NCHSAA
#BetterTogetherSince1913

COMPLIANCE CORNER

a quick question concerning rules, regulations and policies of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

 

 

Q: A student-athlete in football has been ejected twice during this season, once for profanity and once for taunting. What does that do to his football eligibility?

A: The student-athlete is ineligible to play any sports, including football, for the remainder of the fall season.  Rule 2.6.3 in the current edition of the Handbook is the Sportsmanship/Ejection Policy, and the (c) listing under that rule says that “players receiving two ejections for unacceptable behavior as defined above will be suspended from all sports for the remainder of that sport season.