DAY 2 | NCHSAA Wrestling Championship Semifinal Results

1A Semifinal Results

Team Scores

1.Rosewood -63.0

2.Mitchell -40.0

3.Robbinsville -38.0

4.Alleghany -36.0

5.South Stanly -33.0

6.Mt. Airy -32.0

7.Rosman -31.0

8.Elkin -24.0

9.Cherryville -21.0

10.Voyager Academy -20.0

11.West Montgomery -19.0

12.Hayesville -18.0

12.Pamlico -18.0

14.Chatham Central -17.5

14.East Carteret -17.5

16.Swain County -17.0

17.Avery -16.0

17.Princeton -16.0

19.Cherokee -15.0

20.East Montgomery -14.0

21.Bishop McGuinness -7.5

22.Tarboro -5.0

23.East Wilkes -4.0

23.Heide Trask -4.0

23.Pender -4.0

23.South Davidson -4.0

27.Chatham Charter -2.0

27.Manteo -2.0

27.Neuse Charter -2.0

Semifinal Results

1A 106
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Timothy Decatur-luker (Rosewood) 53-4 won by fall over Alpha Barrow (Pender) 23-5 (Fall 5:35)
    Semifinal - Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 37-1 won by decision over Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell) 28-16 (Dec 5-4)

1A 113
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Nick Daggett (Chatham Central) 40-0 won by tech fall over Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro) 24-5 (TF-1.5 3:09 (18-2))
    Semifinal - Arlus Orr (Robbinsville) 28-10 won by fall over Jared Russell (Bishop McGuinness) 32-16 (Fall 3:18)

1A 120
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Jake Blevins (Alleghany) 44-14 won by fall over Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy) 38-9 (Fall 3:01)
    Semifinal - Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 40-2 won by decision over Tristan Prater (Rosman) 42-4 (Dec 6-0)

1A 126
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Jordan Todd (Rosewood) 52-5 won by fall over Reid Forrester (Bishop McGuinness) 37-10 (Fall 5:04)
    Semifinal - Said Javier (Elkin) 38-0 won by fall over Chris Brannon (Chatham Charter) 18-5 (Fall 1:35)

1A 132
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Kyle Coward (Voyager Academy) 35-9 won by fall over Marlon Macintyre (Pamlico) 29-7 (Fall 3:58)
    Semifinal - Cody Pugh (South Stanly) 37-2 won by decision over Jude Lloyd (Elkin) 36-5 (Dec 7-2)

1A 138
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 47-7 won by fall over Drake Cable (Robbinsville) 33-12 (Fall 1:38)
    Semifinal - Ethan Orr (Rosman) 42-4 won by fall over Blake Frye (Elkin) 23-6 (Fall 2:28)

1A 145
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Michael Daughtry (Princeton) 44-6 won by decision over Tanner Whitman (Rosman) 35-8 (Dec 7-6)
    Semifinal - Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee) 32-4 won by major decision over Quadarrius Hopkins (Tarboro) 31-5 (MD 8-0)

1A 152
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Beau Studebaker (East Carteret) 39-4 won by fall over Chris Miller (Swain County) 14-2 (Fall 1:38)
    Semifinal - Justin Riffle (Cherryville) 40-21 won by fall over Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) 16-1 (Fall 4:43)

1A 160
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Lane Millsaps (Robbinsville) 23-6 won by fall over Ty Varner (South Davidson) 51-6 (Fall 2:28)
    Semifinal - Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) 22-1 won by decision over Mason Coble (West Montgomery) 18-5 (Dec 13-6)

1A 170
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Clay Conley (Pamlico) 39-4 won by decision over Cliff Phelps (Manteo) 31-7 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Ross Ensley (Swain County) 40-5 won by decision over Juan Anuario (Elkin) 29-11 (Dec 3-2)

1A 182
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Cameron Pack (Mt. Airy) 36-3 won by major decision over Colton Brittain (Cherryville) 28-9 (MD 18-10)
    Semifinal - Jacob Matheson (Hayesville) 33-3 won by fall over Colby Cooper (East Wilkes) 36-6 (Fall 1:20)

