NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

Q:  May a player who is ejected from a contest practice with the team during the time of his or her suspension from play?

 

A: The answer is yes. Rule 2.6.3(d) in the current edition of the Handbook states that “ejected players may practice during their suspensions but may not play.” Any student-athlete who is ejected or disqualified from a contest is also required to complete the NFHS Sportsmanship course before returning to competition.