2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Tournament Results

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Finals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 17, 2018
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler Award: Jade Lloyd (Elkin, 138 lbs.)
 
106 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 58-1) won by fall over Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 31-6) Fall 1:14
 
113 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 44-3) won by fall over Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 42-10) Fall 1:27
 
120 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 54-2) won by tech fall over Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 34-7) TF-1.5 3:44 (17-1)
 
126 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - River Griffith (Avery County, 39-4) won by fall over Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 21-5) Fall 2:25
 
132 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 46-3) won by decision over Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 49-6) Dec 5-0
 
138 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 45-0) won by decision over Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 50-4) Dec 2-1
 
145 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 36-4) won by decision over Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 34-10) Dec 7-0
 
152 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 38-12) won by forfeit over Seth Finney (Rosewood, 38-9) For.
 
160 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 36-7) won by decision over Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 35-8) Dec 6-0
 
170 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 36-6) won by decision over Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 27-14) Dec 3-0
 
182 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 36-0) won by major decision over Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 38-9) MD 27-13
 
195 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Cory Farmer (Murphy, 25-2) won by major decision over Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 25-10) MD 12-3
 
220 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Will Paul (Swain County, 23-3) won by fall over Fredy Romero (Robbinsville, 32-4) Fall 5:30
 
285 Lbs. Championship Finals
1st Place Match - Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 27-4) won by decision over Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 37-12) Dec 10-4

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Finals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 17, 2018
 
106 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Austin Vernon (East Surry, 31-8) won by major decision over Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 37-15) MD 14-3
 
113 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match – Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 43-15) won by fall over Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 12-6) Fall 1:56
 
120 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 17-5) won in sudden victory - 1 over Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 33-3) SV-1 3-1
 
126 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 40-8) won by decision over Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 39-11) Dec 3-2
 
132 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 36-6) won by decision over Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 35-8) Dec 10-3
 
138 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 37-9) won by fall over Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 35-8) Fall 2:00
 
145 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 43-8) won by decision over Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 41-8) Dec 4-2
 
152 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 43-11) won by fall over Joseph Becker (East Surry, 28-11) Fall 4:18
 
160 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 41-8) won by decision over Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 33-12) Dec 7-4
 
170 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 44-8) won by fall over Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 37-9) Fall 2:06
 
182 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 40-4) won by fall over Blake Williams (Avery County, 20-10) Fall 2:44
 
195 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 28-2) won by decision over Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 32-11) Dec 2-0
 
220 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Caleb Money (Starmount, 27-9) won by decision over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 35-2) Dec 1-0
 
285 Lbs. Consolation Finals
3rd Place Match - Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 29-7) won by decision over Morgan East (East Surry, 27-6) Dec 8-6

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 17, 2018
 
106 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 37-14) won by fall over Barron Pilson (Mount Airy, 36-8) Fall 2:32
Austin Vernon (East Surry, 30-8) won by fall over Andrew Ocampo (Pender, 19-6) Fall 3:22
 
113 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 42-15) won by fall over Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 36-9) Fall 4:11
Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 12-5) won by decision over Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 28-22) Dec 4-3
 
120 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 33-2) won by decision over Cole Armstrong (Chatham Central, 26-12) Dec 5-0
Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 16-5) won by fall over Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 28-9) Fall 1:44
 
126 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 39-8) won by major decision over Chris Hill (Rosewood, 29-7) MD 11-2
Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 39-10) won by decision over Adam Robins (Uwharrie Charter, 40-9) Dec 1-0
 
132 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 35-6) won by major decision over Seth Sneed (Cherokee, 33-19) MD 11-2
Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 35-7) won by fall over Franko Cuccurello (Neuse Charter,) 36-14) Fall 2:52
 
138 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 35-7) won by decision over Jesse Bell (Queen`s Grant, 35-12) Dec 3-2
Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 36-9) won by major decision over Ricky Gonzalez (South Stokes, 35-10) MD 10-2
 
145 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 42-8) won by fall over Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 27-10) Fall 3:48
Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 41-7) won by decision over Tanner Smith (Rosewood, 36-16) Dec 6-2
 
152 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 42-11) won by decision over Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 41-8) Dec 4-2
Joseph Becker (East Surry, 28-10) won by decision over Sam Sneed (Cherokee, 26-11) Dec 12-7
 
