2017 Individual Wrestling 2A Championship Quarterfinal Round Results

2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship

Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, N.C.

2A Championship Quarterfinal Round Results (Agate)

2A 106 – Championship Quarterfinals

Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 49-7) won by decision over William Walker (West Wilkes, 42-4) (Dec 8-4)
Arien Leigh (First Flight, 38-2) won by decision over Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 30-6) (Dec 6-4)
Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 46-3) won by decision over Hunter Dover (Chase, 50-10) (Dec 6-3)
Hayden Caldwell (Wheatmore, 35-8) won by decision over Joshua Garrett (Farmville Central, 38-9) (Dec 9-3)

2A 113 – Championship Quarterfinals

Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss, 38-4) won by major decision over Matt Garrett (Farmville Central, 45-7) (MD 11-1)
Rylee Billings (West Wilkes, 41-2) won by fall over Ryan Greenblatt (NC School of Science and Math, 29-5) (Fall 0:55)
Corey Smith (Dixon, 32-0) won by decision over Strawn Wilson (Thomasville, 27-7) (Dec 8-1)
Caleb Price (Forbush, 46-7) won by fall over Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 29-5) (Fall 5:33)

2A 120 – Championship Quarterfinals

Jeremiah Derby (First Flight, 33-2) won by fall over Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 40-6) (Fall 4:24)
Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 48-2) won by fall over Jonathan Laughter (East Rutherford, 25-10) (Fall 2:35)
Ethan Oakley (Providence Grove, 49-4) won by fall over Carson Asby (Washington, 44-8) (Fall 3:43)
Dylan Thrift (Chase, 52-4) won in sudden victory - 1 over Javiaughn Basnight (Pasquotank, 23-5) (SV-1 15-13)

2A 126 – Championship Quarterfinals

Noah Gilbert (East Burke, 48-1) won by major decision over Otto Wolin (Carrboro, 28-9) (MD 10-1)
Simeon Pope (Washington, 45-6) won by fall over Cade Mcdonald (Mt. Pleasant, 43-9) (Fall 2:21)
Cole Galloway (Brevard, 29-4) won by decision over Manuel Mendez (Monroe, 41-6) (Dec 4-3)
Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove, 46-5) won by major decision over Clay Sanders (Croatan, 39-13) (MD 15-5)

2A 132 – Championship Quarterfinals

Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden, 36-3) won by fall over Ricardo Crespo (South Lenoir, 42-8) (Fall 4:24)
Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore, 39-7) won by decision over Jibri Cowan (Salisbury, 41-9) (Dec 4-3)
Keaton Norman (West Lincoln, 47-5) won by decision over Jacob Smith (Washington, 47-9) (Dec 4-1)
Quincy Monday (Carrboro, 29-1) won by fall over Devin Bumgarner (West Caldwell, 45-11) (Fall 3:26)

2A 138 – Championship Quarterfinals

Mario Ortega (Northside-Jacksonville, 31-5) won by major decision over Colby Teague (Bandys, 36-10) (MD 12-0)
Taylor Day (Carrboro, 19-3) won by decision over Jake Morin (Central Academy, 43-7) (Dec 6-3)
Chase McKinney (Wheatmore, 38-4) won by decision over Matt Coble (Parkwood, 34-11) (Dec 5-1)
Sammy Peticos (Chase, 51-2) won by fall over Justin Jolin (Croatan, 32-15) (Fall 0:56)

2A 145 – Championship Quarterfinals

Nathan Hull (West Lincoln, 46-7) won by decision over Ethan Call (West Wilkes, 42-5) (Dec 6-1)
Trequan Alston (Southern Vance, 27-4) won by decision over Sincere King (North Pitt, 52-12) (Dec 13-11)
Adams Johns (Mt. Pleasant, 48-4) won by tech fall over Joey Marker (Dixon, 35-14) (TF-1.5 5:53 (19-4))
Tyler Johnson (Trinity, 51-1) won by tech fall over Thomas Taylor (Chase, 29-6) (TF-1.5 2:00 (17-0))

2A 152 – Championship Quarterfinals

Patrick Burton (North Brunswick, 33-5) won by major decision over Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 32-11) (MD 9-0)
Daniel Mcjunkin (Brevard, 25-8) won by decision over Joseph Layne (St. Pauls, 29-15) (Dec 14-9)
Grant Hall (Croatan, 35-6) won by fall over Mark Wright (Salisbury, 37-16) (Fall 1:42)
David Veltri (Carrboro, 23-9) won by decision over Cade Haines (Central Academy, 43-6) (Dec 2-0)

2A 160 – Championship Quarterfinals

Josh Soliz (Southwest Onslow, 38-5) won by decision over Adrian Rojas (Lincolnton, 37-11) (Dec 6-1)
Logan Roth (Brevard, 33-1) won by fall over Hunter Piepenbrok (West Wilkes, 45-4) (Fall 2:18)
Charles Corbell (Croatan, 38-7) won by decision over Benjamin Benson (Newton-Conover, 48-13) (Dec 8-3)
Caleb Spears (R-S Central, 49-1) won by major decision over Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick, 29-9) (MD 16-4)

