NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

DAY 2 | NCHSAA Wrestling 1A Quarter Final & Second Round Consolation Results








1A Quarter
Final Results

 

Team Scores

1.
Rosman -17.0

2.
Mitchell -14.0

3.
Elkin -10.0

3.
Robbinsville -10.0

5.
Rosewood -9.0

5.
South Stanly -9.0

7.
Alleghany -8.0

8.
Bishop McGuinness -7.5

9.
Cherryville -7.0

9.
Mt. Airy -7.0

11.
Pamlico -6.0

11.
Voyager Academy -6.0

13.
Swain County -5.0

13.
Tarboro -5.0

13.
West Montgomery -5.0

16.
Avery -4.0

16.
Chatham Central -4.0

16.
East Wilkes -4.0

16.
Hayesville -4.0

16.
Heide Trask -4.0

16.
Pender -4.0

16.
Princeton -4.0

16.
South Davidson -4.0

24.
East Carteret -3.5

25.
Chatham Charter -2.0

25.
Cherokee -2.0

25.
East Montgomery -2.0

25.
Manteo -2.0

25.
Neuse Charter -2.0

30.
East Surry -0.0

30.
Lejeune -0.0

30.
Louisburg -0.0

30.
Murphy -0.0

30.
North Moore -0.0

30.
North Stanly -0.0

30.
North Stokes -0.0

 

 

Final Results

1A 106
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Alpha Barrow (Pender) 23-4 won by fall
over Cody Morgan (North Stanly) 19-9 (Fall 1:39)
    Quarterfinal – Timothy Decatur-luker
(Rosewood) 52-4 won by major decision over Chimeco
Barber (East Wilkes) 32-8 (MD 11-2)
    Quarterfinal – Coltin Marlowe
(Mitchell) 28-15 won by decision over Mason Hulin
(South Davidson) 37-20 (Dec 8-4)
    Quarterfinal – Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 36-1 won
by decision over Jackson Beatty (Lejeune) 25-10 (Dec 4-2)

1A 113
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Nick Daggett (Chatham Central) 39-0 won
by fall over Luis Osorno (Mt. Airy) 10-12 (Fall 0:24)
    Quarterfinal – Raquavius
Hopkins (Tarboro) 24-4 won by major decision over Cody Daniels (Avery) 32-9 (MD
13-1)
    Quarterfinal – Jared Russell (Bishop McGuinness) 32-15 won by fall over Travis English (North
Moore) 14-13 (Fall 2:00)
    Quarterfinal – Arlus Orr
(Robbinsville) 27-10 won by forfeit over Austin Tilley (Louisburg) 27-8 (For.)

1A 120
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy) 38-8 won
by decision over Joseph Helton (Murphy) 22-14 (Dec 9-4)
    Quarterfinal – Jake Blevins (Alleghany) 43-14 won by
fall over Brandon Rodriguez (Louisburg) 25-8 (Fall 3:55)
    Quarterfinal – Tristan Prater (Rosman)
42-3 won by fall over Sergio Cano (East Montgomery) 37-11 (Fall 3:12)
    Quarterfinal – Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 39-2 won by fall
over Reid Amodeo (Rosewood) 22-17 (Fall 1:51)

1A 126
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Jordan Todd (Rosewood) 51-5 won by
decision over Kolin Guffey
(Robbinsville) 23-13 (Dec 10-3)
    Quarterfinal – Reid Forrester (Bishop McGuinness) 37-9 won by tech fall over Avery Pipkin (West Montgomery) 15-15 (TF-1.5 4:19 (19-2))
    Quarterfinal – Chris Brannon (Chatham Charter) 18-4 won
by decision over Marcus Stamey (Rosman)
24-9 (Dec 7-3)
    Quarterfinal – Said Javier (Elkin) 37-0 won by decision
over Jason Nelson (East Carteret) 35-12 (Dec 8-1)

1A 132
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Kyle Coward (Voyager Academy) 34-9 won
by fall over Jackson Williams (Alleghany) 40-15 (Fall 4:34)
    Quarterfinal – Marlon Macintyre (Pamlico) 29-6 won by
injury default over Adam Moore (East Wilkes) 27-8 (Inj. 2:38)
    Quarterfinal – Cody Pugh (South Stanly) 36-2 won by
decision over Ricardo Gabriel (Manteo) 26-5 (Dec 8-2)
    Quarterfinal – Jude Lloyd (Elkin) 36-4 won by decision
over Brian Morrill (West Montgomery) 16-10 (Dec 6-0)

1A 138
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Drake Cable (Robbinsville) 33-11 won by
decision over Jayden Thomas (Rosewood) 43-12 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal – Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 46-7 won by
fall over Bradley Johnson (Heide Trask) 38-12 (Fall
2:51)
    Quarterfinal – Blake Frye (Elkin) 23-5 won by forfeit
over Garrett Kidd (North Moore) 17-6 (For.)
    Quarterfinal – Ethan Orr (Rosman)
41-4 won by fall over Tyler Davis (Manteo) 29-15 (Fall 0:54)

