Ejection-Free Schools

CSS Accordion Slider
  • 2019-2020 Ejection-Free Schools POST DATE: July 22, 2020

    *Denotes 5th Consecutive Ejection-free Year Recipient
    **Denotes 10th Consecutive Ejection-free Year Recipient

    Region 1

    • Camden County
    • Columbia
    • Currituck County
    • First Flight*
    • Holmes
    • J.H. Rose
    • Mattamuskeet
    • Ocracoke
    • Washington 

    Region 2

    • Ashley
    • Croatan*
    • Eastern Wayne
    • Hoggard
    • Jacksonville
    • Lejeune
    • New Bern
    • North Duplin
    • Pamlico County
    • Rosewood
    • South Lenoir
    • Southwest Onslow
    • West Craven 

    Region 3

    • Bunn
    • Falls Lake (Academy)
    • Franklin Academy
    • KIPP Pride
    • Louisburg
    • NC School of Science & Math
    • North Edgecombe
    • Northwest Halifax
    • Oxford Prep
    • Research Triangle
    • Roanoke Rapids
    • Rocky Mount
    • Southeast Halifax
    • Southern Durham
    • Tarboro
    • Voyager
    • Weldon 

    Region 4

    • Douglas Byrd
    • East Columbus
    • Fairmont
    • Gray’s Creek
    • Seventy-First
    • South Columbus
    • South View
    • Southern Lee
    • St. Pauls
    • Union Pines
    • Westover

    Region 5

    • Asheboro
    • Chatham Central
    • Chatham Charter
    • Clover Garden
    • Cornerstone Charter
    • Eastern Alamance
    • Graham
    • High Point Central
    • Leadership Academy
    • Northwest Guilford
    • Oak Grove
    • South Stokes
    • Southwestern Randolph
    • West Forsyth
    • Woods Charter

    Region 6

    • A.L. Brown
    • Ardrey Kell
    • Cabarrus Charter
    • Carolina International
    • Christ the King
    • Forestview
    • Gray Stone Day
    • Highland Tech
    • Mallard Creek
    • Myers Park
    • North Mecklenburg
    • Olympic
    • Piedmont Community Charter
    • Porter Ridge
    • Stuart Cramer
    • Sugar Creek
    • Weddington
    • West Lincoln
    • West Mecklenburg

    Region 7

    • Ashe County
    • East Surry
    • Foard
    • Forbush
    • Lake Norman
    • Millennium Charter
    • Mount Airy
    • NC School for the Deaf
    • Newton-Conover
    • Starmount
    • West Iredell
    • Wilkes Central

    Region 8

    • Andrews
    • Blue Ridge Early College
    • Chase
    • East Henderson
    • East Rutherford
    • Hayesville
    • Hiwassee Dam
    • Mitchell
    • Mountain Heritage
    • Murphy
    • Nantahala
    • Polk County
    • R-S Central
    • Rosman
    • Smoky Mountain
    • Swain County
    • Thomas Jefferson
    • Tri-County Early College*
  • 2018-2019 Ejection-Free Schools POST DATE: July 31, 2019

    *Denotes 5th Consecutive Ejection-free Year Recipient
    **Denotes 10th Consecutive Ejection-free Year Recipient

    Region 1

    • Ayden-Grifton
    • Bear Grass Charter
    • First Flight
    • Mattamuskeet
    • Northside-Pinetown
    • Ocracoke
    • Pasquotank County
    • Perquimans
    • Southside
    • Washington
    • Washington County

    Region 2

    • Croatan
    • East Carteret
    • East Duplin
    • Jones Senior
    • Lejeune
    • Midway
    • South Brunswick
    • West Craven

    Region 3

    • Beddingfield
    • Cleveland
    • Eastern NC School for the Deaf
    • Henderson Collegiate
    • Hillside
    • KIPP Pride
    • Louisburg
    • NC School of Science and Math
    • North Edgecombe
    • Northampton County*
    • Northern Nash
    • Panther Creek
    • Person
    • Raleigh Charter**
    • Rocky Mount Preparatory
    • South Garner
    • South Granville
    • Southeast Halifax
    • Southwest Edgecombe
    • Weldon

    Region 4

    • East Bladen
    • Fairmont

    Region 5

    • Bartlett Yancey
    • Chatham Central
    • Chatham Charter*
    • Clover Garden 
    • Cornerstone Charter Academy
    • Eastern Alamance
    • Leadership Academy
    • Morehead
    • Northeast Guilford
    • Northwood
    • River Mill Academy
    • South Stokes
    • Southern Alamance
    • Woods Charter 

