NCHSAA Athletes of the Year

The top athletic award which any athlete in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association can earn is the NCHSAA Athlete of the Year.

Some of the state's most outstanding prep athletes have earned this honor since its inception in 1986. A committee of sports writers and sports broadcasters from the state, chaired by Earl Vaughan of the Fayetteville Observer, makes the selection each spring. The committee accepts nominations from any NCHSAA member school.

Many of the players have gone on to collegiate stardom and a couple, including Patrick Lennon in professional baseball, Chester McGlockton in the National Football League, and Andrea Stinson in the WNBA, are making their mark in professional athletics.

The winners of this award earn the Pat Best Memorial Trophy. The award is named for the late Pat Best, the former Goldsboro High School principal who was president of the NCHSAA at the time of his death in 1988.

Winners of the Pat Best Memorial Trophy

Female Recipients

  • Pam Doggett, Dudley 1985-86
  • Andrea Stinson, North Mecklenburg 1986-87
  • LeAnn Kennedy, Trinity 1987-88
  • Danyel Parker, Clinton 1988-89
  • Karen Davis, Forbush 1989-90
  • Christy Cagel, Hayesville 1990-91
  • Wendy Palmer, Person County 1991-92
  • Holly Hill, Southwestern Randolph 1992-93 – Article
  • Jamie Parsons, Millbrook 1993-94 – Article
  • Aedrin Murray, Chatham Central 1994-95 – Article
  • Shea Ralph, Terry Sanford 1995-96 – Article
  • Jackie Houston, Kings Mountain 1996-97 – Article
  • Clifeteana McKiver, East Duplin 1997-98 – Article
  • Anna Tharrington, Southern Nash 1998-99 – Article
  • Courtney Willis, Terry Sanford 1999-00 – Article
  • Molly Pyles, Hendersonville 2000-01 – Article
  • Katrelle Armwood, Durham School of Arts 2001-02 – Article
  • Anna Evans, Lumberton 2002-03 – Article
  • Eva Baucom, Forest Hills, 2003-04 – Article
  • Jessie Sims, West Henderson, 2004-05 – Article 
  • Megan Zullo, Farmville Central, 2005-06 – Article 
  • Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh, 2006-07 – Article
  • Janetta Robinson, Pender, 2007-08 – Article
  • Ali Ford, Freedom, 2008-09 – Article
  • Leah Mackley, Pender, 2009-10
  • Courtney Melvin, East Bladen, 2010-11
  • Lindsay Page Simpson, Franklin, 2011-12
  • Hailey Cook, Hendersonville, 2012-13
  • Blake Dodge, West Carteret, 2013-14

Male Recipients

  • Patrick Lennon, Whiteville 1985-86
  • Robert Siler, Jordan-Matthews 1986-87
  • Chester McGlockton, Whiteville 1987-88
  • Ethan Albright, Grimsley 1988-89
  • David Inman, Terry Sanford 1989-90
  • Mike Kendall, Albemarle 1990-91
  • Rusty LaRue, Northwest Guilford 1991-92
  • Tyrone Westmoreland, South Iredell 1992-93 – Article
  • Brian Roseboro, T.W Andrews 1993-94 – Article
  • Na Brown, Reidsville 1994-95 – Article
  • Titcus Pettigrew, West Forsyth 1995-96 – Article
  • Tyrell Godwin, East Bladen 1996-97 - Article
  • Julius Peppers, Southern Nash 1997-98 – Article
  • Nick Maddox, A.L. Brown 1998-99 – Article
  • Manny DeShauteurs, Brevard 1999-00 – Article
  • Derrele Mitchell, R. J. Reynolds 2000-01 – Article
  • AJ Davis. Northern Davis 2001-02 – Article
  • Drew Williamson, Cummings 2002-03 – Article
  • Jim Ollis, Polk County 2003-04 – Article
  • Terrell Hudgins, Rocky Mount, 2004-05 – Article
  • Kendric Burney, Southwest Onslow, 2005-06 – Article
  • Dee Bost, Concord, 2006-07 – Article
  • E.J. Abrams-Ward, Thomasville, 2007-08 – Article
  • Tyler Shatley, East Burke, 2008-09 – Article
  • Kareem Martin, Roanoke Rapids, 2009-10
  • Romar Morris, Salisbury, 2010-11
  • Tevin Hester, Granville Central, 2011-12
  • T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford, 2012-13
  • Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale, 2013-14

Notice a problem?

We recently made major updates to our website, so if you notice a problem, please let us know.