1A 145
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Michael Daughtry
(Princeton) 43-6 won by fall over Dawson Lowe (Swain County) 30-10 (Fall 1:09)
    Quarterfinal – Tanner Whitman (Rosman)
35-7 won by major decision over Karrick Bennett (West
Montgomery) 22-5 (MD 12-2)
    Quarterfinal – Quadarrius
Hopkins (Tarboro) 31-4 won by decision over Kyle Knight (Avery) 32-8 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal – Anthony Toineeta
(Cherokee) 31-4 won by decision over Jorge Valadez
(Pamlico) 36-8 (Dec 7-1)

1A 152
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Beau Studebaker (East Carteret) 38-4 won
by tech fall over Eli Russell (East Surry) 25-8 (TF-1.5 4:26 (15-0))
    Quarterfinal – Chris Miller (Swain County) 14-1 won by
decision over Corey Hartman (South Davidson) 47-8 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal – Justin Riffle (Cherryville) 39-21 won by
fall over Anthony Davis (Pamlico) 27-6 (Fall 5:09)
    Quarterfinal – Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) 16-0 won by
fall over Austin Mathew (Lejeune) 15-7 (Fall 2:26)

1A 160
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Ty Varner (South Davidson) 51-5 won by
forfeit over Jeremy Cook (East Surry) 25-12 (For.)
    Quarterfinal – Lane Millsaps
(Robbinsville) 22-6 won by fall over Irving Montgomery (Voyager Academy) 25-12
(Fall 2:32)
    Quarterfinal – Mason Coble (West Montgomery) 18-4 won
by major decision over Kameron Vaughan (Rosman) 20-22 (MD 17-7)
    Quarterfinal – Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) 21-1 won by
fall over Travis Williamson (East Montgomery) 32-21 (Fall 1:32)

1A 170
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Clay Conley (Pamlico) 38-4 won by
decision over Dalton Sawyers (North Stokes) 27-12 (Dec 12-6)
    Quarterfinal – Cliff Phelps (Manteo) 31-6 won by
decision over Blake Williams (Avery) 31-10 (Dec 7-6)
    Quarterfinal – Ross Ensley (Swain County) 39-5 won by
major decision over Dylan Melgar (Rosewood) 38-10 (MD
11-3)
    Quarterfinal – Juan Anuario
(Elkin) 29-10 won by decision over Hunter Little (Chatham Central) 15-6 (Dec
6-2)

1A 182
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Colton Brittain
(Cherryville) 28-8 won by major decision over Walker Parks (Manteo) 35-7 (MD
16-3)
    Quarterfinal – Cameron Pack (Mt. Airy) 35-3 won by
major decision over Nick Dauksys (East Carteret) 40-8
(MD 12-4)
    Quarterfinal – Colby Cooper (East Wilkes) 36-5 won by
fall over Cameron Helt (Rosewood) 8-3 (Fall 2:36)
    Quarterfinal – Jacob Matheson (Hayesville) 32-3 won by
fall over Brendan Collett (East Montgomery) 32-16
(Fall 3:54)

1A 195
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Joseph Chung (Heide
Trask) 32-8 won by fall over Scott Jones (North Stokes) 25-9 (Fall 4:50)
    Quarterfinal – Allen Morrill (West Montgomery) 15-2 won
by decision over Dakoda Smith (Mt. Airy) 35-6 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal – Jake Johnson (South Stanly) 32-7 won by
major decision over Nathan Shaw (Pamlico) 32-8 (MD 17-5)
    Quarterfinal – Ryan Sheppard (Avery) 44-2 won by fall
over Matthew Mabe (East Montgomery) 18-10 (Fall 3:47)

1A 220
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Blake Dean (Rosewood) 41-2 won by
decision over Justin Redd (Elkin) 18-17 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal – Bryce Lyons (Neuse Charter) 19-12 won in
sudden victory – 1 over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes)
27-12 (SV-1 6-4)
    Quarterfinal – Landon Shipman (Rosman)
28-4 won by decision over Robert Alvarez (East Montgomery) 23-8 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal – Will Atkins (Mitchell) 15-0 won by fall
over Alan Chavez (West Montgomery) 13-12 (Fall 1:35)

1A 285
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Quarterfinal – Kaleb Taylor
(Rosewood) 44-0 won by decision over Todd Self (Mitchell) 17-4 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal – Thomas Yarbrough (South Stanly) 33-5 won
by decision over Alfonso Jimenez (Manteo) 17-8 (Dec 2-0)
    Quarterfinal – Colby Robinson (East Montgomery) 41-4
won by decision over Charles Harris (North Stanly) 15-13 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal – Andreas Villagomez
(Rosman) 35-3 won by fall over Tristan Wellons (Neuse Charter) 19-23 (Fall 2:35)

 

 

2A Second Round Consolation Results

 

