NCHSAA announces 31 students selected as NC Farm Bureau "Heart of a Champion" Award winners for 2018-19

CHAPEL HILL—A total of 31 student-athletes from North Carolina High School Athletic Association member schools will be honored for their outstanding sportsmanship as winners of the “Heart of a Champion” Award recognition on Saturday, April 13, 2019.  

Photo GalleryThe sportsmanship recognition is part of the program offered by the NCHSAA Student Services Division. The students will be honored Saturday, April 13, 2019, at a luncheon at the Sheraton -Chapel Hill Hotel. The award and luncheon are sponsored by NC Farm Bureau. Mark Dreibelbis, NCHSAA Associate Commissioner, and Director of Student Programs and Sports, Chiquana Dancy, administer the program.

Each of the NCHSAA member schools had the opportunity to nominate one male and one female student-athlete for the recognition. The students must have participated in at least one varsity sport or activity, including cheerleading, during the 2018-19 school year, have not been ejected from any contest, and must have demonstrated outstanding citizenship and sportsmanship during their high school careers.

The students filled out an application questionnaire and then a school official, such as the principal or athletic director, also provided an evaluation.

"We are thankful for the North Carolina Farm Bureau’s continued partnership with us as we highlight students who exhibit outstanding sportsmanship and character,” said NCHSAA Commissioner Que Tucker. "We are honored to pause and recognize this group of 31 student-athletes that have consistently demonstrated the values and traits that we hope all student-athletes learn through our programs. This group of award winners is to be commended for their commitment to excellence in sportsmanship and citizenship."

This year’s North Carolina Farm Bureau “Heart of a Champion” Award recipients are:

  • Meredith Anderson from Enka, nominated by Brian Carver
  • Chloe Arnette from Cape Fear, nominated by Matthew McLean
  • Sydney Beckwith from Hoggard, nominated by Kristi Tinnes-Brown
  • Olivia Bennett from East Rutherford, nominated by Neil Van Dyke
  • Kate Burgess from Orange, nominated by B.J. Condron
  • Luke Clayton from Person, nominated by Jeremy Clayton
  • Mattie Cothren from North Wilkes, nominated by Michael Greene
  • Aryana Daye from Person, nominated by Jeremy Clayton
  • Imajae Dodd from Greene Central, nominated by David Bryant
  • Abigail Furman from C.E. Jordan, nominated by Shelba Levins
  • Jhasi Gilliam from John A. Holmes, nominated by Wes Mattera
  • Madison Goforth from North Wilkes, nominated by Michael Greene
  • Amy Herfurth from Hickory, nominated by David Craft
  • Morgan Hill from R-S Central, nominated by Chris Long
  • Earl Horan from Gray’s Creek, nominated by Bryan Esterly
  • Anna Horne from High Point Central, nominated by Daniel Villa
  • Thay Htaw from High Point Central, nominated by Daniel Villa
  • Austin Hunt from Cape Fear, nominated by Matthew McLean
  • Abigail Korenek from Dixon, nominated by Brandon Ball
  • Norah Massey from Bartlett Yancey, nominated by Lynn Massey
  • Kaitlyn Messer from Clyde A. Erwin, nominated by Barry Owens
  • Ben Miller from C.E. Jordan, nominated by Aaron Brown
  • Ryan Nance from Hickory, nominated by David Craft
  • Chloe Patterson from West Rowan, nominated by Todd Bell
  • Imani Patterson from Red Springs, nominated by Callie Smith
  • Morgan Pressley from Knightdale, nominated by Alex Von Hoene
  • Wes Privott from John A. Holmes, nominated by Wes Mattera
  • Jasahn Rankin from Reidsville, nominated by Jimmy Teague
  • Allison Wade from Greene Central, nominated by Kenneth Wooten
  • Kendrick Weaver from Clyde A. Erwin, nominated by Barry Owens
  • Jack Wilton from Sun Valley, nominated by Michael Harvey