2017 Individual Wrestling 4A First Round Results

2017 Individual Wrestling 3A First Round Results

Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, N.C.

4A First Round Results (Agate)

4A Brackets updates after Day 1 (PDF)

4A 106 – First Round

Marcelino Aponte III (Cape Fear, 42-1) won by fall over Chance Kilcrease (Southern Alamance, 33-7) (Fall 5:56)
Kaleb Queen (South Caldwell, 47-3) won by decision over Kaleb Williams (Apex, 30-8) (Dec 8-5)
Michael Barrera (West Forsyth, 51-5) won by fall over Will Dudley (New Bern, 39-16) (Fall 3:02)
Alec Montoya (Apex Friendship, 41-6) won by decision over Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 38-3) (Dec 12-7)
Kobe Early (Cary, 44-0) won by major decision over Kylan Gilliand (TC Roberson, 40-12) (MD 10-0)
Kevin Wanovich (Jack Britt, 31-7) won by major decision over Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 41-9) (MD 11-0)
Will Edmiston (Lake Norman, 52-1) won by fall over Justin Tibbs (Leesville Road, 39-13) (Fall 2:20)
Abdiel Anorve-perez (Glenn, 48-3) won by decision over Timothy Miller (Laney, 33-10) (Dec 7-2)

4A 113 – First Round

Robbie Snyder (Providence, 24-7) won by major decision over Seth Thomas (Laney, 27-15) (MD 17-7)
Andrew Chu (Southwest Guilford, 36-2) won by tech fall over Aaron Wilkie (Holly Springs, 25-11) (TF-1.5 4:04 (19-4))
William Adame (Ashley, 34-4) won by decision over Sam Westmoreland (Hough, 32-15) (Dec 7-6)
Isaac Toe (High Point Central, 27-6) won by decision over Logan Maher (Middle Creek, 49-5) (Dec 6-1)
Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford, 35-0) won by fall over Gabe Baragona (Apex, 27-11) (Fall 3:41)
Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 45-3) won by fall over Jacobi Blankenship (Cape Fear, 21-7) (Fall 3:52)
Joey Hannum (Wake Forest, 33-6) won by decision over Hunter Smith (Davie County, 44-6) (Dec 5-4)
Daniel Curvin (Lake Norman, 35-9) won by decision over Noah Taylor (Lumberton, 40-4) (Dec 7-5)

4A 120 – First Round

Esco Walker (Hopewell, 42-0) won by fall over Turner Garrison (Southeast Guilford, 42-10) (Fall 1:58)
Kevin Saravia (Laney, 40-4) won by major decision over Benjamin Derose (Sanderson, 12-9) (MD 10-0)
Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford, 44-4) won by decision over Eli Freeze (Mooresville, 40-11) (Dec 12-6)
Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 40-8) won by fall over Ethan Mendel (Cary, 39-11) (Fall 0:46)
De`Andre Swinson (South View, 41-3) won by major decision over Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs, 38-10) (MD 14-3)
Mckray Mundy (Southern Alamance, 37-7) won by major decision over Preston Scarborough (Porter Ridge, 36-9) (MD 12-0)
Jason Brewster (Middle Creek, 41-11) won by decision over Darrin Akers (New Bern, 39-11) (Dec 5-4)
Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth, 52-5) won by fall over Nick Pepe (Hough, 32-12) (Fall 1:43)

4A 126 – First Round

Alex Blake (Pinecrest, 38-4) won by decision over Preston Broadus (West Forsyth, 52-7) (Dec 6-2)
Matthew Mims (Rolesville, 28-4) won by fall over Nolan Edens (Hopewell, 41-6) (Fall 4:34)
Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith, 50-4) won by tech fall over Eric Cabingas (New Bern, 32-9) (TF-1.5 2:34 (19-2))
Toney McGee (McDowell, 47-1) won by decision over Faris Busisou (Athens Drive, 19-7) (Dec 4-3)
Ayush Patel (Wake Forest, 47-5) won by decision over Milton Jackson (Mallard Creek, 42-12) (Dec 5-0)
Darrian Bell (Ragsdale, 46-7) won by fall over Phifer Ozimek (J.H. Rose, 35-5) (Fall 1:03)
Caleb Kreitter (Hough, 39-0) won by tech fall over Anthony Schiess (Cary, 39-10) (TF-1.5 2:31 (15-0))
Xavier Williamson (Southern Alamance, 36-3) won by major decision over Chris Kelly (Lumberton, 40-6) (MD 12-2)