Team Scores

1.
Dixon -52.0

2.
First Flight -45.0

3.
Hunter Huss -40.5

4.
Thomasville -35.5

5.
North Brunswick -34.0

6.
West Caldwell -29.5

7.
Newton-Conover -27.5

8.
West Wilkes -26.5

9.
West Lincoln -26.0

10.
East Burke -25.5

10.
Northside (Jacksonville) -25.5

12.
Rs Central -24.5

13.
Chase -24.0

13.
Forbush -24.0

13.
Salisbury -24.0

16.
Wheatmore -23.5

17.
Maiden -23.0

18.
South Granville -22.0

19.
Carrboro -20.0

20.
Washington -18.0

21.
Central Academy -17.0

22.
East Davidson -16.0

23.
Shelby -14.0

24.
Southern Vance -13.5

25.
Lincolnton -13.0

26.
Farmville Central -12.0

27.
Brevard -11.0

27.
Croatan -11.0

27.
North Pitt -11.0

27.
Trinity -11.0

31.
Lexington -10.0

31.
Providence Grove -10.0

33.
Bunker Hill -9.0

33.
Draughn -9.0

33.
Reidsville -9.0

33.
Southwest Onslow -9.0

33.
Surry Central -9.0

38.
Mt. Pleasant -8.5

39.
Bartlett Yancey -8.0

39.
Clinton -8.0

39.
Franklinton -8.0

39.
Smoky Mountain -8.0

39.
West Davidson -8.0

44.
St. Pauls -7.0

45.
Monroe -6.0

45.
Nc School Of Science And Math -6.0

47.
Bunn -5.0

47.
Wilkes Central -5.0

49.
Randleman -4.0

49.
Stuart Cramer -4.0

49.
West Stanly -4.0

52.
Currituck -3.0

52.
East Lincoln -3.0

52.
Holmes -3.0

52.
North Rowan -3.0

52.
South Stokes -3.0

52.
West Stokes -3.0

58.
Hendersonville -2.0

58.
North Lenoir -2.0

58.
Northeastern -2.0

58.
Parkwood -2.0

62.
Graham -1.0

62.
North Surry -1.0

62.
North Wilkes -1.0

65.
Ayden-Grifton -0.0

65.
Bandys -0.0

65.
Beddingfield -0.0

65.
Durham School Of The Arts -0.0

65.
Forest Hills -0.0

65.
Madison -0.0

65.
North Johnston -0.0

65.
Roanoke Rapids -0.0

65.
South Lenoir -0.0

 

 

Consolation Results

 

2A 106
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Strawn Wilson (Thomasville) 32-5 won by
major decision over Malachi Chambers (North Rowan) 22-14 (MD 13-5)
    Cons. Round 2 – Desmen
Jefferies (Lincolnton) 42-17 won in sudden victory – 1 over Monnet Victor
(Carrboro) 27-11 (SV-1 11-9)
    Cons. Round 2 – Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover) 41-14 won
by fall over Alan Grimsley (Randleman) 34-6 (Fall
4:22)
    Cons. Round 2 – Kyle Linger (Northside
(Jacksonville)) 25-12 won by decision over Daniel Bernabe
(St. Pauls) 30-9 (Dec 4-2)

2A 113
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Caleb Price (Forbush)
38-10 won by major decision over Naiyiem Kelly (Northside (Jacksonville)) 34-22 (MD 14-2)
    Cons. Round 2 – Alec Russell (Dixon) 34-10 won by
decision over Ray-shun Moore (Thomasville) 31-12 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 2 – Dylan Thrift (Chase) 38-9 won by fall
over Daniel Mickschutz (Franklinton) 28-12 (Fall
4:36)
    Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Smith (Washington) 41-8 won by
decision over Keaten Silva (Maiden) 36-11 (Dec 12-9)

2A 120
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Tre`von
Willis (North Brunswick) 23-21 won by fall over Otto Wolin
(Carrboro) 34-7 (Fall 3:26)
    Cons. Round 2 – Javiaughn Basnight (Northeastern) 26-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over
Simeon Pope (Washington) 36-8 (SV-1 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 – Christopher Gilbert (East Burke) 39-3
won by decision over Cole Galloway (Brevard) 28-9 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 2 – Sikem Caceres
(Southern Vance) 23-5 won by decision over Cade Mcdonald
(Mt. Pleasant) 35-15 (Dec 8-6)

2A 126
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Jeffery Woodard (Smoky Mountain) 34-11
won by major decision over Austin Coward (Washington) 42-13 (MD 12-3)
    Cons. Round 2 – Schuyler Spurrier
(Maiden) 40-4 won by decision over Wayne Penny (North Lenoir) 29-5 (Dec 11-7)
    Cons. Round 2 – Dylan Lannie
(West Davidson) 42-6 won by decision over Isaiah Beck (Lexington) 19-10 (Dec
1-0)
    Cons. Round 2 – David Veltri
(Carrboro) 32-9 won by decision over Jacob Cavanaugh (North Surry) 29-11 (Dec
6-0)

2A 132
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Hull (West Lincoln) 42-11 won by
major decision over John kevin Fischer (South Stokes)
31-12 (MD 9-1)
    Cons. Round 2 – Caleb Cox (Nc
School Of Science And Math) 15-5 won by decision over Danyl
Wurdemann (East Davidson) 29-9 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 2 – Jibri Cowan
(Salisbury) 35-12 won by decision over Kadar Walker (Bartlett Yancey) 25-10
(Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 – Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) 19-5 won by tech fall over Matt
Coble (Parkwood) 34-15 (TF-1.5 3:28 (17-2))

2A 138
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Luna (Northside
(Jacksonville)) 36-10 won by decision over Matthew Digeronimo
(Hendersonville) 39-10 (Dec 10-5)
    Cons. Round 2 – Cade Haines (Central Academy) 27-8 won
by fall over Joshua Beard (Maiden) 35-14 (Fall 3:29)
    Cons. Round 2 – Jonathan Collins (Stuart Cramer) 47-8
won by fall over Trequan Alston (Southern Vance) 26-6
(Fall 4:57)
    Cons. Round 2 – Dante Veltri
(Carrboro) 36-6 won by major decision over Tim Hurd
(West Stokes) 26-7 (MD 11-3)

