NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

questions about NCHSAA rules, regulations, policies and procedures

 

   Q: Can a 19-year-old play high school athletics?

   A: Yes, depending on the birthday.  Rule 1.1.3 in the NCHSAA Handbook states that “no student may be approved for any athletic contest if his or her 19th birthday comes on or before August 31” of that school year.”   

    So if a student turns 19 on September 15 of this year as a senior, he or she could be eligible.  If the student turns 19 on August 15, he or she would not be eligible.