NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

Q: Where do the actual game playing rules for high school sports come from? Are they created by the NCHSAA?

A: The section on game rules is found in the current edition of the NCHSAA Handbook under rule 2.3.1. “All high schools participating in interscholastic athletics shall use the game rules as set forth by the NFHS (National Federation of State High School Associations).” So the playing rules are actually promulgated by the NFHS.

There are a few sports that don’t have an NFHS rule code. Golf uses United States Golf Association rules and tennis uses United State Tennis Association (USTA) rules. Women’s lacrosse follows United States Lacrosse Association rules.