2A 145
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Joshua Soliz
(Southwest Onslow) 33-15 won by decision over Tracy Cunningham (Clinton) 28-4
(Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 2 – Ruben Santiago (Franklinton) 39-7 won
by decision over Dykarion Credle
(Washington) 42-12 (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Round 2 – Chase Emory (Chase) 46-5 won by major
decision over Josh Duren (West Lincoln) 29-13 (MD 10-2)
    Cons. Round 2 – Adam Johns (Mt. Pleasant) 42-9 won by
decision over Montana Rose (West Caldwell) 50-10 (Dec 8-3)

2A 152
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Charles Corbell
(Croatan) 35-17 won by fall over Zackery
Kendrick (Providence Grove) 23-11 (Fall 5:00)
    Cons. Round 2 – Lathan Kee (Shelby) 50-3 won by fall over Grant Mcdonald (Mt. Pleasant) 23-5 (Fall 4:01)
    Cons. Round 2 – Duncan Younger (Bunn) 29-8 won by fall
over Alexie Hernandez (South Granville) 15-6 (Fall
4:22)
    Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Coats (Franklinton) 39-8 won by
decision over Jake Balmas (West Stanly) 41-7 (Dec
3-2)

2A 160
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Dylan Vanderschel
(Central Academy) 28-6 won by decision over Bailey Vaugh
(Graham) 29-7 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Kee (Shelby)
45-6 won by fall over Austin Radford (Chase) 43-20 (Fall 1:49)
    Cons. Round 2 – Darius Jackson (Salisbury) 37-6 won by
major decision over Gavin Huffman (North Wilkes) 24-7 (MD 11-3)
    Cons. Round 2 – Pj Connors
(Currituck) 27-4 won by decision over Dylan Milson (Nc
School Of Science And Math) 24-4 (Dec 4-3)

2A 170
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Austin Bowens (West Davidson) 42-4 won
by major decision over Patrick Hemric (East Davidson)
27-14 (MD 12-0)
    Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Bridges (Croatan)
39-8 won by forfeit over Keoni Samuel (Southwest
Onslow) 28-16 (For.)
    Cons. Round 2 – Evan Adams (Wilkes Central) 43-2 won by
decision over Hunter Ferguson (Chase) 46-16 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 2 – Vada Perkins
(West Caldwell) 35-15 won by major decision over Malik Perkins (Farmville
Central) 42-8 (MD 17-6)

2A 182
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Germale Watlington (Bartlett Yancey) 26-3 won by fall over Derrick Mccall (St. Pauls) 16-6 (Fall
2:28)
    Cons. Round 2 – Riley Butler (Newton-Conover) 48-9 won
by fall over Tyler Bunts (South Granville) 33-7 (Fall 0:31)
    Cons. Round 2 – Luis Valdez (Randleman) 28-8 won by
decision over Michael Franklin (Parkwood) 42-7 (Dec
9-2)
    Cons. Round 2 – Ramon Rodriguez (Rs
Central) 51-4 won by fall over Cody Reece (Mt. Pleasant) 35-13 (Fall 1:14)

2A 195
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Byrd (Clinton) 21-3 won by fall
over Cody Hyatt (Trinity) 27-13 (Fall 2:04)
    Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Gass
(Smoky Mountain) 45-2 won by decision over Trustin
Harper (West Caldwell) 44-9 (Dec 7-4)
    Cons. Round 2 – Marvin Whigfall
(Southwest Onslow) 34-11 won by major decision over Kailon
Bratton (Thomasville) 28-7 (MD 12-2)
    Cons. Round 2 – Sam Barbosa (Northside
(Jacksonville)) 42-8 won by major decision over Brian Ramirez (West Stanly)
40-6 (MD 10-0)

2A 220
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Tj Brown
(West Wilkes) 37-12 won by fall over Kevion Chunn (Salisbury) 28-17 (Fall 3:24)
    Cons. Round 2 – Devohn Cruz
(Monroe) 33-8 won by fall over Meshack Smith (Northside (Jacksonville)) 37-10 (Fall 2:07)
    Cons. Round 2 – Nick Hatchett
(Lincolnton) 34-8 won by decision over Kenneth Pinnix
(Reidsville) 22-11 (Dec 11-8)
    Cons. Round 2 – Tristian
Childers (Maiden) 27-8 won by fall over Christopher Valverde
(North Brunswick) 26-21 (Fall 2:44)

2A 285
  16 Man Cons Quarters and 8 Man Quarters
    Cons. Round 2 – Griffin Guill
(Reidsville) 31-5 won by fall over Dustin Barnhardt
(Mt. Pleasant) 26-16 (Fall 0:41)
    Cons. Round 2 – Marquise Peele (Salisbury) 31-8 won in
tie breaker – 1 over Travis Bowman (East Lincoln) 30-7 (TB-1 3-2)
    Cons. Round 2 – David Pena (Surry Central) 35-4 won in
tie breaker – 1 over Tyler Putnam (West Lincoln) 39-14 (TB-1 3-1)

3A Second Round Consolation Results

 