2A 170 – Championship Quarterfinals

Chase Emory (Chase, 54-6) won by major decision over Danny Ryan (Central Academy, 43-9) (MD 13-1)
Ryan Perry (Croatan, 40-9) won by decision over Ethan Emmerich (Franklinton, 27-5) (Dec 10-8)
Nick Cook (Stuart Cramer, 46-10) won by fall over Nelson Torres (Thomasville, 33-3) (Fall 1:40)
Andy Henze (Newton-Conover, 47-10) won by decision over Ajani Murdaugh (Carrboro, 7-1) (Dec 5-1)

2A 182 – Championship Quarterfinals

Anthony Bonner (Pasquotank, 22-3) won in tie breaker - 1 over Daniel Pearce (Hendersonville, 30-2) (TB-1 9-8)
Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central, 30-4) won by fall over Ray Gamache (Dixon, 29-8) (Fall 5:41)
Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick, 32-2) won by major decision over Austin Ford (East Lincoln, 32-4) (MD 17-6)    
Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 39-5) won by major decision over Jacob Jenkins (Chase, 31-14) (MD 16-5)

2A 195 – Championship Quarterfinals

Carlos Martinez (First Flight, 39-0) won in tie breaker - 1 over Timothy Abee (Draughn, 37-6) (TB-1 4-2)
Devohn Cruz (Monroe, 38-5) won by major decision over Jayden Woods (Madison, 45-5) (MD 14-5)
Mark Chaid (Carrboro, 18-1) won by fall over Kevion Chunn (Salisbury, 44-6) (Fall 4:58)
Ramon Rodriguez (R-S Central, 43-2) won by fall over Marcus Vickers (North Wilkes, 34-5) (Fall 4:37)

2A 220 – Championship Quarterfinals

Javon Robinson (Monroe, 31-6) won by decision over Tanner Ellenberger (Brevard, 25-4) (Dec 4-1)
Shykale Steptoe (West Caldwell, 39-6) won by disqualification over TJ Brown (West Wilkes, 28-7) (DQ)
Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central, 32-0) won by decision over Damien Lowmen-Epps (Newton-Conover, 43-10) (Dec 5-2)
Cody Hyatt (Trinity, 28-3) won by forfeit over Raven Atkins (Northeastern, 36-11) (For.)

2A 285 – Championship Quarterfinals

Kanaan Brock (R-S Central, 23-9) won by fall over Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 29-12) (Fall 0:43)
Stevie Sharpe (Croatan, 18-3) won by decision over Dustin Barnhardt (Mt. Pleasant, 30-6) (Dec 3-2)
Jaqwuez Norman (Farmville Central, 55-0) won by fall over Brock Steele (West Lincoln, 19-11) (Fall 5:33)
Emanuel Oquaye (Carrboro, 30-3) won by decision over David Pena (Surry Central, 26-3) (Dec 4-2)

2A Team Scores through Championship Quarterfinal Round

1. Carrboro 62.0
2. Croatan 44.5
3. Chase 44.0
4. Brevard 33.0
5. Rs Central 32.0
6. Washington 31.0
7. Mt. Pleasant 26.0
8. Newton-Conover 25.5
9. First Flight 25.0
9. West Wilkes 25.0
9. Wheatmore 25.0
12. Monroe 22.0
13. Forbush 21.5
13. North Brunswick 21.5
15. Providence Grove 21.0
16. Trinity 20.5
17. West Lincoln 20.0
18. Central Academy 19.0
18. Farmville Central 19.0
20. Surry Central 16.0
21. Hunter Huss 15.5
22. Northside-Jacksonville 14.0
22. West Caldwell 14.0
24. Dixon 13.0
24. Salisbury 13.0
26. Stuart Cramer 11.5
27. Maiden 11.0
27. North Pitt 11.0
29. East Burke 10.0
29. Wilkes Central 10.0
31. Pasquotank 9.0
31. Reidsville 9.0
31. Southwest Onslow 9.0
34. Lincoln ton 8.0
34. Southern Vance 8.0
36. Shelby 7.0
36. South Lenoir 7.0
38. East Davidson 6.0
38. North Wilkes 6.0
40. East Rutherford 5.0
40. Parkwood 5.0
40. Thomasville 5.0
43. Draughn 4.0
43. East Lincoln 4.0
43. Franklinton 4.0
43. Hendersonville 4.0
43. Lexington 4.0
43. Madison 4.0
43. NCSSM 4.0
43. North Surry 4.0
43. South Stokes 4.0
52. Carver 3.0
52. Currituck 3.0
52. West Stanly 3.0
52. West Stokes 3.0
56. Bandys 2.0
56. Bartlett Yancey 2.0
56. Northeastern 2.0
56. St. Pauls 2.0
60. Ashe County 1.0
60. North Johnston 1.0
60. West Davidson 1.0
63. Andrews T.W. 0.0
63. Ayden-Grifton 0.0
63. Beddingfield 0.0
63. Bunker Hill 0.0
63. Bunn 0.0
63. Clinton 0.0
63. Durham School of the Arts 0.0
63. Greene Central 0.0
63. North Rowan 0.0
63. Randleman 0.0
63. Roanoke Rapids 0.0
63. South Granville 0.0
75. North Lenoir -1.0