4A 132 – First Round

Silas Shaw (Mooresville, 54-2) won by tech fall over Jacob Smith (New Bern, 41-14) (TF-1.5 3:48 (17-2))
Josh Scott (Ben L. Smith, 50-4) won by decision over Logan Perentis (Holly Springs, 40-6) (Dec 10-4)
Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton, 32-5) won by major decision over Carson Pervier (Hough, 36-17) (MD 15-5)
Noah Jacobs (Riverside-Durham, 41-6) won by decision over Nic Valdespino (Broughton, 28-6) (Dec 3-1)
Austin Robinson (Southeast Guilford, 47-6) won by major decision over Caide Smith (Sanderson, 24-12) (MD 14-0)
Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman, 40-8) won by major decision over Dustin Eldridge (South View, 24-11) (MD 12-0)
Dan Mills (Leesville Road, 53-2) won by forfeit over Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford, 26-3) (For.)
Alex Contreras (Pinecrest, 39-7) won in sudden victory - 1 over Nukwan Fair (East Mecklenburg, 19-6) (SV-1 14-10)

4A 138 – First Round

Isaac Byers (Mooresville, 54-6) won by decision over Jamal Brannon (Glenn, 32-9) (Dec 3-2)
Jaden Jenkins (Lumberton, 48-1) won by fall over Jacob Moore (Athens Drive, 18-8) (Fall 3:57)
John Millner (Ben L. Smith, 52-1) won by tech fall over Josh Rhodebeck (Lake Norman, 28-20) (TF-1.5 3:06 (18-1))
Cedric Boyd (New Bern, 26-5) won by fall over Deondra James (Clayton, 32-9) (Fall 2:00)
Rommie McNeill (Purnell Swett, 46-6) won by major decision over Caleb Andreu (Green Hope, 23-8) (MD 11-1)
Asante Boler (Riverside-Durham, 34-9) won by fall over Sam Russ (Hough, 30-16) (Fall 1:29)
Hunter Morton (Holly Springs, 38-4) won by major decision over Nick White (Jack Britt, 26-16) (MD 9-0)
Will Allen (Davie County, 45-11) won by decision over Daniel Cruz (A.L. Brown, 26-14) (Dec 9-4)

4A 145 – First Round

Daniel Peede (Pine Forest, 36-2) won by major decision over Bradley Duell (Northwest Guilford, 34-9) (MD 9-1)
Delante Robinson (Cary, 41-1) won by decision over Joshua Crihfield (Z. B. Vance, 38-13) (Dec 6-2)
Diavantae Reddick (Ben L. Smith, 46-2) won by fall over Austin Nalley (Laney, 22-9) (Fall 4:30)
Jacob Phillips (McDowell, 44-12) won by fall over Jayden Jones (Clayton, 30-13) (Fall 2:25)
Nash Philbeck (Broughton, 31-4) won by fall over Jerrell Harris (Olympic, 31-13) (Fall 1:52)
Ben Ham (Ragsdale, 43-7) won in tie breaker - 1 over Austin Unger (Pinecrest, 44-11) (TB-1 9-8)
Noah Shaw (Mooresville, 61-4) won by tech fall over Kai Lee (Middle Creek, 35-19) (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0))
Jevon Boozer (West Forsyth, 48-6) won by fall over Jayshuan Jasper (Richmond Senior, 40-11) (Fall 0:35)

4A 152 – First Round

Ethan Lewis (Alexander Central, 44-2) won by fall over Jared Barbour (Cape Fear, 35-14) (Fall 3:41)
Jacob Blackman (Northwest Guilford, 40-5) won by decision over Sheriff Njie (Heritage, 42-7) (Dec 5-3)
Cael Willis (Laney, 39-10) won by fall over Lucas Williams (Porter Ridge, 39-10) (Fall 3:53)
Braxton May-Nicholson (Broughton, 30-3) won by decision over Hunter Strickland (Davie County, 26-7) (Dec 11-5)
Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth, 55-0) won by major decision over Joey McMahon (Apex, 33-10) (MD 10-1)
Jarod Ruffing (D.H. Conley, 44-2) won by decision over Michael Goins (Mooresville, 47-8) (Dec 4-1)
Nate Kinsey (Cary, 43-0) won by tech fall over Nick Jimenez (Person, 23-8) (TF-1.5 5:19 (19-2))
Oscar Ybarra (Pinecrest, 41-8) won by fall over MItchell Newell (Hough, 35-10) (Fall 0:59)