Team Scores

1. West Brunswick 39.0

2. Morehead 37.0

3. Piedmont 36.5

4. Enka 35.5

5. Havelock 32.5

6. North
Henderson 29.5

7. Swansboro 29.0

8. Asheboro 26.0

9. Central
Cabarrus 24.5

9. Fred T.
Foard 24.5

9. Hickory
Ridge 24.5

12. Union
Pines 24.0

13. Northwood 23.5

14. Ledford 23.0

15. Orange 21.0

16. Western
Harnett 20.0

17. Erwin 19.0

17. Southwestern
Randolph 19.0

19. North
Buncombe 18.0

20. East
Gaston 16.0

20. East
Rowan 16.0

20. Marvin
Ridge 16.0

20. St. Stephens 16.0

24. Rocky
Mount 14.5

25. Eastern
Alamance 14.0

26. Pisgah 13.0

27. North
Gaston 12.5

28. Freedom 12.0

28. North
Lincoln 12.0

28. West
Carteret 12.0

31. Chapel
Hill 11.0

31. Cox
Mill 11.0

31. Jay M.
Robinson 11.0

34. Weddington 10.0

35. Corinth
Holders 9.0

35. Forestview 9.0

35. Statesville 9.0

35. West
Iredell 9.0

39. Jacksonville 8.0

39. Rockingham
County 8.0

41. Hunt 7.0

41. Jesse
Carson 7.0

41. South
Iredell 7.0

44. Anson 6.0

44. East
Henderson 6.0

44. Northern
Guilford 6.0

44. Southern
Nash 6.0

44. West
Craven 6.

049. CB Aycock 5.0

50. Cuthbertson 4.0

50. Terry
Sanford 4.0

52. Northeast
Guilford 3.5

53. Central
Davidson 3.0

53. Hibriten 3.0

53. Northwest
Cabarrus 3.0

53. Southern
Durham 3.0

53. Southern
Guilford 3.0

53. Sun
Valley 3.0

59. Ashbrook 2.0

59. Kings
Mountain 2.0

59. Patton 2.0

59. White
Oak 2.0

63. Ac
Reynolds 0.0

63. Cedar
Ridge 0.0

63. Cleveland 0.0

63. Eastern
Guilford 0.0

63. Fike 0.0

63. Gray`s
Creek 0.0

63. Lee
County 0.

063. North
Forsyth 0.0

63. Richlands 0.0

63. South
Brunswick 0.0

63. South
Point 0.0

63. Webb 0.0

63. Westover 0.0

 

Consolation Results

 

3A 106

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Rahsun Lawrence (Rocky Mount) 51-9 won by
decision over Josh Vega (Jesse Carson) 29-9 (Dec 5-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Melvin Rubio (Enka) 49-11 won by decision
over Josh Riggs (Fred T. Foard) 29-12 (Dec 6-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Tyler Bird (West Craven) 30-8 won by decision over Harley Forrest
(Southwestern Randolph) 42-10 (Dec 8-3)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jalen White (Southern Guilford) 24-8 won by
decision over Clay Beach (Freedom) 38-16 (Dec 11-9)

 

3A 113

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Chance Cryderman (Enka)
41-11 won by decision over Alex Roberts (Northern Guilford) 31-4 (Dec 5-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Kasey Hill (Swansboro) 42-3 won by injury default over Donte Norwood (Patton) 46-6 (Inj. 4:54)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Isaac Hollar (Fred T. Foard) 36-6 won by
major decision over Dylan Jones (Morehead) 24-11 (MD 12-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Morgan King (North Henderson) 32-5 won by fall over Isaiah Hendricks
(Jay M. Robinson) 31-10 (Fall 2:16)

 

3A 120

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Ethan Workman (Central Cabarrus) 31-13 won by fall over Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont) 23-12 (Fall 4:15)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Landon Shuford (West Iredell) 49-8 won by
fall over Zane Hairston (Morehead) 39-17 (Fall 1:45)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Parker Walton (Weddington) 45-4 won by
major decision over Ion Cojocari (Erwin) 36-11 (MD
8-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Blake Baker (St. Stephens) 49-7 won by decision over Steve Dennison
(Swansboro) 30-15 (Dec 10-8)

 

3A 126

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Daniel Hull (Union Pines) 19-4 won by fall over Mike Reynolds
(Swansboro) 24-9 (Fall 2:35)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus) 44-6 won by decision over Darius
Boone (North Gaston) 26-10 (Dec 9-4)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Brennan Kelsey (West Carteret) 41-10 won by decision over Hunter
Elliott (Northern Guilford) 21-12 (Dec 3-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge) 43-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Rae`sae Settles (Fike) 46-3 (TB-1
2-1)

 

3A 132

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Wes Porter (East Rowan) 33-14 won by decision over Kristian Kinsey (Havelock) 41-19 (Dec 6-5)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Odevious Otis (Ashbrook)
42-8 won by decision over Reese Rheinhardt (Kings
Mountain) 34-12 (Dec 11-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Daniel Adams (West Craven) 33-7 won by decision over David Kayembe (Jay M. Robinson) 30-7 (Dec 12-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Austin Curry (Asheboro) 35-17 won by fall over Mason Morris (Western
Harnett) 37-8 (Fall 3:55)

 