160 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 40-8) won by fall over Caden Pheasant (Cherokee, 26-13) Fall 0:46
Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 33-11 won by fall over Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter) 29-6 (Fall 3:40)
 
170 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 37-8) won by decision over Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 17-6) Dec 8-4
Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 43-8) won by fall over Jerry Neese (Elkin, 34-11) Fall 2:24
 
182 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 39-4) won by fall over Cyle Ponchot (Swain County, 25-9) Fall 0:52
Blake Williams (Avery County, 20-9) won by fall over John Bennett (Mount Airy, 37-17) Fall 4:22
 
195 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 27-2) won by fall over Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 28-8) Fall 0:39
Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 32-10) won by forfeit over Jacob Langston (Swain County, 16-6) For.
 
220 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Caleb Money (Starmount, 26-9) won by fall over Nicholas King (West Montgomery, 16-5) Fall 4:19
Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 35-1) won by fall over Darren Williams (North Rowan, 26-6) Fall 4:04
 
285 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 28-7) won by fall over Noland Brown (Swain County, 19-8) Fall 1:49
Morgan East (East Surry, 27-5) won by forfeit over Zach Hill (Princeton, 14-6) For.
2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Quarterfinals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 17, 2018
 
106 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Barron Pilson (Mount Airy, 36-7) won by fall over Jaden Mohammed (Queen`s Grant, 33-16) Fall 0:32
Austin Vernon (East Surry, 29-8) won by fall over Tristen Scott (Granville Central, 11-4) Fall 0:49
 
113 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 41-15) won by fall over Cody Morgan (North Stanly, 13-5) Fall 2:30
Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 11-5) won by fall over Jaquavius Caraway (South Stanly, 17-17) Fall 2:58
 
120 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Cole Armstrong (Chatham Central, 26-11) won by decision over Mackinnley Long (Swain County, 20-11) Dec 4-2
Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 28-8) won by fall over Nata Rankins (Holmes, 14-9) Fall 2:24
 
126 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 38-8) won by decision over Jesse Aguilar (East Wilkes, 27-9) Dec 8-2
Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 38-10) won by decision over Nevaeh Willis (Cape Hatteras, 23-6) Dec 6-1
 
132 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Seth Sneed (Cherokee, 33-18) won by fall over Ryan Patterson (Elkin, 29-9) Fall 2:49
Franko Cuccurello (Neuse Charter, 36-13) won by decision over Joseph Maltba (Mitchell, 33-16) Dec 4-0
 
138 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Jesse Bell (Queen`s Grant, 35-11) won by forfeit over Joan Ramirez (Mount Airy, 18-7) For.
Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 35-9) won by decision over Isaiah Carr (Mountain Island Charter, 23-11) Dec 7-5
 
145 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 27-9) won by decision over Armando Estrada (Mount Airy, 23-14) Dec 2-0
Tanner Smith (Rosewood, 36-15) won by forfeit over Sam Everhardt (Swain County, 24-11) For.
 
152 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 41-7) won by fall over Kaleb Mitchell (South Stokes, 32-11) Fall 2:45
Joseph Becker (East Surry, 27-10) won by decision over Rodney Hammond (South Stanly, 26-14) Dec 13-8
 
160 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Caden Pheasant (Cherokee, 26-12) won by decision over Daniel Spencer (Bishop McGuinness, 26-13) Dec 7-2
Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter, 29-5) won by fall over Kyle Balageo (Princeton, 15-8) Fall 4:43
 
170 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 36-8) won by decision over Cody Long (Swain County, 19-9) Dec 6-4
Jerry Neese (Elkin, 34-10) won by decision over Isaac Wilkinson (Robbinsville, 42-11) Dec 3-1
 
182 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Cyle Ponchot (Swain County, 25-8) won by major decision over Shannon King (Chatham Central, 19-8) MD 15-5
John Bennett (Mount Airy, 37-16) won by fall over Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy, 12-6) Fall 4:58
 
195 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 28-7) won by fall over Adrian Little (Albemarle, 25-13) Fall 3:55
Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 31-10) won by fall over Carter Terry (North Stanly, 7-8) Fall 2:57
 
220 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Caleb Money (Starmount, 25-9) won by fall over Ky`Vaughn Rome (Holmes, 20-7) Fall 4:16
Darren Williams (North Rowan, 26-5) won by fall over Khris Mayo (South Stanly, 25-12) Fall 2:03
 