1A 195
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Allen Morrill (West Montgomery) 16-2 won by fall over Joseph Chung (Heide Trask) 32-9 (Fall 3:26)
    Semifinal - Ryan Sheppard (Avery) 45-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Johnson (South Stanly) 32-8 (SV-1 2-1)

1A 220
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Blake Dean (Rosewood) 42-2 won by fall over Bryce Lyons (Neuse Charter) 19-13 (Fall 2:28)
    Semifinal - Will Atkins (Mitchell) 16-0 won by fall over Landon Shipman (Rosman) 28-5 (Fall 2:00)

1A 285
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood) 45-0 won by decision over Thomas Yarbrough (South Stanly) 33-6 (Dec 5-1)
    Semifinal - Colby Robinson (East Montgomery) 42-4 won by decision over Andreas Villagomez (Rosman) 35-4 (Dec 6-4)

2A Semifinal Results

Team Scores

1.First Flight -80.0

2.Thomasville -70.5

3.Dixon -65.0

4.Hunter Huss -63.5

5.West Caldwell -55.5

6.Rs Central -46.5

7.Wheatmore -45.5

8.North Brunswick -45.0

9.Newton-Conover -40.5

10.West Wilkes -38.5

11.Forbush -37.0

11.West Lincoln -37.0

13.East Burke -36.5

14.Chase -36.0

15.South Granville -33.0

16.East Davidson -27.0

17.Northside (Jacksonville) -25.5

18.North Pitt -24.0

18.Salisbury -24.0

20.Maiden -23.0

21.Trinity -22.0

22.Providence Grove -21.0

23.Carrboro -20.0

23.Draughn -20.0

25.Washington -18.0

26.Central Academy -17.0

27.Shelby -14.0

28.Southern Vance -13.5

29.Lincolnton -13.0

30.Farmville Central -12.0

30.Southwest Onslow -12.0

32.Brevard -11.0

33.Lexington -10.0

34.Bunker Hill -9.0

34.Reidsville -9.0

34.Surry Central -9.0

37.Mt. Pleasant -8.5

38.Bartlett Yancey -8.0

38.Clinton -8.0

38.Croatan -8.0

38.Franklinton -8.0

38.Smoky Mountain -8.0

38.West Davidson -8.0

44.St. Pauls -7.0

45.Monroe -6.0

45.Nc School Of Science And Math -6.0

47.Bunn -5.0

47.Wilkes Central -5.0

49.Randleman -4.0

49.Stuart Cramer -4.0

49.West Stanly -4.0

52.Currituck -3.0

52.East Lincoln -3.0

52.Holmes -3.0

52.North Rowan -3.0

52.South Stokes -3.0

52.West Stokes -3.0

58.Hendersonville -2.0

58.North Lenoir -2.0

58.Northeastern -2.0

58.Parkwood -2.0

62.Graham -1.0

62.North Surry -1.0

62.North Wilkes -1.0

65.Ayden-Grifton -0.0

65.Bandys -0.0

65.Beddingfield -0.0

65.Durham School Of The Arts -0.0

65.Forest Hills -0.0

65.Madison -0.0

65.North Johnston -0.0

65.Roanoke Rapids -0.0

65.South Lenoir -0.0

 

Semifinal Results

2A 106
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 46-2 won by major decision over Corey Smith (Dixon) 41-11 (MD 10-2)
    Semifinal - Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 43-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Arien Leigh (First Flight) 43-4 (SV-1 7-5)

2A 113
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 41-3 won by decision over Rylee Billings (West Wilkes) 43-5 (Dec 9-2)
    Semifinal - Chris Coble (East Davidson) 39-3 won by decision over Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 44-10 (Dec 8-4)

2A 120
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Austin Neal (Rs Central) 46-4 won by decision over Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore) 47-9 (Dec 6-0)
    Semifinal - Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) 48-7 won by decision over Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush) 16-2 (Dec 6-4)

