NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

Q: Can we get our team together on Sunday, just to look at video?

A: The answer is no. Rule 2.3.6 in the current edition of the Handbook relates to no Sunday participation. Part (a) of that rule states that “there shall be no Sunday practice in any sport. This includes the assembling of athletic squads (full teams or selected individuals) for the purpose of viewing films, chalk talks or other materials pertaining to the coaching of the team.”