4A 160 – First Round

Isaiah Johnson (A.L. Brown, 37-1) won by fall over Tazmon Wilson (Glenn, 29-10) (Fall 1:55)
Will Herbert (Pinecrest, 36-9) won by decision over Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 29-12) (Dec 4-1)
Dallas Mize (West Forsyth, 43-2) won by fall over Caleaf Jones (Berry Academy, 23-6) (Fall 4:32)
Hunter Yost (Holly Springs, 39-9) won by fall over Joey Saldana (Cape Fear, 21-9) (Fall 3:08)
Austin Harrison (Laney, 33-4) won by fall over Solomon Cornish (Athens Drive, 35-15) (Fall 3:12)
Jake Reid (Providence, 46-7) won by decision over Tyrique Ramon (Southwest Guilford, 35-7) (Dec 10-3)
Christian Hite (Broughton, 30-6) won by decision over Ronald McNeill (Purnell Swett, 39-12) (Dec 9-2)
Daniel Goke (Page, 16-7) won by fall over Jack Nealy (Butler, 21-5) (Fall 5:11)

4A 170 – First Round

Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear, 39-0) won by tech fall over Tyler O`Neal (West Forsyth, 18-6) (TF-1.5 3:37 (20-5))
Zion Cooke (Holly Springs, 35-6) won by fall over Calen Lombardy (Alexander Central, 40-8) (Fall 2:16)
Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale, 44-3) won by fall over Darius Govan (Pine Forest, 21-13) (Fall 1:51)
Josh Gilliam (Mallard Creek, 41-9) won by decision over Collin Laing (Green Hope, 27-8) (Dec 8-3)
Joseph Grena (Cary, 20-4) won by forfeit over Josh McKoy (Porter Ridge, 23-8) (For.)
Luke Roberson (Jack Britt, 34-8) won by decision over Kyle McCune (Davie County, 44-11) (Dec 6-3)
Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, 32-4) won by fall over Luke Foster (Clayton, 35-9) (Fall 3:14)
Chris Garrison (Northwest Guilford, 43-6) won by fall over Jackson Sisk (J.H. Rose, 14-4) (Fall 1:47)

4A 182 – First Round

Daniel Duffy (Myers Park, 15-0) won by fall over Tanner Ray (Pinecrest, 37-20) (Fall 3:02)
Nathan Brewer (West Forsyth, 49-7) won by decision over Matthew Engel (Millbrook, 38-6) (Dec 8-7)
Tyrese Byrd (Overhills, 24-3) won by fall over Marvin Rich (Mallard Creek, 28-19) (Fall 4:22)
Downey Richmond (Ben L. Smith, 40-7) won by decision over Connor Castagnero (Apex, 27-6) (Dec 3-2)
Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance, 34-1) won by fall over Nicholas Straight (Cary, 36-10) (Fall 3:20)
Grant Kroeschell (Providence, 40-10) won by decision over Ryan Malmgren (Pine Forest, 29-10) (Dec 11-5)
Youssef Aitboulahri (Athens Drive, 32-4) won by major decision over Ruther Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 31-9) (MD 16-6)
Trevor Rocklein (Mooresville, 38-10) won by tech fall over Dallas Thompson (Laney, 30-8) (TF-1.5 5:19 (16-0))

4A 195 – First Round

Eric Hudson Jr. (North Mecklenburg, 29-2) won by decision over Cameron Blizard (Ragsdale, 42-13) (Dec 16-10)
Deshawn Jones (Athens Drive, 34-9) won by decision over Gabe Walter (Hoggard, 24-3) (Dec 9-5)
Jaden Davis (Riverside-Durham, 32-2) won by fall over Dakota Ramsay (Mooresville, 29-17) (Fall 1:48)
Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear, 22-4) won by decision over Jack Malone (Wake Forest, 19-5) (Dec 2-1)
Jerell Belcher (South Central, 29-3) won by tech fall over Bobby James (Rolesville, 28-5) (TF-1.5 5:39 (21-5))
Jesse Carter (Davie County, 48-6) won by fall over Tripp Foscue (Hough, 21-6) (Fall 3:03)
Gabriel Pickett (Middle Creek, 45-3) won by major decision over Christopher Thompson (Lumberton, 20-6) (MD 9-1)
Michael Johnson (Southeast Guilford, 36-7) won by major decision over Tevin Clark (Alexander Central, 16-6) (MD 15-5)