3A 138

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Brycen Walker (Fred T. Foard) 40-4 won by
decision over Jordan Ulibarri (North Lincoln) 41-11
(Dec 6-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Brady Argabright (Jesse Carson) 19-4 won by
fall over Lorenzo Lamanna (Northwood) 47-13 (Fall
2:10)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Dustin Childs (Swansboro) 33-10 won by decision over Zack Berkey (St. Stephens) 37-6 (Dec 6-4)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jay Johnson (Hunt) 56-4 won by fall over Tanner Johnson (Havelock)
29-7 (Fall 5:00)

 

3A 145

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jayr Lewis (Southern Durham) 32-13 won by
decision over Nick Morris (Freedom) 44-10 (Dec 2-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Paul Searcy (North Henderson) 50-3 won by decision over Bradley
Friday (North Gaston) 45-16 (Dec 5-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Lincoln Smith (West Brunswick) 40-8 won by decision over Zacharia Drysdale (Havelock)
44-14 (Dec 4-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Noah Walker (Cuthbertson) 44-10 won in
sudden victory – 1 over David Cline (Jay M. Robinson) 30-7 (SV-1 4-2)

 

3A 152

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Damian Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus) 42-8
won in tie breaker – 1 over Paris Cauthen
(Statesville) 17-7 (TB-1 3-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Peyton Tipton (West Brunswick) 36-8 won by decision over Emanuel
Villegas (Havelock) 40-18 (Dec 6-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Mitchell Dean (Eastern Alamance) 46-5 won by major decision over
Hayden Wyke (Hibriten) 28-8
(MD 18-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Michael Cantrell (Enka) 46-9 won by
decision over Aaron Owensby (East Henderson) 41-7
(Dec 5-2)

 

3A 160

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Josiah Ramirez (Orange) 38-10 won by fall over Chris Koenke (Cuthbertson) 40-10 (Fall
1:28)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Stefon Stevenson (Northeast Guilford) 32-12
won by decision over Devon Carter (Ledford) 34-9 (Dec 7-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Ethan Willis (East Henderson) 44-3 won by decision over Chance Hannah
(Enka) 40-18 (Dec 4-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Chase Payne (Forestview) 36-8 won by
decision over Michael Nelson (West Brunswick) 39-6 (Dec 7-5)

 

3A 170

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jacary Bethel (West Brunswick) 24-7 won by
decision over Tanner Revis (Enka)
43-16 (Dec 6-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Justice Leak (Anson) 37-4 won by fall over Sedrak
Sheppard (Rocky Mount) 31-5 (Fall 1:49)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Josh Wallace (CB Aycock) 52-3 won by fall
over Tucker Justice (St. Stephens) 37-8 (Fall 2:44)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jonathan Lyerly (Southwestern Randolph)
48-7 won by fall over Mathis Strickland (Piedmont) 16-7 (Fall 1:42)

 

3A 182

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Daniel Muncy (East Rowan) 30-9 won by fall
over Noah Vasquez (Corinth Holders) 30-10 (Fall 1:59)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Sterlin Fullerton (West Brunswick) 41-7 won
by decision over Tyrie Houghton (Weddington)
41-18 (Dec 10-4)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Joel Kanagy (Sun Valley) 40-9 won by
decision over Daniel Dowling (North Henderson) 30-16 (Dec 9-7)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jeremiah Royer (Pisgah) 39-3 won by decision over Jon Hall (Enka) 38-16 (Dec 5-0)

 

3A 195

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Va`shawn Carey (West Iredell) 47-8 won by
injury default over Quinlan Arias (Hunt) 15-3 (Inj. 2:05)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Ben Fox (Ledford) 38-5 won by fall over Matt Lee (Ashbrook)
48-6 (Fall 4:29)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Tyshawn Olverson
(Morehead) 37-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Chance Frederick (Kings
Mountain) 39-12 (SV-1 6-4)

    Cons.
Round 2 – John Dunning (Northwood) 50-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Devin
Beck (Central Davidson) 29-4 (SV-1 4-2)

 

3A 220

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – George Mcburney (Chapel Hill) 37-10 won in
the ultimate tie breaker over Larry Williams (Corinth Holders) 31-12 (UTB 2-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Dan Louba (Hickory Ridge) 38-7 won by
decision over Bruce Lee (White Oak) 35-4 (Dec 8-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Cameron Wilfong (Fred T. Foard) 44-4 won by
fall over Shaijzawan Gillispie
(Terry Sanford) 22-13 (Fall 4:22)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Mason Flynt (Ledford) 40-7 won by decision
over Hunter Kinser (Enka)
47-7 (Dec 5-1)

 

3A 285

  16 Man Cons
Quarters and 8 Man Quarters

    Cons.
Round 2 – Tate Payne (Forestview) 29-8 won by fall
over Andrew Dale (West Carteret) 27-9 (Fall 2:49)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Kendrick Watson (Southern Nash) 44-5 won by fall over Brandon Bagley
(Terry Sanford) 25-12 (Fall 2:35)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Destin Flloyd (Havelock) 32-7 won by
decision over R. hudson Price (Chapel Hill) 36-10
(Dec 3-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Cameron Miller (South Iredell) 33-9 won by fall over George Blackstock (Morehead) 42-7 (Fall 3:50)

4A Second Round Consolation Results

 

Team Scores

 