2A 126
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Nathean Castillo (South Granville) 29-3 won by decision over Tony Locke (Northside (Jacksonville)) 50-9 (Dec 8-2)
    Semifinal - Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 32-2 won by decision over Charles Mccombs (Hunter Huss) 49-6 (Dec 11-6)

2A 132
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Sammy Peticos (Chase) 44-4 won by major decision over Kolin Fowlkes (Dixon) 36-6 (MD 13-5)
    Semifinal - Chase Mckinney (Wheatmore) 45-11 won in tie breaker - 1 over Chris Payne (Newton-Conover) 52-6 (TB-1 2-0)

2A 138
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) 60-0 won by fall over Sakeem Mcintosh (Lexington) 48-5 (Fall 1:31)
    Semifinal - Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 48-9 won by decision over Kyle Cortez (First Flight) 37-4 (Dec 6-3)

2A 145
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Kyree Colson (Thomasville) 38-1 won by injury default over Josh Thomas (Dixon) 42-6 (Inj. 1:09)
    Semifinal - Trent Wimbley (Wheatmore) 46-6 won by decision over Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 49-1 (Dec 10-5)

2A 152
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Caleb Spears (Rs Central) 50-7 won by decision over Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 45-3 (Dec 9-5)
    Semifinal - Isaac Mcmillan (Forbush) 51-0 won by fall over Willie Clark (Salisbury) 34-8 (Fall 2:47)

2A 160
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 60-0 won by fall over Bryce Talley (South Granville) 27-7 (Fall 3:50)
    Semifinal - Christian Yuhas (Dixon) 37-2 won by fall over Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick) 34-12 (Fall 1:12)

2A 170
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Connor Hughes (First Flight) 44-4 won by decision over Will Norket (Maiden) 42-5 (Dec 7-1)
    Semifinal - Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 56-3 won by fall over Maxim Gaut (Carrboro) 34-7 (Fall 3:48)

2A 182
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick) 47-3 won by decision over Alex Miles (Central Academy) 40-7 (Dec 15-8)
    Semifinal - Evan Makupson (Thomasville) 46-0 won by decision over Jakob Prestwood (East Burke) 47-4 (Dec 9-4)

2A 195
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Timothy Abee (Draughn) 44-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central) 40-1 (SV-1 3-1)
    Semifinal - Carlos Martinez (First Flight) 39-3 won by fall over Tanner Ellenberger (Brevard) 34-10 (Fall 1:54)

2A 220
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Tyrik Council (North Pitt) 49-4 won by fall over Thomas Hudson (Dixon) 36-18 (Fall 0:18)
    Semifinal - London Page (East Burke) 52-1 won by decision over Kurron Moore (Hunter Huss) 33-13 (Dec 8-2)

2A 285
  Semifinals
    Semifinal - Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 31-2 won by fall over Jaqwuez Norman (Farmville Central) 34-4 (Fall 5:38)
    Semifinal - Keith Clemons (Thomasville) 38-2 won by decision over Neill Jennings (Washington) 32-12 (Dec 7-3)

 

 

