NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

Q: A student-athlete in football has been ejected twice during this season, once for profanity and once for taunting. What does that do to his football eligibility?

A: The student-athlete is ineligible to play any sports, including football, for the remainder of the fall season.  Rule 2.6.3 in the current edition of the Handbook is the Sportsmanship/Ejection Policy, and the (c ) listing under that rule says that “players receiving two ejections for unacceptable behavior as defined above will be suspended from all sports for the remainder of that sport season.