West Henderson's Scuipider Leads Individual Standings

1A/2A/3A WOMEN’S GOLF



WEST HENDERSON’S SCUIPIDER HOLDS INDIVIDUAL LEAD

AFTER FIRST DAY OF PLAY IN NCHSAA 1A/2A/3A WOMEN’S GOLF



SOUTHERN PINES— West Henderson’s Kayla Scuipider has a two-shot lead over the field after Monday’s opening day of play in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 1A/2A/3A women’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.



Scuipider, who finished tied for third in the individual standings in the 2008 championships, shot a three-over 74 and holds a two-shot advantage over Pikeville Charles B. Aycock freshman Tara Simmons. Western Alamance’s Lori Beth Adams and East Lincoln’s Mattie Toby are tied for third, four strokes off the pace.



The championship layout is a par 71 and 5,618 yards. Courtney Gunter of Indian Trail Porter Ridge won the last three individual championships but has graduated.



In the team standings, Salisbury tallied a 250 and has an eight-shot margin over West Henderson. Hampstead Topsail is in third at 261.



Two-time defending champion Cameron Union Pines did not qualify a team for the tournament.



The best three scores of a team count toward the team totals, and a total of 12 teams and 78 golfers are competing in the event, the seventh year that a separate 1A/2A/3A championship has been held.



Play is scheduled to get underway at 9:00 on Tuesday morning. Wendy’s is the presenting sponsor of the NCHSAA sports program.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2009 STATE 1A/2A/3A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Longleaf Golf and Country Club



Monday’s Results—Team Standings

1. Salisbury 250

2. West Henderson 258

3. Hampstead Topsail 261

4. Pittsboro Northwood 266

5. Western Alamance 273

6. Northern Guilford 274

Charlotte Catholic 274

8. East Lincoln 279

9. Wilson Fike 290

Belmont South Point 290

11. Southern Lee 296

12. Black Mountain C.D. Owen 304



Monday’s Results -- Individual Scores



Kayla Scuipider West Henderson 36 38 74

Tara Simmons CB Aycock, 9th 38 38 76

Lori Beth Adams Western Alamance 39 39 78

Mattie Toby East Lincoln 39 39 78

Andrea Robbins Providence Grove 40 39 79

Megan Burnham Ashbrook 39 41 80

Madison Kennedy Salisbury, 11th 40 40 80

Mallory Warrick Fike, 11th 41 39 80

Emily Brooks Northwood, 10th 42 40 82

Samantha Gilder Union Pines, 12th 42 40 82

Anna Padgett W. Henderson 42 40 82

Emma Marlatt Chapel Hill, 11th 38 46 84

Lauren Robertson Hibriten 41 43 84

Lauren Auman SW Randolph 40 45 85

Sarah Bertram Concord 43 42 85

Leslie Long Forbush 41 44 85

Amber Lyerly Salisbury, 11th 43 42 85

Lily Yatawara Salisbury, 10th 41 44 85

Chelsea Bridges Enka 38 48 86

Taylor Penzer Northern Guilford 42 44 86

Kathryn Rand Topsail, 12th 41 45 86

Jasmine Reeves E. Wayne, 12th 45 41 86

Marley Felthousen Currituck, 9th 43 44 87

Brooke White Topsail, 12th 42 45 87

Haley Woodward Charlotte Catholic 45 42 87

Heather Dockrill W. Alamance 43 45 88

Mary Katherine Donovan Topsail, 10th 43 45 88

Erica Hicks Kings Mountain 42 46 88

Rachel Walker Marvin Ridge 44 44 88

Katie Gay Southern Lee 46 43 89

Katie Nance East Davidson 46 43 89

Amanda Hampton Marvin Ridge 47 43 90

Avri Smith Northwood, 10th 42 48 90

Allea Hawkins Hendersonville 43 48 91

Katie Barnette South Point 47 45 92

Tessa Davis Eastern Randolph 44 48 92

Elizabeth Ewing Northern Guilford 46 46 92

Maggie Hill Charlotte Catholic 41 52 93

Catlin Wald C.D. Owen 46 47 93

Maggie Denny Northwood, 10th 46 48 94

Devan Murphy Charlotte Catholic 46 48 94

Paige Fox N. Buncombe 47 48 95

Jamie Barnes Brevard 48 48 96

Marianne Burris East Burke 47 49 96

Abby Kjome S. Brunswick, 10th 48 48 96

Katie Knepp W. Rowan 46 50 96

Kelly Mansfield W. Carteret, 11th 51 45 96

Tailar Murphy Northern Guilford 46 50 96

Katie Reid Freedom 51 45 96

Madison Blythe Eastern Guilford 48 49 97

Jerica Ledford Mountain Heritage 48 49 97

Tori McGowan Mt. Airy 51 46 97

Rebecca Mirovich Mt. Pleasant 50 47 97

Kasi Benskin E. Lincoln 44 54 98

Paige Donaldson South Point 48 50 98

Lauren Larison CB Aycock, 11th 46 53 99

Jensen Pendry Forbush 48 51 99

Ashlyn Setzer FT Foard 50 49 99

Madi Cauble South Point 47 53 100

Christi Mileski Princeton, 11th 47 53 100

Kathryn Vance Statesville 47 53 100

Alex Mills W. Rowan 51 50 101

Katelyn Demille Weddington 55 47 102

Taylor Frazier Southern Lee 49 53 102

Carly Jackson West Henderson 49 53 102

Brittany Smith East Lincoln 51 52 103

Mary Whitt Wilson Fike, 12th 51 52 103

Lauren Caldwell Tuscola 50 54 104

Samantha Haviland E. Rowan 51 53 104

Kristen Cuddington Beddingfield, 11th 51 54 105

Molly Gore S. Brunswick,10th 53 52 105

Haley Hudson Southern Lee, 9th 56 49 105

Rachel Trent C.D. Owen 56 49 105

Eme Gwynn C.D. Owen 52 54 106

Kaitlyn Casulli Wilson Fike, 12th 51 56 107

Katie Gilliam Western Alamance 55 52 107

Natalee Clayton South Point 56 53 109

Kasie Tolbert North Surry 55 54 109