NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

Basketball Playoff Fourth Round schedule with site and date changes

The NCHSAA has announced the decision to move several fourth round games across the state to neutral sites after capacity concerns were raised following the pairings being set following Saturday’s third round action.

As approved by the NCHSAA Board of Directors, the host school of the fourth round of the playoffs—which here to fore have been played at neutral sites—should meet certain seating requirements as determined by the NCHSAA Staff.  If the requirements were not met, schools had to notify the NCHSAA and discuss the possibility of an alternative site.  The NCHSAA worked with both competing schools to determine the best course of action for hosting the game.

“This is a new situation for the fourth round games, and after the decision of the Board to allow this round to be played at school sites, we were aware that moving games to larger sites might be necessary for some contests,” said NCHSAA Commissioner Que Tucker.

She added, “The fourth round games have always been held at the site chosen by the NCHSAA, this year we chose to use the higher seed, unless there were known capacity issues. Upon review and discussion with all of the schools involved, we feel like these sites fit the best interest of all parties interested in the fourth round games accommodating the players, their families and many local basketball fans.”

There are seven games moving to neutral sites to accommodate expected overflow crowds at the higher seed’s gymnasium. One game, T.W. Andrews Women vs. North Pitt, is moving to Wednesday night at 6 p.m. due to a team-wide illness for T.W. Andrews squad.

2016 NCHSAA 4A Men's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 Cary (29-1) vs. #5 New Hanover (24-5), 6:30 p.m.

#2 Garner (28-2) vs. #3 Millbrook (28-1), 7 p.m.

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-2) vs. #4 Butler (24-5), 7 p.m. @ Hough HS

#2 Charlotte Catholic (29-1) vs. #11 Southwest Guilford (27-2), 7 p.m.

 

2016 NCHSAA 4A Women's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 Hillside (27-1) vs. #4 Lumberton (25-2), 7 p.m.

#2 Millbrook (27-2) vs. #3 Southeast Raleigh (27-3), 7 p.m.

#1 Northwest Guilford (28-0) vs. #5 Myers Park (22-5), 7 p.m.

#6 Ardrey Kell (24-6) vs. #18 Southwest Guilford (21-9), 7 p.m.

 

2016 NCHSAA 3A Men's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 Eastern Alamance (28-1) vs. #9 Southern Durham (23-4), 7 p.m. @ Williams HS (Burlington)

#2 Terry Sanford (27-1) vs. #3 Havelock (25-3), 7:30 p.m. @ Capel Arena (Fayetteville State)

#1 Hickory (28-2) vs. #13 Freedom (21-7), 7 p.m.

#2 Robinson (26-3) vs. #14 Cox Mill (22-7), 7 p.m. @ Cabarrus Co. Arena

 

2016 NCHSAA 3A Women's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 Terry Sanford (27-1) vs. #12 Northern Guilford (23-7), 6 p.m. @ Capel Arena (Fayetteville State)

#3 Rockingham (26-4) vs. #15 Eastern Alamance (26-3), 7 p.m.

#1 Freedom (29-0) vs. #5 Weddington (26-2), 7 p.m.

#3 Ashbrook (29-1) vs. #7 Central Davidson (22-5), 7 p.m.

 

2016 NCHSAA 2A Men's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 Farmville Central (25-0) vs. #4 Cummings (25-4), 7 p.m.

#2 Fairmont (26-0) vs. #3 Northeastern (26-2), 7 p.m.

#1 East Lincoln (26-0) vs. #4 Shelby (24-5)

#2 Forest Hills (27-2) vs. #6 Lake Norman Charter (22-7)

 

2016 NCHSAA 2A Women's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 East Bladen (30-0) vs. #5 Northside-Jacksonville (24-3), 7 p.m.

#1 East Davidson (27-1 vs. #13 East Burke (21-9), 7 p.m.

#2 Smoky Mountain (26-3) vs. #3 R-S Central (27-3), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

#3 North Pitt (27-1) vs. #7 T.W. Andrews (23-6), 6 p.m.

 

2016 NCHSAA 1A Men's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 East Carteret (26-2) vs. #5 Voyager Academy (29-4), 7 p.m.

#6 South Creek (22-4) vs. #15 Kestrel Heights (21-6), 7 p.m.

#1 Avery (26-3) vs. #5 Winston-Salem Prep (20-7), 7 p.m.

#2 Lincoln Charter (28-3) vs. #3 Cherokee (25-3), 7 p.m. @ North Lincoln HS

 

2016 NCHSAA 1A Women's Basketball Championship

Fourth Round

Tuesday, March 1

#1 Roxboro Community (29-2) vs. #4 Rosewood (25-3), 7 p.m. @ Northern Durham HS

#2 Plymouth (27-1) vs. #3 Pamlico (26-3), 7 p.m.

#1 Hiwassee Dam (30-1) vs. #12 Atkins (20-6), 7 p.m.

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (25-3) vs. #3 South Davidson (25-2), 7 p.m.