NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

129 NCHSAA Schools Ejection Free For 2012-13

129 NCHSAA SCHOOLS ARE EJECTION FREE FOR 2012-13

       CHAPEL HILL— The North Carolina High School Athletic Association announced today that 129 member schools in the NCHSAA were ejection free in their athletic contests during the 2012-13 school year.

       The schools will be recognized at the Association’s upcoming regional meetings scheduled across the state. The 129 schools represent 32.6 percent of the NCHSAA’s member schools, based on the 396 member schools last year.

Two schools, A.L. Brown in Kannapolis and Winston-Salem Prep, successfully completed their fifth consecutive ejection free years, one of the milestones that the NCHSAA tracks.

       The guidelines record ejections for unsportsmanlike acts such as fighting, taunting, profanity, obscene gestures or disrespectfully addressing or contacting officials.

       The 2006-07 academic year was the best since the NCHSAA started tracking ejections in 1997, with 202 schools earning ejection free status, which represented 54.8 percent of the member schools in that year. There were 113 ejection free schools in 2010-11, or 29 percent of the membership, and there were 127 ejection free schools during the 2011-12 academic year.

       “We are proud that 128 schools were ejection free last year,” said NCHSAA commissioner Davis Whitfield, “but we have to continue to make sportsmanship a priority and not lose focus until all member schools are ejection free.”

       All schools with no ejections for the year will receive a certificate of recognition at the NCHSAA regional meetings across the state. North Carolina Farm Bureau sponsors this as part of its initiative with the NCHSAA.

2012-2013 Ejection-Free Award Recipients

Ayden-Grifton

Creswell

First Flight

Hertford County

Holmes, John A.

Ocracoke

Riverside-Martin

South Central

Southside

Washington

Croatan

Eastern Wayne

Goldsboro

Jacksonville

Jones Senior

Kinston

Lakewood

Lejeune

New Bern

North Duplin

Pamlico County

Richlands

Carrboro

Cary

East Wake Academy

Eastern NC School for the Deaf

Fike, Ralph L.

Franklin Academy

Fuquay-Varina

Garner

Granville Central

Green Hope

Holly Springs

Middle Creek

Nash Central

Neuse Charter

North Carolina School of Science & Math

North Edgecombe

Northampton County

Northwest Halifax

Princeton

Raleigh Charter

Rocky Mount Preparatory

Sanderson

South Johnston

Southwest Edgecombe

Tarboro

Voyager Academy

Weldon

West Johnston

Cape Fear Senior

East Columbus

North Moore

Pinecrest

Seventy-First

South Robeson

Southern Lee

West Montgomery

Western Harnett

Westover

Atkins

Bishop McGuinness

Carver

Chatham Central

Cummings

Dudley, James B.

East Davidson

Glenn, Robert B.

Jordan-Matthews

Ledford Senior

Lexington Senior

McMichael

Northeast Guilford

Northwest Guilford

Ragsdale

Randleman

Reidsville

Rockingham County

South Davidson

Southern Guilford

Southwest Guilford

Walkertown

Western Alamance

Winston-Salem Preparatory

Berry Academy, Phillip O.

Brown, A.L.

East Gaston

Garinger

Highland School of Tech

Hough

Jesse Carson

Lincoln Charter

Marvin Ridge

North Gaston

North Lincoln

North Mecklenburg

Olympic

Parkwood

Providence

Queens Grant

Salisbury

Shelby

Sun Valley

Vance, Zebulon

West Charlotte

West Mecklenburg

West Rowan

Christ the King

Davie

Hickory

Maiden

NC School for the Deaf

North Surry

Pine Lake Preparatory

South Iredell

St. Stephens

Andrews

Asheville

Avery

Blue Ridge

Franklin

McDowell

Mitchell

Mountain Heritage

Nantahala

North Buncombe

North Henderson

Polk County

Rosman