1. Southeast
Guilford -58.5

2. Britt, Jack -54.0

3. Lake Norman -52.5

4. West Forsyth -47.0

5. Southern
Alamance -37.5

6. AL Brown -35.0

7. Cary -33.5

8. Ben L. Smith -29.0

9. Laney -28.0

10. Mooresville -27.0

11. Holly
Springs -23.0

12. Hopewell -19.5

12. South View -19.5

14. Glenn -19.0

14. Ragsdale -19.0

16. New Bern -18.0

17. Clayton -16.0

18. Alexander
Central -15.5

18. South
Caldwell -15.5

20. Leesville Road -14.5

21. Wake Forest -14.0

22. Ashley -13.0

22. Davie
County -13.0

24. Mallard
Creek -11.0

24. South
Mecklenburg -11.0

26. Hough -10.5

26. West
Charlotte -10.5

28. Pine Forest -9.5

29. Cape Fear -9.0

29. Heritage -9.0

29. Northern
Durham -9.0

29. Scotland -9.0

29. Southwest
Guilford -9.0

34.
Fuquay-Varina -8.5

35. Apex -7.0

35. East Wake -7.0

35. Independence -7.0

35. McDowell -7.0

39.
Seventy-First -6.5

40. Panther
Creek -6.0

40. Pinecrest -6.0

40. Providence -6.0

43. Dudley -5.0

43. North
Davidson -5.0

43. Northwest
Guilford -5.0

43. Porter Ridge -5.0

47. Riverside
(Durham) -4.5

48. Broughton -4.0

48. Butler -4.0

48. Millbrook -4.0

48. North
Mecklenburg -4.0

48. Page -4.0

48. Rocky River -4.0

48. Rolesville -4.0

48. TC Roberson -4.0

56. Athens Drive -3.0

56. High Point
Central -3.0

56. Middle Creek -3.0

56. Parkland -3.0

56. Richmond
Senior -3.0

56. West
Johnston -3.0

62. Hoke
County -2.0

62. JH Rose -2.0

64. Hoggard -1.0

64. Swett,
Purnell -1.0

66. Apex
Friendship -0.0

66. Ardrey
Kell -0.0

66. Charlotte Catholic -0.0

66. D.H. Conley -0.0

66. Enloe -0.0

66. Green Hope -0.0

66. Jordan -0.0

66. Lumberton -0.0

66. Rj
Reynolds -0.0

66. Sanderson -0.0

66. Wakefield -0.0

 

 

Consolation Results

 

4A 106

    Cons.
Round 2 – Robbie Snyder (Providence) 20-1 won by decision over Logan Maher
(Fuquay-Varina) 34-6 (Dec 8-5)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Isaac Toe (High Point Central) 29-5 won by decision over Will Edmiston (Lake Norman) 29-20 (Dec 5-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Kaleb Queen (South Caldwell) 47-6 won by
decision over Justin Tibbs (Leesville Road) 26-9 (Dec
11-5)

    Cons.
Round 2 – William Adame (Ashley) 35-8 won in tie
breaker – 1 over Hugh Himan (TC Roberson) 39-17 (TB-1
12-10)

  4A 113

    Cons.
Round 2 – Hunter Smith (Davie County) 50-7 won by fall over Darian Bell
(Ragsdale) 45-8 (Fall 2:49)

    Cons.
Round 2 – De`andre Swinson
(South View) 43-3 won by tech fall over Eric Cabingas
(New Bern) 18-6 (TF-1.5 4:38 (15-0))

    Cons.
Round 2 – Mckray Mundy (Southern Alamance) 46-8 won
by decision over Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford) 38-5
(Dec 5-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Derrick Davis (Mallard Creek) 40-16 won by decision over Steven
Warren (Hoke County) 35-13 (Dec 6-2)

  4A 120

    Cons.
Round 2 – Dalton White (Ashley) 32-4 won by decision over Hunter Morton (Holly
Springs) 53-5 (Dec 11-5)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Xavier Williamson (Southern Alamance) 48-3 won by decision over Jason
Mills (Leesville Road) 49-9 (Dec 11-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Josh Scott (Ben L. Smith) 38-9 won by decision over Brandon Acklin (Rolesville) 34-6 (Dec
8-4)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Zachary Thomas (JH Rose) 38-6 won by decision over Caleb Smith
(Southwest Guilford) 38-10 (Dec 12-8)

  4A 126

    Cons.
Round 2 – Dan Mills (Leesville Road) 54-6 won by decision over Trevor O`brien (West Forsyth) 47-10 (Dec 9-5)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Ryan Keefe (Providence) 46-9 won by decision over Carson Pervier (Hough) 34-20 (Dec 1-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith) 42-8 won by decision over Zitemus Henderson (Scotland) 15-3 (Dec 8-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Silas Shaw (Mooresville) 44-12 won by decision over Alex Blake (Pinecrest) 38-9 (Dec 5-3)

  4A 132

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jonathan Millner (Ben L. Smith) 42-6 won by
decision over Joey Mcmahon (Apex) 30-8 (Dec 8-4)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jordan Koontz (North Davidson) 44-3 won by fall over Jesse Taylor
(Laney) 32-15 (Fall 4:14)

    Cons.
Round 2 – William Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 50-4 won by major decision over
Cedric Boyd (New Bern) 32-8 (MD 12-3)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Terrell Mondragon (Ashley) 32-5 won by decision over Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) 40-8 (Dec 1-0)

