2018 NCHSAA FOOTBALL THIRD ROUND PLAYOFF APPROVED BROADCASTS

All broadcasts of the NCHSAA Playoffs must be approved by the NCHSAA and are subject to a rights fee based on the type of broadcast requested. Media outlets may request a broadcast by using this link and the post-season Broadcast Request Form on the NCHSAA Website. Checks must be made payable to the host school in the proper amount for the type of broadcast that was approved. It is good practice to contact the host school AD to make sure they can accommodate a broadcast prior to filling out a request form.

Please enjoy these partner broadcasts during the third round of the NCHSAA Football Playoffs.

 

Sinclair Broadcasting Games

3AA East - #4 Cleveland (11-2) vs. #9 Hillside (10-3)

WRDC TV/MyRDC 28-1 – Live Telvevision (Over-the-Air) – WRDC-TV/MyRDC, Channel 28-1, Raleigh & www.myrdctv.com

4A West - #1 East Forsyth (12-0) vs. #4 Grimsley (7-5)

WMYV TV/My48 – Live Video (Over-the-Air, SBG) – Channel 48-1, Triad & Spectrum Ch. 15/ www.my48.tv

NFHS Network Games

3A East - #1 Northwest Cabarrus (13-0) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (11-2)

Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Video Stream (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

3AA East - #4 Cleveland (11-2) vs. #9 Hillside (10-3)

Cleveland HS Broadcasting – Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4A West - #2 West Mecklenburg (9-2) vs. #6 Porter Ridge (9-4)

Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

4AA West - #5 Zebulon B. Vance (12-1) vs. #8 Hough (11-2)

Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

 

The following is a list of all the approved broadcasts requested through the online request form for the third round of the 2018 Football Playoffs.

 

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northampton County (11-1) vs. #4 Rosewood (8-2)

WCBT Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 102.7 FM/1230 AM, Roanoke Rapids & www.bigsportsradio.com

WFMC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM/730 AM, Goldsboro

#2 Pamlico County (11-1) vs. #3 Gates County (10-2)

252 ESPN Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 104.3 FM/1490 AM, New Bern & www.252radio.com

West

#1 Thomas Jefferson (12-0) vs. #4 Robbinsville (10-2)

WCAB Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 590 AM, Rutherfordton & www.wcab59.com

#2 Mitchell (10-2) vs. #3 Murphy (10-1)

WCNG Radio - Audio-Only/Radio - 102.3 FM, Murphy, & www.tunein.com

WKRK Radio - Audio-Only/Radio - 1320 AM/105.5 FM, Murphy & www.country.am

WTOE Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 1470 AM, Spruce Pine, & www.wtoe.com

 

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Tarboro (12-0) vs. #5 North Stanly (11-2)

Tarboro Vikings Radio Network – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Tarboro

#3 John A. Holmes (11-1) vs. #7 Riverside-Martin (10-3)

WIAM Radio – Audio-Only/Radio - 97.5 FM/900 AM, Williamston & www.radio900.net

West

#1 Mount Airy (12-0) vs. #4 East Surry (9-3)

WIFM Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 100.9 FM, Elkin & www.wifmradio.com

WPAQ Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 740 AM & 1300 AM, Mount Airy & www.wpaq740.com

#2 Starmount (6-6) vs. #11 Polk County (5-8)

 

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Northeastern (12-0) vs. #4 Kinston (12-0)

WJKX Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 96.7 FM, Elizabeth City & www.967theblock.com

WRNS Radio – Audio-Only/Radio - 95.1 FM/960 AM, Kinston & www.wrns.com

#6 Southwest Onslow (11-2) vs. #7 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-3)

WJCV Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 98.3 FM/1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports

West

#4 Wheatmore (12-1) vs. #8 Brevard (10-3)

SportsTone – Audio-Only/Radio – www.SportsTone.net

#2 Reidsville (13-0) vs. #3 Mountain Heritage (11-1)

WKYK Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 940 AM, Burnsville & www.wkyk.com

 

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Ledford (12-1) vs. #5 Hertford County (7-5)

WLXN Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 99.9 FM/1440 AM, Lexington & www.majic999.com

