NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

questions about NCHSAA rules. regulations, policies and procedures

 

 

Q: I am currently ineligible to play volleyball, but I want to continue to practice with the team and then sit on the bench during games in uniform to support my teammates, even though I can’t play.  Is that legal?

A:  Rule 1.1.12 in the current NCHSAA Handbook speaks to dressing for a game or practicing: “A player shall not dress for a game or scrimmage when he or she is not eligible to participate in a game.”  In addition, ineligible players are not allowed to participate in practice, either in season or during out-of-season workouts, but this does not apply to summer workouts.  So the answer would be no to both parts of the question above.