  4A 138

    Cons.
Round 2 – Delante Robinson (Cary) 22-4 won by
decision over David Bostian (Laney) 37-7 (Dec 1-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Tucker Key (Mooresville) 60-5 won by decision over Jevon Boozer (West Forsyth) 47-7 (Dec 6-3)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Wesley Hollingsworth (Britt, Jack) 36-5 won by decision over Trinity
Hunt (Richmond Senior) 42-9 (Dec 8-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Trevor Miles (Southeast Guilford) 32-11 won by decision over Hunter
Whipple (Ragsdale) 43-15 (Dec 2-0)

  4A 145

    Cons.
Round 2 – Trey Merritt (Porter Ridge) 41-9 won by fall over Nick Brown
(Clayton) 44-11 (Fall 4:59)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Miles Kent (Panther Creek) 27-10 won by decision over Christian
Romero (Alexander Central) 23-27 (Dec 4-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Josh Hawkins (New Bern) 42-3 won by decision over Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 32-8 (Dec 5-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Austin Harrison (Laney) 16-6 won by major decision over Nick White
(Britt, Jack) 34-18 (MD 15-1)

  4A 152

    Cons.
Round 2 – Ray Jones (Glenn) 40-5 won by decision over Omar Hernandez (Page)
23-7 (Dec 12-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Upright Odoemena (Rocky River) 30-3 won by
major decision over Nick Connochie (Holly Springs)
48-5 (MD 11-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Nick Morris (New Bern) 38-3 won by major decision over Trevor Loken (Clayton) 40-8 (MD 14-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Cole Collins (Leesville Road) 42-3 won by decision over Nate Kinsey
(Cary) 41-12 (Dec 5-0)

  4A 160

    Cons.
Round 2 – Connor Patton (Pinecrest) 38-14 won by
decision over Ethan Eldridge (South View) 35-11 (Dec 5-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Joey Haracopos (Mooresville) 35-13 won by
decision over Joseph Clevenger (Rolesville) 23-8 (Dec
9-7)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Braxton May (Middle Creek) 36-9 won by major decision over Shannon
Thomas (Southwest Guilford) 37-11 (MD 12-3)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jacob Glasgow (Ragsdale) 39-8 won by decision over Dallas Mize (West
Forsyth) 25-11 (Dec 6-3)

  4A 170

    Cons.
Round 2 – Marcus Bolick (AL Brown) 33-8 won by fall
over Ben Bolcavage (Southeast Guilford) 24-17 (Fall
0:34)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Dalton Hill (New Bern) 40-3 won by fall over Travis Miles (TC
Roberson) 43-15 (Fall 2:24)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Josh Arrington (Fuquay-Varina) 29-6 won by decision over Mccune Kyle (Davie County) 40-20 (Dec 14-7)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Sean Foster (West Forsyth) 45-11 won by major decision over Johnathan Bell (South View) 33-10 (MD 10-1)

  4A 182

    Cons.
Round 2 – Eric Hudson (North Mecklenburg) 30-5 won by decision over Aiden
Vetter (South Caldwell) 31-8 (Dec 9-6)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Isaiah Olmedo (Davie County) 55-4 won by
decision over Hunter Starling (Laney) 37-15 (Dec 6-3)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Juan Willis (Mooresville) 49-12 won by decision over Sabino Martinez (AL Brown) 23-11 (Dec 5-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Chad Laska (Panther Creek) 37-10 won by
decision over Yousef Aitboulahri
(Athens Drive) 44-8 (Dec 8-3)

  4A 195

    Cons.
Round 2 – Isaac Miles (AL Brown) 20-15 won by fall over Gabriel Walter (Hoggard) 23-17 (Fall 2:24)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jaylen Lesane
(Butler) 22-3 won by decision over Nathan Langlois
(Alexander Central) 28-13 (Dec 4-2)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jaden Davis (Riverside (Durham)) 45-11 won by decision over Millard
Locklear (Swett, Purnell)
31-6 (Dec 8-3)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Matt Flores (Millbrook) 44-10 won by decision over Jacob Fields
(Northwest Guilford) 37-11 (Dec 8-7)

  4A 220

    Cons.
Round 2 – Alex Teeter (Mooresville) 51-11 won by decision over Davon Swinson (New Bern) 35-12
(Dec 1-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Danarius Lang (Seventy-First) 21-2 won by
fall over Joe Krajewski (Providence) 26-9 (Fall 3:36)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Cade Smith (South View) 35-14 won by injury default over Elijah Booth
(Parkland) 24-11 (Inj. 4:33)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Zach Tyler (Northwest Guilford) 33-10 won by decision over Preston
Huffman (South Caldwell) 43-12 (Dec 8-6)

  4A 285

    Cons.
Round 2 – Quran Blount (Dudley) 19-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Ryan Whitley
(Alexander Central) 36-9 (SV-1 1-0)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Levi West (Southeast Guilford) 25-11 won by decision over Clifton
Pittman (Hopewell) 34-10 (Dec 2-1)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Zach Willard (East Wake) 36-4 won by fall over Kesean
Jenkins (Mallard Creek) 30-13 (Fall 4:03)

    Cons.
Round 2 – Jovan Jarrett (Apex) 33-4 won by fall over Jonathan Rose (West
Johnston) 18-8 (Fall 3:37)