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-2) vs. #3 North Davidson (11-2)

Knights Sports Network – Audio-Only/Radio – www.knightssportsnetwork.com

West

#4 Shelby (10-3) vs. #8 North Lincoln (10-3)

KTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – www.KTCBroadcasting.com

Sports Talk Guys, LLC. – Audio-Only/Radio – www.sportstalkguys.com

#2 Hibriten (13-0) vs. #3 Bandys (12-1)

Foothills Radio Group – Audio-Only/Radio – 103.3 FM, Lenoir & www.gofoothills.com

WWNC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 101.3 FM, Newton-Conover & www.mytotalradio.com

 

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Havelock (12-0) vs. #4 Terry Sanford (10-3)

DK Sports – Audio-Only/Radio – 640 AM, Fayetteville (WFNC-AM)

IBX Media – Audio-Only/Radio – 94.1 FM, New Bern & www.thundercountryonline.com

#6 Jacksonville (9-1) vs. #7 Eastern Alamance (10-3)

WBAG Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.9 FM/1150 AM, Burlington & www.wbagamfm.com

WSME Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 97.1 FM, Jacksonville & www.941thebeach.com

West

#1 Northwest Cabarrus (13-0) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (11-2)

Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Video Stream (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

WGNC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 101.1 FM/1450 AM, Kings Mountain,  www.WGNC.net

KTC Broadcasting – Audio-Only/Radio – www.KTCBroadcasting.com

WEGO Radio – Audio-Only/Radio -  98.3 FM, Concord & www.memories983.com

#2 Hunter Huss (13-0) vs. #3 Charlotte Catholic (12-1)

 

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#4 Cleveland (11-2) vs. #9 Hillside (10-3)

Cleveland HS Broadcasting – Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

Sinclair Broadcasting – Live Telvevision (Over-the-Air) – WRDC-TV/MyRDC, Channel 28-1, Raleigh & www.myrdctv.com

#2 Southeast Guilford (12-1) vs. #14 Dudley (10-3)

Greensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.GreensboroSports.com

West

#1 Watauga (13-0) vs. #5 Weddington (12-1)

SkyLine SkyBest – Delayed/On-Demand Video (Community Access) – SkyZone Channel 1

WIXE Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 93.1 FM, Monroe and www.wixe.com

#2 A.C. Reynolds (12-1) vs. #3 Mount Tabor (9-4)

WNC Sports Network – Audio-Only/Radio – www.wncsportsnetwork.com

WWNC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 570 AM, Asheville & www.wwnc.com

 

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#5 Seventy-First (10-3) vs. #8 South View (11-2)

DK Sports – Audio-Only/Radio – 105.7 FM, Fayetteville (WCLN-FM)

#3 Pine Forest (10-2) vs. #10 Scotland (7-5)

Mid-South Sports – Audio-Only/Radio – 94.3 FM, Fayetteville & www.sunny943.com

WLNC Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 95.1 FM/1300 AM, Laurinburg & www.wlncradio.com

West

#1 East Forsyth (12-0) vs. #4 Grimsley (7-5)

WMYV TV/My48 – Live Video (Over-the-Air, SBG) – Channel 48-1, Triad & Spectrum Ch. 15/ www.my48.tv

Greensboro Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – www.GreensboroSports.com

#2 West Mecklenburg (9-2) vs. #6 Porter Ridge (9-4)

Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

 

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wake Forest (11-0) vs. #4 Leesville Road (10-2)

#2 Hoggard (10-1) vs. #6 Pinecrest (10-3)

Hoggard Sports Network – Audio-Only/Radio - http://mixlr.com/hoggardsports/

Moore Sports Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 102.5 FM, Southern Pines & www.MooreSportsRadio.com

West

#5 Zebulon B. Vance (12-1) vs. #8 Hough (11-2)

Radio Free Cabarrus – Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive) – www.NFHSNetwork.com

#2 Richmond (11-1) vs. #6 Myers Park (12-1)

WAYN Radio – Audio-Only/Radio – 900 AM, Rockingham

Jackson Broadcasting Co. – Audio-Only/Radio – 104.3 FM, Rockingham & www.g104fm.com