285 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals
Noland Brown (Swain County, 19-7) won by decision over Hudson Boone (Mitchell, 20-6) Dec 7-3
Morgan East (East Surry, 26-5) won by fall over Daelen Turner (Albemarle, 14-17) Fall 0:18

 
2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 16, 2018
 
 
106 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 57-1) won by fall over Andrew Ocampo (Pender, 19-5) Fall 1:26
Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 31-5) won by decision over Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 36-14) Dec 8-3
 
113 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 43-3) won by tech fall over Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 28-21) TF-1.5 4:45 (16-0)
Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 42-9) won by decision over Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 36-8) Dec 5-3
 
120 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 53-2) won by tech fall over Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 15-5) TF-1.5 2:47 (19-2)
Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 34-6) won by fall over Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 32-2) Fall 5:38
 
126 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 21-4) won by decision over Adam Robins (Uwharrie Charter, 40-8) Dec 9-5
River Griffith (Avery County, 38-4) won by decision over Chris Hill (Rosewood, 29-6) Dec 13-9
 
132 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 49-5) won by major decision over Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 34-7) MD 17-5
Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 45-3) won by decision over Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 34-6) Dec 4-0
 
138 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 50-3) won by fall over Ricky Gonzalez (South Stokes, 35-9) Fall 5:54
Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 44-0) won by fall over Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 34-7) Fall 3:12
 
145 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 35-4) won by major decision over Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 40-7) MD 12-2
Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 34-9) won by fall over Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 41-8) Fall 0:46
 
152 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 37-12) won by fall over Sam Sneed (Cherokee, 26-10) Fall 3:08
Seth Finney (Rosewood, 38-8) won by fall over Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 41-11) Fall 0:36
 
160 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 35-7) won by decision over Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 32-11) Dec 7-3
Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 35-7) won by decision over Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 39-8) Dec 4-2
 
170 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 35-6) won in sudden victory - 1 over Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 42-8) SV-1 6-4
Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 27-13) won by decision over Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 17-5) Dec 9-4
 
182 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 35-0) won by fall over Blake Williams (Avery County, 19-9) Fall 1:36
Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 38-8) won by fall over Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 38-4) Fall 3:22
 
195 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 25-9) won by fall over Jacob Langston (Swain County, 16-5) Fall 3:30
Cory Farmer (Murphy, 24-2) won by decision over Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 26-2) Dec 3-2
 
220 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Will Paul (Swain County, 22-3) won by decision over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 34-1) Dec 4-3)
Fredy Romero (Robbinsville, 32-3) won by fall over Nicholas King (West Montgomery, 16-4) Fall 4:38
 
285 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 26-4) won by fall over Zach Hill (Princeton, 14-5) Fall 1:10
Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 37-11) won by fall over Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 27-7) Fall 5:32
2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Quarterfinals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 16, 2018
 
106 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 56-1) won by fall over Jaden Mohammed (Queen`s Grant, 33-15) Fall 1:21
Andrew Ocampo (Pender, 19-4) won by decision over Barron Pilson (Mount Airy, 35-7) Dec 21-19
Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 30-5) won by decision over Austin Vernon (East Surry, 28-8) Dec 9-8
Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 36-13) won by fall over Tristen Scott (Granville Central, 11-3) Fall 3:59
 
113 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 42-3) won by fall over Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 40-15) Fall 2:00
Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 28-20) won by tech fall over Cody Morgan (North Stanly, 13-4) TF-1.5 6:00 (18-1)
Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 41-9) won by fall over Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 10-5) Fall 1:36
Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 36-7) won by fall over Jaquavius Caraway (South Stanly, 17-16) Fall 1:26
 
120 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 52-2) won by tech fall over Mackinnley Long (Swain County, 20-10) TF-1.5 3:18 (17-2)
Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 15-4) won by major decision over Cole Armstrong (Chatham Central, 25-11) MD 12-4
Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 33-6) won by fall over Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 27-8) Fall 1:25
Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 32-1) won by fall over Nata Rankins (Holmes, 14-8) Fall 2:52
 
126 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 20-4) won by tech fall over Jesse Aguilar (East Wilkes, 27-8) TF-1.5 3:52 (21-4)
Adam Robins (Uwharrie Charter, 40-7) won by decision over Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 37-8) Dec 7-3
Chris Hill (Rosewood, 29-5) won by decision over Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 37-10) Dec 8-5
River Griffith (Avery County, 37-4) won by fall over Nevaeh Willis (Cape Hatteras, 23-5) Fall 0:58
 
