NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

Q: It turns out that almost all of our basketball players have sixth period physical education with our head coach as teacher. Can we go ahead and let them dress for practice and start basketball practice early during sixth period so we can get them out of here and home?

A: The answer is no. Rule 2.3.5 in the current edition of the Handbook relates to practice time, and the very first statement is “there shall be no athletic practice during the regular school day. This means no individual or team practice may begin until after the last regularly scheduled instructional period.” Obviously practice cannot begin until after that last regularly scheduled instructional period has ended.