    Region 6

    • Ashbrook
    • Bessemer City
    • Cabarrus Charter Academy
    • Carolina International
    • Christ the King
    • Community School of Davidson
    • Cuthbertson
    • East Lincoln
    • Gray Stone Day*
    • Highland Tech
    • Hopewell
    • North Lincoln
    • Northwest Cabarrus
    • Phillip O. Berry Academy
    • Piedmont Community Charter
    • Queens Grant
    • West Rowan

    Region 7

    • East Surry
    • East Wilkes
    • Langtree Charter Academy
    • NC School for the Deaf
    • North Wilkes

    Region 8

    • East Rutherford
    • Enka
    • Highlands
    • Mountain Heritage*
    • Nantahala
    • Polk County
    • Robbinsville
    • Swain County*
    • Tri-County Early College
  • 2017-2018 Ejection-Free Schools POST DATE: July 30, 2018
    *Denotes 5th Consecutive Ejection-free Year Recipient

    Region 1

    • Cape Hatteras
    • Creswell
    • First Flight
    • Gates County
    • Mattamuskeet*
    • Northeastern
    • Northside*
    • Ocracoke
    • Pasquotank
    • Perquimans
    • Plymouth
    • South Central
    • South Creek
    • Washington

    Region 2

    • Croatan
    • Dixon
    • Jacksonville
    • Lakewood
    • Lejeune
    • Midway
    • New Bern
    • New Hanover
    • North Duplin
    • South Brunswick
    • Southwest Onslow
    • Spring Creek
    • Trask, Heide
    • Union
    • Wallace Rose-Hill

    Region 3

    • Cleveland
    • Durham School of the Arts
    • Eastern NC School for Deaf
    • Falls Lake Academy
    • Franklin Academy
    • Henderson Collegiate
    • Holly Springs
    • Hunt
    • KIPP Pride
    • Nash Central
    • North Johnston
    • Northampton County
    • Person
    • Princeton
    • Raleigh Charter
    • Research Triangle
    • South Johnston
    • Southwest Edgecombe
    • Vance Charter

    Region 4

    • E.E. Smith
    • East Columbus
    • Harnett Central
    • Pine Forest
    • Scotland
    • South Robeson
    • Triton
    • Union Pines
    • West Montgomery

    Region 5

    • Chatham Charter
    • Oak Grove
    • Providence Grove
    • R.J. Reynolds
    • Randleman
    • Reidsville
    • River Mill Academy
    • South Davidson
    • South Stokes
    • W.M. Williams
    • West Stokes
    • Woods Charter*

    Region 6

    • Anson
    • Ardrey Kell
    • Bradford Prep
    • Cabarrus Charter
    • Carolina International
    • Cherryville
    • Community School of Davidson
    • Concord
    • Cox Mill
    • Crest
    • Gray Stone Day
    • Hickory Ridge
    • Kings Mountain
    • Lake Norman Charter
    • Mallard Creek
    • Mount Pleasant
    • Myers Park
    • North Mecklenburg
    • North Stanly
    • Piedmont Community Charter
    • Salisbury
    • South Point
    • South Rowan
    • South Stanly
    • Union Academy
    • West Mecklenburg

    Region 7

    • Forbush
    • Langtree Charter
    • Mount Airy
    • Newton-Conover
    • NC School for the Deaf
    • North Wilkes
    • Pine Lake Prep

    Region 8

    • Brevard
    • Chase
    • Cherokee
    • Erwin
    • Hendersonville
    • Highlands
    • Hiwassee Dam
    • Mitchell
    • Mountain Heritage
    • Nantahala
    • Robbinsville
    • Smoky Mountain
    • Swain County
    • Thomas Jefferson Classical
    • Tri-County Early College
  • 2016-2017 Ejection-Free Schools POST DATE: August 2, 2017
    * Denotes 5th consecutive ejection-free year recipient

    Region 1

    • Camden County
    • First Flight
    • Gates County
    • Hertford County
    • Holmes, J.A.
    • Mattamuskeet
    • Northside
    • South Creek

    Region 2

    • Croatan
    • East Carteret
    • East Duplin
    • Jacksonville
    • Kinston
    • Lejeune*
    • Midway
    • Northside
    • Pamlico County
    • Pender
    • Rosewood
    • Spring Creek
    • Trask, Heide
    • White Oak

