NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

 

Q: Is more than one Endowment game allowed in a sport?

A: The answer is that it is possible, within certain limits.  Endowment games, where allowed, are referenced in the Handbook in the individual sports rule sections (rule 4.1.4). In general, each school may play one Endowment game per sport, and only one such game may be played in addition to the applicable season game limitation.

The NCHSAA may approve additional Endowment game requests to assist schools with scheduling issues; however, under no circumstances may any additional Endowment game be played that would otherwise result in any member school exceeding the regular-season game limitation for that sport.