3A Semifinal Results

Team Scores

1.Enka -57.5

2.Asheboro -52.0

2.West Brunswick -52.0

4.Morehead -48.0

5.Northwood -47.5

5.Piedmont -47.5

7.Central Cabarrus -46.5

7.Hickory Ridge -46.5

9.Orange -45.0

10.Havelock -43.5

11.North Henderson -41.5

12.Southwestern Randolph -31.0

13.Erwin -30.0

14.Swansboro -29.0

15.Marvin Ridge -27.0

16.North Gaston -25.5

16.Rocky Mount -25.5

18.Eastern Alamance -25.0

19.Fred T. Foard -24.5

20.Union Pines -24.0

21.Ledford -23.0

21.North Lincoln -23.0

23.Chapel Hill -22.0

23.Cox Mill -22.0

25.Rockingham County -21.0

26.Jacksonville -20.0

26.Western Harnett -20.0

28.North Buncombe -18.0

29.East Gaston -16.0

29.East Rowan -16.0

29.St. Stephens -16.0

32.Pisgah -13.0

33.Freedom -12.0

33.West Carteret -12.0

35.Jay M. Robinson -11.0

36.Weddington -10.0

37.Corinth Holders -9.0

37.Forestview -9.0

37.Statesville -9.0

37.West Iredell -9.0

41.Hunt -7.0

41.Jesse Carson -7.0

41.South Iredell -7.0

44.Anson -6.0

44.East Henderson -6.0

44.Northern Guilford -6.0

44.Southern Nash -6.0

44.West Craven -6.0

49.CB Aycock -5.0

50.Cuthbertson -4.0

50.Terry Sanford -4.0

52.Northeast Guilford -3.5

53.Central Davidson -3.0

53.Hibriten -3.0

53.Northwest Cabarrus -3.0

53.Southern Durham -3.0

53.Southern Guilford -3.0

53.Sun Valley -3.0

59.Ashbrook -2.0

59.Kings Mountain -2.0

59.Patton -2.0

59.White Oak -2.0

63.Ac Reynolds -0.0

63.Cedar Ridge -0.0

63.Cleveland -0.0

63.Eastern Guilford -0.0

63.Fike -0.0

63.Gray`s Creek -0.0

63.Lee County -0.0

63.North Forsyth -0.0

63.Richlands -0.0

63.South Brunswick -0.0

63.South Point -0.0

63.Webb -0.0

63.Westover-0.0

 

Semifinal Results

3A 106

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Josh Blatt (North Henderson) 49-2 won by major decision over Nathan Wysong jr. (Havelock) 46-5 (MD 10-0)

    Semifinal - Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 46-2 won by decision over Nick Butler (Swansboro) 42-4 (Dec 8-2)

 

3A 113

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Cade Davis (Cox Mill) 53-5 won by decision over Anthony Thompson (Western Harnett) 35-8 (Dec 10-3)

    Semifinal - Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 45-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Ryan More (Marvin Ridge) 24-2 (SV-1 8-6)

 

3A 120

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick) 41-1 won by injury default over Joseph Bedard (East Gaston) 39-11 (Inj. 5:19)

    Semifinal - Phil Daub (Enka) 54-4 won by decision over Antonio `tony` Menozi (Union Pines) 36-5 (Dec 10-5)

 

3A 126

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 37-1 won by decision over Justin Payne (Erwin) 42-2 (Dec 3-1)

    Semifinal - Jr Banks (Enka) 29-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Justin Smith (Pisgah) 36-3 (SV-1 7-5)

 

3A 132

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Tristan Mabe (Southwestern Randolph) 46-3 won by major decision over Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom) 51-3 (MD 9-1)

    Semifinal - Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 43-1 won by major decision over Aydan Arroyo (North Buncombe) 37-9 (MD 9-1)

 

3A 138

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 51-1 won by decision over Will Baldwin (North Henderson) 37-6 (Dec 6-2)

    Semifinal - Christian Beach (Marvin Ridge) 51-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dylan Barber (Union Pines) 36-7 (SV-1 4-2)

 

3A 145

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 41-2 won by decision over Carter Ellenberger (Ledford) 38-7 (Dec 11-4)

    Semifinal - Cole Cooper (Hickory Ridge) 37-3 won by decision over Jadakiss Jumper (Morehead) 51-3 (Dec 7-3)

 

3A 152

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 47-0 won by fall over Jordan Guimont (Western Harnett) 35-4 (Fall 4:56)

    Semifinal - Joe Scott (Orange) 44-4 won by decision over Matt Price (Piedmont) 38-6 (Dec 5-2)

 

3A 160

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Tanner Stamper-smith (Havelock) 56-1 won by decision over Thomas Flitz (Piedmont) 48-4 (Dec 3-1)

    Semifinal - Hunter Queen (Northwood) 53-5 won by decision over Kalub Stone (Fred T. Foard) 46-2 (Dec 5-3)

 

3A 170

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Camden Bergey (Chapel Hill) 37-9 won by decision over Tyler Spurling (East Gaston) 51-8 (Dec 6-5)

    Semifinal - Ben Bullins (Morehead) 48-1 won by decision over Maxwell Wall (East Rowan) 45-7 (Dec 13-7)

 

3A 182

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - John Harris (Rockingham County) 50-4 won by fall over Will Dabbs (Morehead) 40-8 (Fall 2:52)

    Semifinal - Michael Queen (Northwood) 55-3 won by fall over Patrick Peterson (Swansboro) 33-7 (Fall 1:03)

 

3A 195

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Chris Berg (Central Cabarrus) 36-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Will Newbern (West Carteret) 45-2 (SV-1 5-3)

    Semifinal - Lucas Scarlett (Eastern Alamance) 26-2 won by decision over Peter Simonovich (North Buncombe) 39-2 (Dec 4-3)

 

3A 220

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston) 57-3 won by fall over Aron Brown (Statesville) 39-7 (Fall 5:35)

    Semifinal - Payton Wilson (Orange) 40-6 won by fall over Nate Gilbert (West Brunswick) 35-4 (Fall 4:00)

 

3A 285

  Semifinals

    Semifinal - Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 20-0 won by fall over Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders) 26-7 (Fall 2:26)

    Semifinal - Jimmy Scott (North Lincoln) 43-4 won by decision over Wanya Rankins (St. Stephens) 40-6 (Dec 1-0)

 

4A Semifinal Results

Team Results

1. Southeast Guilford -104.5

2. Britt, Jack -76.0

3. Cary -68.5

4. Lake Norman -63.5

5. Southern Alamance -60.5

6. West Forsyth -58.0

7. AL Brown -57.0

8. Holly Springs -48.0

9. Laney -39.0

10. Mooresville -38.0

11. Glenn -30.0

12. Ben L. Smith -29.0

13. Clayton -27.0

14. South Caldwell -26.5

15. South Mecklenburg -23.0

16. Hough -22.5

17. Northern Durham -22.0

17. Scotland -22.0

19. Heritage -20.0

20. South View -19.5

21. Ragsdale -19.0

22. Hopewell -18.5

23. McDowell -18.0

23. New Bern -18.0

25. Alexander Central -15.5

26. Leesville Road -14.5

27. Wake Forest -14.0

28. Ashley -13.0

28. Davie County -13.0

30. Mallard Creek -11.0

31. West Charlotte -10.5

32. Pine Forest -9.5

33. Cape Fear -9.0

33. Southwest Guilford -9.0

35. Fuquay-Varina -8.5

36. Apex -7.0

36. East Wake -7.0

36. Independence -7.0

39. Seventy-First -6.5

40. Panther Creek -6.0

40. Pinecrest -6.0

40. Providence -6.0

43. Dudley -5.0

43. North Davidson -5.0

43. Northwest Guilford -5.0

43. Porter Ridge -5.0

47. Riverside (Durham) -4.5

48. Broughton -4.0

48. Butler -4.0

48. Millbrook -4.0

48. North Mecklenburg -4.0

48. Page -4.0

48. Rocky River -4.0

48. Rolesville -4.0

48. TC Roberson -4.0

56. Athens Drive -3.0

56. High Point Central -3.0

56. Middle Creek -3.0

56. Parkland -3.0

56. Richmond Senior -3.0

56. West Johnston -3.0

62. Hoke County -2.0

62. JH Rose -2.0

64. Hoggard -1.0

64. Swett, Purnell -1.0

66. Apex Friendship -0.0

66. Ardrey Kell -0.0

66. Charlotte Catholic -0.0

66. D.H. Conley -0.0

66. Enloe -0.0

66. Green Hope -0.0

66. Jordan -0.0

66. Lumberton -0.0

66. Rj Reynolds -0.0

66. Sanderson -0.0

66. Wakefield -0.0

 

Semifinals Results

 

4A 106

    Semifinal - Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford) 48-8 won by decision over Dylan Cook (Ragsdale) 51-3 (Dec 5-4)

    Semifinal - Marcelino Aponte iii (Britt, Jack) 42-1 won by decision over Chase Eller (West Forsyth) 47-5 (Dec 3-0)

  4A 113

    Semifinal - Kevin Saravia (Laney) 39-4 won by decision over Ben Long (Alexander Central) 44-5 (Dec 6-4)

    Semifinal - Josh Lehr (Holly Springs) 37-0 won by disqualification over Esco Walker (Hopewell) 42-1 (DQ)

  4A 120

    Semifinal - Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 52-0 won by major decision over Nolan Edens (Hopewell) 33-15 (MD 13-1)

    Semifinal - Tony Mcgee (McDowell) 50-6 won by decision over Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) 37-10 (Dec 9-4)

  4A 126

    Semifinal - David Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 45-3 won by decision over Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 40-4 (Dec 5-0)

    Semifinal - Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 48-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Bradley Wanovich (Britt, Jack) 43-4 (UTB 5-3)

  4A 132

    Semifinal - Zak Rainess (Lake Norman) 45-2 won by major decision over Michael Vernagallo jr (Britt, Jack) 34-3 (MD 13-4)

    Semifinal - Anthony Brito (Heritage) 50-2 won by decision over Quintin Mickerson (West Charlotte) 28-2 (Dec 9-3)

  4A 138

    Semifinal - Nicholas Sexton (AL Brown) 28-1 won by decision over Nicholas Mutio (Wake Forest) 43-3 (Dec 8-1)

    Semifinal - Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 52-0 won by major decision over Tyler Moon (Southern Alamance) 51-4 (MD 9-1)

  4A 145

    Semifinal - Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 43-1 won by major decision over Diavantae Reddick (Ben L. Smith) 43-7 (MD 19-11)

    Semifinal - Kollin Wade (Cary) 34-0 won by decision over Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 41-3 (Dec 3-2)

  4A 152

    Semifinal - Willis Beniot (Scotland) 17-0 won by fall over Korey Cureton (Ben L. Smith) 43-7 (Fall 5:45)

    Semifinal - Carl Guess (South Caldwell) 54-1 won by decision over Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth) 48-5 (Dec 5-2)

  4A 160

    Semifinal - Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 36-0 won by decision over David Russell (Pine Forest) 38-1 (Dec 9-4)

    Semifinal - Tyler Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 44-1 won by major decision over Sander Cypher (Wake Forest) 42-10 (MD 17-8)

  4A 170

    Semifinal - Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 46-2 won by decision over Karter Baltich (Lake Norman) 37-2 (Dec 10-5)

    Semifinal - Alex Zuniga (Cary) 48-0 won by fall over Louis Williams (Mallard Creek) 44-8 (Fall 4:32)

  4A 182

    Semifinal - Garrett Church (Southeast Guilford) 50-1 won by major decision over Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear) 38-5 (MD 14-5)

    Semifinal - Michael Lines (Clayton) 50-1 won by decision over Jonathan Pascual-hernandez (Glenn) 53-8 (Dec 5-2)

  4A 195

    Semifinal - Mitch Jacobs (Mooresville) 58-2 won by decision over Lamontico Melvin (Britt, Jack) 33-3 (Dec 5-3)

    Semifinal - Jeffrey Golden (West Forsyth) 50-6 won by decision over Michael Johnson (Southeast Guilford) 36-15 (Dec 11-5)

  4A 220

    Semifinal - Demazio Samuel (Northern Durham) 39-0 won by fall over Alex Willis (Laney) 33-10 (Fall 0:59)

    Semifinal - Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 44-2 won by major decision over Xavier Lenear (Independence) 35-5 (MD 11-1)

  4A 285

    Semifinal - Byran Bryant (Britt, Jack) 28-0 won by decision over Elvis Banks (West Forsyth) 49-5 (Dec 5-3)

    Semifinal - Roderick Perry (Cary) 45-2 won by decision over Patrick Dabiero (Lake Norman) 42-5 (Dec 2-0)