NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

 

Q: May open gym and/or open facility be held during a dead period?

A: The answer is no, according to rule 2.3.14 (g)(1) in the NCHSAA Handbook.  Open gym and/or open facility sessions may not be held during a dead period.