NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

Q: Does a school have to participate in postseason play?

A: According to rule 4.1.8 in the NCHSAA Handbook a school has the option to “opt out” f the playoffs, provided it fills out the Playoff Declaration Form on the website, submits it and it is in the NCHSAA offiice prior to the reporting deadline for that specific sport.  Proper submission of the “opt out” means the school will NOT be considered for either an automatic berth or a wild card position.  If the form is not submitted, then the school will be considered and may qualify for a playoff berth.

This does not apply in the sports of cross country, golf, swimming and track and field.