    Region 3

    • Apex
    • Apex Friendship
    • Bunn
    • Cleveland
    • Corinth Holders
    • Durham School of the Arts
    • East Wake Academy*
    • Falls Lake Academy
    • Franklin Academy
    • Henderson Collegiate
    • Jordan, C.E.
    • Leesville Road
    • NC School of Science & Math*
    • Northampton
    • Northern Durham
    • Northern Nash
    • Northwest Halifax
    • Panther Creek
    • Person
    • Princeton
    • Raleigh Charter
    • Research Triangle
    • Roanoke Rapids
    • Rocky Mount
    • Smithfield-Selma
    • South Johnston
    • Southeast Halifax
    • Southern Nash
    • Southern Vance
    • Weldon*

    Region 4

    • East Bladen
    • Fairmont
    • Lee County
    • Red Springs
    • Richmond
    • South Columbus
    • Southern Lee
    • Western Harnett

    Region 5

    • Andrews, T.W.
    • Asheboro
    • Atkins
    • Chatham Central
    • Chatham Charter
    • East Davidson
    • Eastern Guilford
    • Graham
    • Jordan-Matthews
    • Morehead, John M.
    • Northwest Guilford
    • Northwood
    • Randleman
    • River Mill Academy
    • Rockingham County
    • Southwest Guilford
    • Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • West Davidson
    • West Forsyth
    • Western Alamance
    • Winston-Salem Prep
    • Woods Charter

    Region 6

    • Anson
    • Berry Academy, P.O.
    • Bradford Prep
    • Brown, A.L.
    • Carolina International
    • East Lincoln
    • Garinger*
    • Gray Stone Day
    • Hickory Ridge
    • Highland School of Technology
    • Hopewell
    • Hough
    • Mallard Creek
    • Mount Pleasant
    • Mountain Island Charter
    • North Gaston
    • Parkwood
    • Piedmont
    • Porter Ridge
    • Providence
    • South Mecklenburg
    • South Stanly
    • Union Academy
    • Vance, Zebulon B.
    • West Rowan

    Region 7

    • Alexander Central
    • East Surry
    • Forbush
    • Hickory
    • NC School for the Deaf
    • Pine Lake Prep
    • Statesville
    • Wilkes Central

    Region 8

    • Andrews
    • Avery County
    • Blue Ridge Early College
    • East Rutherford
    • Erwin, Clyde A.
    • Hayesville
    • Hendersonville
    • Highlands
    • Madison
    • Mountain Heritage
    • Nantahala
    • Rosman*
    • Swain County
    • Tri-County Early College
  • 2015-2016 Ejection-Free Schools POST DATE: August 12, 2016
    * Denotes 5th consecutive ejection-free year recipient
    **Denotes 10th consecutive ejection-free year recipient

    Region 1

    • Bear Grass Charter
    • Bertie
    • Camden County
    • First Flight
    • Gates County
    • Mattamuskeet
    • Northside
    • Ocracoke
    • Pender 
    • Riverside-Martin
    • South Creek
    • Southside

    Region 2

    • Aycock, C. B.
    • Croatan
    • East Carteret
    • East Duplin
    • Eastern Wayne
    • Greene Central
    • Havelock
    • Heide Trask
    • James Kenan
    • Lejeune
    • Pender
    • South Lenoir
    • Southwest Onslow

    Region 3

    • Apex Friendship
    • Beddingfield
    • Broughton
    • Bunn
    • Cardinal Gibbons
    • Corinth Holders
    • Durham School of the Arts
    • East Wake Academy
    • Eastern NC School for the Deaf**
    • Franklin Academy
    • Fuquay-Varina
    • Granville Central
    • Green Hope
    • Hunt
    • KIPP Pride
    • Leesville Road
    • NC School of Science & Math
    • North Edgecombe
    • North Johnston
    • Northampton
    • Northern Vance
    • Oxford Prep
    • Princeton
    • Raleigh Charter
    • Research Triangle
    • Rocky Mount
    • Rocky Mount Prep
    • Roxboro Community
    • Sanderson
    • South Granville
    • South Johnston
    • Southern Nash
    • Southwest Edgecombe
    • Weldon

    Region 4

    • Britt, Jack
    • East Bladen
    • East Montgomery
    • Harnett Central
    • Red Springs
    • South View
    • St. Pauls
    • Union Pines
    • West Bladen
    • West Montgomery
    • Western Harnett

    Region 5

    • Asheboro
    • Central Davidson
    • Chatham Central
    • Chatham Charter
    • East Forsyth
    • Eastern Guilford
    • Grimsley
    • North Davidson
    • North Forsyth
    • Northeast Guilford
    • Randleman
    • River Mill Academy
    • Smith, Ben L.
    • Smith, E. E.
    • Southern Guilford
    • Southwest Guilford
    • Southwestern Randolph
    • Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • West Davidson
    • West Forsyth
    • Woods Charter