4A 220 – First Round

Cade Smith (South View, 41-1) won by decision over Jesus Olmedo (Davie County, 36-4) (Dec 5-4)
Alex Teeter (Mooresville, 49-5) won by decision over Travis Voelker (Wake Forest, 15-6) (Dec 7-2)
Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons, 30-4) won by decision over Antoine Shaw (Richmond Senior, 33-7) (Dec 3-2)
Luis Herrera (McDowell, 50-4) won by decision over Davin Vann (Cary, 21-7) (Dec 7-2)
Darrius Smith (Mallard Creek, 35-8) won in sudden victory - 1 over Justin Pattishall (Panther Creek, 31-4) (SV-1 6-4)
Levi West (Southeast Guilford, 35-5) won in tie breaker - 1 over Alex Willis (Laney, 31-7) (TB-1 8-6)
Xavier Lenear (Independence, 44-0) won by fall over Alexander Perry (Southeast Raleigh, 26-8) (Fall 5:13)
Milton Mosley (Cape Fear, 21-5) won by decision over Jacob Fields (Northwest Guilford, 36-6) (Dec 6-3)

4A 285 – First Round

JoVaughn Gwyn (Harding, 12-1) won by fall over Tanner Kreitlow (Pinecrest, 28-15) (Fall 1:29)
Anthony Olmedo (Davie County, 39-4) won by fall over Eric Albertson (Wakefield, 12-9) (Fall 3:18)
Josh Jones (Cape Fear, 22-7) won by fall over Tyree Westmoreland (Mooresville, 38-15) (Fall 3:24)
Alex Crawford (Southern Alamance, 29-11) won by decision over Thad Wilkerson (West Johnston, 23-4) (Dec 2-0)
Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford, 40-0) won by fall over Nick Castro (Green Hope, 23-11) (Fall 1:10)
Branden Nguyen (Porter Ridge, 36-7) won by decision over Houston Hayden (Richmond Senior, 39-8) (Dec 7-0)
John Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 30-9) won by fall over Brandon Govan (Leesville Road, 42-10) (Fall 1:53)
Harley Ellis (Hoke County, 43-8) won by fall over Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central, 33-11) (Fall 3:52)
 
4A Team Scores Through First Round
1. West Forsyth 21.0
2. Cape Fear 19.5
3. Mooresville 18.5
4. Southeast Guilford 16.0
5. Ben L. Smith 15.0
6. Lake Norman 13.0
7. Cary 12.5
8. Southern Alamance 12.0
9. Holly Springs 11.0
9. Laney 11.0
11. Davie County 10.0
11. Pinecrest 10.0
11. Ragsdale 10.0
11. Riverside-Durham 10.0
15. Southwest Guilford 9.5
16. Broughton 8.0
16. McDowell 8.0
18. Lumberton 7.0
18. Providence 7.0
20. Northwest Guilford 6.0
21. Athens Drive 5.0
21. Jack Britt 5.0
21. Middle Creek 5.0
21. South View 5.0
25. AL Brown 4.0
25. Alexander Central 4.0
25. Hoke County 4.0
25. Hopewell 4.0
25. Independence 4.0
25. Leesville Road 4.0
25. Mallard Creek 4.0
25. Myers Park 4.0
25. New Bern 4.0
25. Overhills 4.0
25. Page 4.0
25. Rolesville 4.0
25. Wake Forest 4.0
38. Hough 3.5
38. South Central 3.5
40. Harding 3.0
40. Pine Forest 3.0
40. Purnell Swett 3.0
43. Apex Friendship 2.0
43. Ashley 2.0
43. Cardinal Gibbons 2.0
43. D.H. Conley 2.0
43. Glenn 2.0
43. High Point Central 2.0
43. North Mecklenburg 2.0
43. Porter Ridge 2.0
43. South Caldwell 2.0
52. Apex 0.0
52. Berry Academy 0.0
52. Butler 0.0
52. Clayton 0.0
52. East Mecklenburg 0.0
52. Green Hope 0.0
52. Heritage 0.0
52. Hoggard 0.0
52. Jh Rose 0.0
52. Millbrook 0.0
52. Olympic 0.0
52. Panther Creek 0.0
52. Person 0.0
52. Richmond Senior 0.0
52. Sanderson 0.0
52. South Mecklenburg 0.0
52. Southeast Raleigh 0.0
52. T.C. Roberson 0.0
52. Z.B.Vance 0.0
52. Wakefield 0.0
52. West Johnston 0.0