NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

Q: If a coach is ejected from a contest, what must he or she do for reinstatement?

A: Besides serving the appropriate suspension from coaching games, according to rule 2.6.3(l) in the current edition of the Handbook, “any coach who is ejected from a contest must take the NFHS Learning Course ‘Teaching and Modeling Behavior’.” It must be completed before coaching in the next game (see Penalty Code 3.2.1.b).