NCHSAA Regional Finals Results for Women’s Soccer, Baseball and Softball this week

Women’s Soccer Regional Finals

1A EAST - FINAL - #1 Franklin Academy Patriots 3, #10 Woods Charter Wolves 0
1A WEST - FINAL - #1 Community School of Davidson Spartans 4, #5 Gray Stone Day Knights 1
2A EAST - FINAL - #1 Carrboro Jaguars 2, #4 Dixon Bulldogs 1
2A WEST - FINAL - #10 West Stokes Wildcats 1, #1 Hendersonville Bearcats 0
3A EAST - FINAL - #5 Corinth Holders Pirates 1, #1 Terry Sanford Bulldogs 0
3A WEST - FINAL - #6 Weddington Warriors 3, #4 Cox Mill Chargers 1
4A EASTFINAL - #2 Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders 2, #4 Hoggard Vikings 1 
4A WEST - FINAL - #12 Charlotte Catholic Cougars 0, #1 West Forsyth Titans (24-1-1) 0; West Forsyth advanced 5-4 on Penalty Kicks
 
Softball Regional Final Series Schedule
Best of three series
1A EAST - #1 Louisburg Warriors (24-5) vs. #11 Whiteville Wolfpack (23-5)
Whiteville wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Whiteville, FINAL - Whiteville 9, Louisburg 5
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Louisburg, FINAL - Whiteville 9, Louisburg 4
1A WEST - #13 North Stanly Comets (23-5-1) vs. #14 Gray Stone Day Knights (21-7)
North Stanly wins the series 2-1
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ North Stanly, FINAL - Gray Stone 2, North Stanly 1
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Gray Stone Day, FINAL - North Stanly 8, Gray Stone 0
Game 3 – Saturday, May 27 @ North Stanly, FINAL - North Stanly 6, Gray Stone 5
2A EAST - #1 South Granville Vikings (26-0) vs. #8 Eastern Randolph Wildcats (20-9)
South Granville wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Friday, May 26 @ Eastern Randolph, FINAL - South Granville 9, Eastern Randolph 1
Game 2 – Saturday, May 27 @ South Granville, FINAL - South Granville 10, Eastern Randolph 0
2A WEST - #1 Madison Patriots (27-0) vs. #6 Parkwood Rebels (22-4)
Parkwood wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Madison, FINAL - Parkwood 6, Madison 3
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Parkwood, FINAL - Parkwood 1, Madison 0
3A EAST - #2 Orange Panthers (24-3) vs. #4 West Brunswick Trojans (25-5)
Orange wins the series 2-1
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ West Brunswick, FINAL - West Brunswick 8, Orange 5
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Orange, FINAL - Orange 7, West Brunswick 4
Game 3 – Friday, May 26 @ Orange, FINAL - Orange 5, West Brunswick 1
3A WEST - #4 Piedmont Panthers (24-3) vs. #13 Sun Valley Spartans (19-8)
Piedmont wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Piedmont, FINAL - Piedmont 2, Sun Valley 1
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Sun Valley, FINAL - Piedmont 16, Sun Valley 2
4A EAST - #1 Cape Fear Colts (28-1) vs. #4 Southern Alamance Patriots (27-4)
Cape Fear wins the series 2-1
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Cape Fear, FINAL - Southern Alamance 3, Cape Fear 1
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Southern Alamance, FINAL - Cape Fear 6, Southern Alamance 4
Game 3 – Saturday, May 27 @ Cape Fear, FINAL - Cape Fear 3, Southern Alamance 1
4A WEST - #2 Richmond Raiders (25-6) vs. #3 North Davidson Knights (27-5)
North Davidson wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Richmond, FINAL - North Davidson 11, Richmond 4
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ North Davidson, FINAL - North Davidson 2, Richmond 1
 
Baseball Regional Final Series Schedule
Best of three series
1A EAST - #4 Rosewood Eagles (23-6) vs. #5 Whiteville Wolfpack (23-6)
Whiteville wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Rosewood, FINAL - Whiteville 6, Rosewood 5
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Whiteville, FINAL - Whiteville 5, Rosewood 0
1A WEST - #4 Murphy Bulldogs (23-6) vs. #9 North Stanly (23-7)
Murphy wins the series 2-1
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Murphy, FINAL - Murphy 7, North Stanly 2
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ North Stanly, FINAL - North Stanly 12, Murphy 2
Game 3 – Saturday, May 27 @ Murphy, FINAL - Murphy 2, North Stanly 1
2A EAST - #1 South Granville Vikings (25-5) vs. #2 John A. Holmes Aces (26-3)
Holmes wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ South Granville, FINAL - Holmes 3, South Granville 1
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Holmes, FINAL - Holmes 5, South Granville 0
Game 3 – Saturday, May 27 @ South Granville, 6:00 pm *if necessary*
2A WEST - #2 Rutherford-Spindale Central Hilltoppers (26-4) vs. #7 Lake Norman Charter Knights (19-9)
R-S Central wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ R-S Central, FINAL - R-S Central 6, Lake Norman Charter 4
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Lake Norman Charter, FINAL - R-S Central 9, Lake Norman Charter 1
3A EAST - #1 Northern Guilford Nighthawks (29-4) vs. #6 Topsail Pirates (22-9)
Northern Guilford wins the series 2-1
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Northern Guilford, FINAL - Northern Guilford 3, Topsail 1
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Topsail, FINAL - Topsail 3, Northern Guilford 2
Game 3 – Saturday, May 27 @ Northern Guilford, FINAL - Northern Guilford 6, Topsail 5
3A WEST - #2 Marvin Ridge Mavericks (25-7) vs. #7 Crest Chargers (21-6)
Crest wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ Marvin Ridge, FINAL - Crest 5, Marvin Ridge 2
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Crest, FINAL - Crest 16, Marvin Ridge 5
4A EAST - #2 New Hanover Wildcats (25-3) vs. #4 Holly Springs Golden Hawks (23-7)
New Hanover wins the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ New Hanover, FINAL - New Hanover 2, Holly Springs 0
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Holly Springs, FINAL - New Hanover 1, Holly Springs 0
4A WEST - #1 T.C. Roberson Rams (29-3) vs. #2 Lake Norman Wildcats (26-5)
T.C. Roberson leads the series 2-0
Game 1 – Thursday, May 25 @ T.C. Roberson, FINAL - T.C. Roberson 11, Lake Norman 0
Game 2 – Friday, May 26 @ Lake Norman, FINAL - T.C. Roberson 3, Lake Norman 1