132 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 34-6) won in tie breaker - 1 over Seth Sneed (Cherokee, 32-18) TB-1 9-7
Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 48-5) won by fall over Ryan Patterson (Elkin, 29-8) Fall 3:01
Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 34-5) won by decision over Joseph Maltba (Mitchell, 33-15) Dec 6-1
Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 44-3) won by fall over Franko Cuccurello (Neuse Charter, 35-13) Fall 0:29
 
138 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 49-3) won by decision over Jesse Bell (Queen`s Grant, 34-11) Dec 4-0
Joan Ramirez (Mount Airy, 19-5) won by forfeit over Ricky Gonzalez (South Stokes, 34-9) For.
Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 34-6) won by tech fall over Isaiah Carr (Mountain Island Charter, 23-10) TF-1.5 3:07 (18-2)
Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 43-0) won by tech fall over Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 34-9) TF-1.5 5:10 (17-2)
 
145 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 34-4) won by fall over Armando Estrada (Mount Airy, 23-13) Fall 2:56
Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 40-6) won by major decision over Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 26-9) MD 10-2
Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 41-7) won by major decision over Sam Everhardt (Swain County, 24-10) MD 14-5
Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 33-9) won by decision over Tanner Smith (Rosewood, 35-15) Dec 7-3
 
152 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Sam Sneed (Cherokee, 26-9) won by decision over Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 40-7) Dec 18-12
Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 36-12) won by fall over Kaleb Mitchell (South Stokes, 32-10) Fall 3:35
Seth Finney (Rosewood, 37-8) won by fall over Joseph Becker (East Surry, 26-10) Fall 3:25
Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 41-10) won by decision over Rodney Hammond (South Stanly, 26-13) Dec 11-8
 
160 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 34-7) won by fall over Caden Pheasant (Cherokee, 25-12) Fall 2:30
Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 32-10) won by decision over Daniel Spencer (Bishop McGuinness, 26-12) Dec 7-3
Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 39-7) won by fall over Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter, 28-5) Fall 3:33
Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 34-7) won by fall over Kyle Balageo (Princeton, 15-7) Fall 4:45
 
170 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 34-6) won by major decision over Cody Long (Swain County, 19-8) MD 13-3
Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 42-7) won by fall over Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 35-8) Fall 3:39
Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 17-4) won by fall over Isaac Wilkinson (Robbinsville, 42-10) Fall 1:53
Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 26-13) won by decision over Jerry Neese (Elkin, 33-10) Dec 2-0
 
182 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 34-0) won by tech fall over Cyle Ponchot (Swain County, 24-8) TF-1.5 2:45 (22-6)
Blake Williams (Avery County, 19-8) won by fall over Shannon King (Chatham Central, 19-7) Fall 2:45
Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 38-3) won by fall over John Bennett (Mount Airy, 36-16) Fall 1:36
Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 37-8) won by fall over Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy, 12-5) Fall 0:35
 
195 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 24-9) won by decision over Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 27-7) Dec 7-6
Jacob Langston (Swain County, 16-4) won by fall over Adrian Little (Albemarle, 25-12) Fall 2:44
Cory Farmer (Murphy, 23-2) won by fall over Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 30-10) Fall 2:39
Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 26-1) won by fall over Carter Terry (North Stanly, 7-7) Fall 3:47
 
220 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Paden Lungrin (North Stokes) 34-0 won by fall over Caleb Money (Starmount) 24-9 (Fall 4:49)
Will Paul (Swain County) 21-3 won by fall over Ky`Vaughn Rome (Holmes) 20-6 (Fall 4:35)
Nicholas King (West Montgomery) 16-3 won by decision over Darren Williams (North Rowan) 25-5 (Dec 5-1)
Fredy Romero (Robbinsville) 31-3 won by fall over Khris Mayo (South Stanly) 25-11 (Fall 3:40)
 
285 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals
Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 25-4) won by decision over Noland Brown (Swain County, 18-7) Dec 11-7
Zach Hill (Princeton, 14-4) won by fall over Hudson Boone (Mitchell, 20-5) Fall 3:03
Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 36-11) won by fall over Morgan East (East Surry, 25-5) Fall 2:50
Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 27-6) won by fall over Daelen Turner (Albemarle, 14-16) Fall 0:11

 

 
 
Tags: