NCHSAA Hall of Fame Inductees

* denotes posthumous induction                                                                                                                                  

Class of 1987 (Charter Members)

 
Bob Jamieson, Greensboro  
Dave Harris, Charlotte  
Leon Brogden, Wilmington  

Class of 1988

 
L.J. "Hap" Perry, Chapel Hill  
Tony Simeon, High Point  
Wilburn C. Clary, Winston-Salem  

Class of 1989

 
Lee Stone, Asheboro  
Russell Blunt, Durham  

Class of 1990

 
Bill Eutsler, Rockingham Jay Robinson, Chapel Hill
Harvey Reid, Wilson Simon Terrell, Chapel Hill

Class of 1991

 
Frank Mock, Kinston* Richard "Bud" Phillips, Greenville
Raymond Rhodes, Raleigh* Thell Overman, Wallace

Class of 1992

 
Everett L. "Shorty" Waters, Jacksonville James G. "Choppy" Wagner, Washington
Everette L. "Shu" Carlton, Gastonia John W. "Jack" Young, Ahoskie*
George J. Cushwa, Jr., Thomasville Modeal Walsh, Robbinsville
Henry Thomas "Toby" Webb, Albemarle Norma Harbin, Winston-Salem

Class of 1993

 
Donald Bonner, Lumberton  
Frank Barger, Hickory  
George Whitfield, Hamlet  

Class of 1994

 
Bruce Peterson, Asheville George "Buck" Hardee, Wilmington
Doris Howard, Fayetteville Homer Thompson, Winston-Salem

Class of 1995

 
Augustus B. “Gus” Purcell, Charlotte Robert P. Colvin, Robbinsville
George W. Wingfield, Reidsville Willie Bradshaw, Durham
Joe Paul Eblen, Asheville  

Class of 1996

 
Glenn Nixon, Clayton Paul Gay, Sanford
John W. “Honey” Johnson, Elizabeth City Robert R. Sawyer, Greensboro

Class of 1997

 
Chuck Clements, Gastonia Dr. Wiley “Army” Armstrong, Rocky Mount
David Lash, Winston-Salem Larry Lindsay, Wake Forest

Class of 1998

 
Bill Mayhew, Troutman Marvin “Red” Hoffman, Wilkesboro
Dr. Andy Miller, Asheville Mary Garber, Winston-Salem
Dr. Craig Phillips, Raleigh Norris “Pee Wee” Jones, Asheville
Gerald “Pearlie” Allen, Shelby  

Class of 1999

 
Charles "Babe" Howell, Webster Joe Mills, Raleigh
Donna Norman, High Point Paul Jones, Kinston
Jerry McGee, Elizabeth City Robert Paroli, Fayetteville
Jim Mills, Garner  

Class of 2000

 
Charles England, Lexington Hilda Worthington, Greenville
Don Patrick, Newton Marion Kirby, Greensboro

Class of 2001

 
Herb Young, Cary Tom Northington, Greensboro
Jack Groce, Boone Wally Shelton, Mount Airy
John Swofford, Greensboro Walter Rogers, Roxboro
Morris Walker, West Jefferson  

Class of 2002

 
Andrea Cozart, High Point Cliff Brookshire, Brevard
Bill Friday, Chapel Hill Herman Hines, Reidsville
Bob Lee, Southern Pines Ray Oxendine, Pembroke

Class of 2003

 
Clarence Moore, Asheville Pres Mull, Lexington
David Maynard, Burlington Raymond “Buddy” Luper, Fayetteville
Gerald Austin, Greensboro Stuart Tripp, Ayden
Hoy Isaacs, Reidsville Tom Pryor, Edneyville
Pat Harrell, Hertford  

Class of 2004

 
Carroll Wright, Clyde John Clougherty, Raleigh
Dave Smith, Washington Kathy Stefanou, Raleigh
Ed Peeler, Shelby Mike Brown, Wilmington
James “Rabbit” Fulghum, Snow Hill Ned Sampson, Pembroke

Class of 2005

 
Dick Knox, Chapel Hill Tim Brayboy, Cary
Jim Burch, Cary Tom McQuaid, Beaufort
Mike Raybon, Jamestown  

Class of 2006

 
Al Black, Spring Lake Joan Riggs, Swansboro
Charlie Gregory, Randleman Pat Gainey, Taylorsville
Don Saine, Gastonia Tommy Hunt, Durham

Class of 2007

 
Bill Carver, Fayetteville Elton Hawley, Charlotte
Bill Rucker, Black Mountain Fred Lanford, Hudson
Bob Brooks, Elizabeth City Ronald Scott, Bear Creek
Daryl Barnes, Lexington Stuart Allen, Charlotte

Class of 2008

 
Bill Bost, Catawba* Ken Browning, Durham
Billy Widgeon, Morehead City Mac Morris, Greensboro
Charlie Adams, Chapel Hill Richard Hicks, Durham
Jan Stanley, Hendersonville Tim Stevens, Raleigh

Class of 2009

 
Brad Faircloth, Greensboro Jim Maxwell, Durham
Bruce Hardin, Charlotte Pete Stout, Salisbury
Carolyn Shannonhouse, Cary Vicki Peoples, Raleigh
Gilbert Ferrell, Wilson  

Class of 2010

 
Bob Catapano, Raleigh Que Tucker, Morrisville
Carolyn Rogers, Hertford Tom Brown, Maiden
Harvey Brooks, Trenton Tunney Brooks, Lumberton
Joe Hunt, Hendersonville  

Class of 2011

 
Jerry Johnson, Goldsboro Mike Matheson, Newton
Jimmy Fleming, Creedmoor Rosalie Bardin, Wilson
John Frye, Vass Sheila Boles, Wilmington
John Morris, High Point Tom Suiter, Raleigh

Class of 2012

 
Donnie Baxter, Asheboro Lawrence Dunn, Raleigh
Doug Henderson, Greensboro Lindsay Page, Yanceyville
Jim Taylor, Shelby Robert Steele, Salisbury
Larry Rhodes, Gastonia Ronnie Chavis, Pembroke

Class of 2013

 
Bobby Guthrie, Raleigh Lindsey Linker, Chapel Hill
Cindi Simmons, Webster Ron Vincent, Greenville
Dave Odom, Winston-Salem Sam Story, Burlington
Jack Huss, Rutherfordton Shelly Marsh, Smithfield

Class of 2014

 
Chris Norman, Shelby Moyer Smith, Chapel Hill
Jack Holley, Teachey Ralph Holloway, Elizabeth City
Jerry Winterton, Cary Rick Strunk, Carrboro
Joe Miller, Wilmington  

Class of 2015

 
Bill Harrison, Fayetteville Jimmy Tillman, Wilson
David Price, Charlotte Mac Cumbo, Hendersonville
Dr. Tim Taft, Chapel Hill Sherry Norris, Chapel Hill
Gil Bowman, Fayetteville Suzanne Grayson, Kings Mountain

Class of 2016

 
Donald Davis, Burlington Mike Silver, Old Fort
Herb Goins, High Point Dr. William “Bill” Steed, Mocksville
Leroy Holden, Charlotte Ralph “Jug” Wilson*, Glen Alpine
Robert “Bob” Murphrey, Ayden Marica “Marty” Woods, Stoneville

Class of 2017

 
James “Jim” Biggerstaff, Belmont Herb Sampsel*, Statesville
Allen Brown, Thomasville Donnie Simpson, Elizabeth City
Dave Elder, Hickory David "Dave" Thomas*, Goldsboro
Robert "Bob" McRae, Kings Mountain Earl Vaughn, Jr, Fayetteville

Class of 2018

 
Jim Brett, Tarboro D. Gordon Patrick, Morehead City
Marsha Crump, Hickory Philip "Marc" Payne, West Jefferson
Bob Lewis, Clinton Robert "Bobby" Poss, Asheville
Charles A. McCullough, Sr., Charlotte Colon Starrett, Thomasville

Class of 2019

 
Delano “Cobby” Deans - Ayden, NC Roland “Dixon” Sauls - Farmville, NC
Stacy Lail, Jr.  - Rutherfordton, NC Woodrow “W.A.” Wall - Reidsville, NC
Terry Rogers - Morganton, NC Gerald Whisenhunt - Goldsboro, NC

Class of 2020

 
Barbara Foxx - Sanford, NC Fred McDaniel - Wade, NC
Donald Clark - Snow Hill, NC Ron Parsons - Reidsville, NC
Henry Jones - Cherryville, NC David Rothwell - Statesville, NC
Norvell Lee - Goldsboro, NC Milt Sherman - Greenville, NC