    Region 6

    • Albemarle
    • Anson
    • Ashbrook
    • Bessemer City
    • Brown, A.L.
    • Central Academy of Tech
    • Community School of Davidson
    • Cox Mill
    • Crest
    • Cuthbertson
    • Garinger
    • Gray Stone Day
    • Hough, W.A.
    • Independence
    • Lincoln Charter*
    • Lincolnton
    • Mountain Island Charter
    • North Gaston
    • Olympic
    • Piedmont
    • Piedmont Community Charter
    • Porter Ridge
    • Providence
    • Queens Grant
    • South Mecklenburg
    • Weddington
    • West Stanly

    Region 7

    • Alexander Central
    • Alleghany
    • Davie
    • East Burke
    • Forbush
    • Hickory
    • Maiden
    • NC School for the Deaf*
    • North Wilkes
    • Pine Lake Prep
    • Starmount
    • Watauga
    • West Iredell

    Region 8

    • Erwin, Clyde A.
    • Hendersonville
    • Highlands
    • Hiwassee Dam
    • Mountain Heritage
    • Nantahala*
    • North Henderson
    • Owen, Charles D.
    • Pisgah
    • Robbinsville
    • Roberson, TC
    • Rosman
    • Swain County
    • Tri-County Early College
  • 2014-2015 Ejection-Free Schools POST DATE: August 5, 2015
    * Denotes 5th consecutive ejection-free year recipient

    Region 1

    • Ayden-Grifton
    • Bear Grass Charter
    • Camden County
    • Cape Hatteras
    • Conley, DH
    • Creswell
    • Farmville Central
    • Gates County
    • Manteo
    • Mattamuskeet
    • Northside
    • Ocracoke
    • Plymouth
    • South Creek
    • Southside

    Region 2

    • Eastern Wayne
    • Greene Central
    • Hobbton
    • Lakewood
    • Lejeune
    • North Lenoir
    • Northside (Jax)
    • Rosewood
    • White Oak

    Region 3

    • Bunn
    • Cary
    • Chapel Hill
    • Clayton
    • Corinth-Holders
    • Durham School of the Arts
    • East Chapel Hill
    • East Wake
    • East Wake Academy
    • Eastern NC School for the Deaf
    • Franklin Academy*
    • Franklinton
    • Granville Central
    • Hillside
    • Holly Springs
    • Kestrel Heights
    • Louisburg
    • Middle Creek
    • Millbrook
    • NC School of Science & Math
    • Nash Central
    • Neuse Charter
    • North Edgecombe
    • North Johnston
    • Northampton
    • Northern Nash
    • Northern Vance
    • Northwest Halifax
    • Princeton
    • Raleigh Charter
    • Rolesville
    • Roxboro Community
    • Smithfield-Selma
    • Southeast Halifax
    • Southern Durham
    • Southern Nash
    • Southwest Edgecombe*
    • Wake Forest
    • Warren County
    • Weldon

    Region 4

    • East Bladen
    • Fairmont
    • Lee County
    • Richmond Senior
    • Smith, E.E.
    • St. Pauls

    Region 5

    • Central Davidson
    • Chatham Central*
    • Chatham Charter
    • East Davidson
    • Eastern Alamance
    • Eastern Guilford
    • Eastern Randolph
    • High Point Central
    • Lexington Senior
    • McMichael
    • North Davidson
    • North Forsyth
    • Providence Grove
    • South Davidson
    • Southeast Guilford
    • Southern Guilford
    • Southwest Guilford
    • West Davidson
    • Wheatmore
    • Williams, Walter M.
    • Winston-Salem Prep
    • Woods Charter

    Region 6

    • Ashbrook
    • Berry Academy, P.O.
    • Bessemer City
    • Carson, Jesse
    • Cuthbertson
    • East Lincoln
    • East Mecklenburg
    • East Rowan
    • Garinger
    • Gray Stone Day
    • Harding University
    • Hough
    • Lincoln Charter
    • Lincolnton
    • Marvin Ridge
    • Monroe
    • Myers Park
    • Parkwood
    • Robinson, J.M.
    • Rocky River
    • Salisbury
    • South Point
    • South Rowan
    • South Stanly
    • Stuart W. Cramer
    • Vance, Zebulon
    • West Charlotte
    • West Lincoln

    Region 7

    • Bunker Hill
    • Christ the King
    • East Wilkes
    • Hickory
    • Mount Airy
    • NC School for the Deaf

    Region 8

    • Andrews
    • Blue Ridge Early College
    • Erwin
    • Mountain Heritage
    • Murphy
    • Nantahala
    • North Henderson
    • Owen, Charles D.
    • Pisgah
    • Polk County
    • Rosman
    • Swain County
    • Tuscola