and then from one basketball game for unacceptable behavior.  Now he is playing baseball and was ejected for profanity in the third game of the season. What does that do to his eligibility?

 

A: Rule 2.6.3 in the current edition of the Handbook is the Sportsmanship/Ejection Policy, and the (c )(1) listing under that rule speaks to this.  The student will be ineligible for 365 days: “receiving a third ejection in a school year will result in suspension from athletics for one calendar year (365 days from the date of the third ejection).”