Approved Broadcasts for Football Playoffs Round 2 2017

Below is a list of playoff game broadcasts approved by the NCHSAA for the Football Playoffs Second Round. All broadcasts must submit a request form to the NCHSAA through the electronic online form which can be found at this link. Beginning with Round 3 of the football playoffs, stations must complete the form at least 48-hours prior to game time. All game times are 7:30 p.m.

 

1A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 North Duplin (11-0) vs. #8 Southside (7-5)
Mount Olive Tribune - www.mountolivetribune.com - Live Video Streaming (Non-NFHS Network)
 
#4 Columbia (5-4) vs. #5 Pamlico County (8-4)
None Requested
 
#3 South Robeson (3-8) vs. #6 Plymouth (7-5)
WPNC Radio – 95.9 FM, Plymouth & www.magic959online.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 Northampton County (10-1) vs. #7 Southeast Halifax (8-4)
None Requested
 
West
#1 Mitchell (10-1) vs.  #9 Community School of Davidson (6-6)
None Requested
 
#4 Mountain Island Charter (8-3) vs. #5 Robbinsville (8-4)
None Requested
 
#3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1) vs. #6 Elkin (6-6)
WCAB Radio - www.wcabfootball.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 Cherokee (10-1) vs. #7 Union Academy (8-4)
WNCC Radio - 104.1 FM & www.1041wncc.com - Audio-Only/Radio

1AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 Tarboro (11-0) vs. #8 Riverside-Martin (7-5)
WIAM Radio – 97.5 FM & 900 AM, Williamston & www.Radio900.net - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#4 Granville Central (5-6) vs. #5 West Montgomery (10-2)
West Montgomery Radio Network – 88.1 FM, 1390 AM, 1580 AM, (Mt. Gilead area) & www.1010wspc.com (WZKY Stream) – Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 East Carteret (7-4) vs. #6 Lakewood (10-2)
None Requested
 
#2 John A. Holmes (10-1) vs. #7 Manteo (9-3)
WOBX Radio – 98.1 FM, Manteo & www.981thescore.com - Audio-Only/Radio
Max Radio of the Carolinas – Classic Rock 104.9 FM, 92.3 FM, Nags Head & www.yourclassicrock.com – Audio-Only/Radio
 
West
#1 Mount Airy (11-0) vs. #8 Polk County (8-4)
WSYD Radio – 1300 AM and www.WPAQ740.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#4 Bessemer City (10-1) vs. #5 Swain County (8-4)
WCSL Radio – 1590 AM, Cherryville & www.KTCBroadcasting.com - Audio-Only/Radio
Maroon Devil Network – www.maroondevils.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 North Stanly (10-1) vs. #6 Murphy (10-2)
Stanly Comm. College Channel 21 – Spectrum Cable Access Channel 21 – Delayed Video/Streaming (Educational)
WKRK Radio – 105.5 FM & 1320 AM, Murphy & www.1320am.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WCNG Radio – 102.7 FM, Murphy – Audio-Only/Radio
WSPC Radio – 1010 AM, Albemarle & www.1010wspc.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 East Wilkes (9-2) vs. #7 East Surry (8-4)
WIFM Radio – 100.9 FM, Elkin & www.wifmradio.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WWWC Radio – 1240 AM & www.12403wc.com - Audio-Only/Radio

2A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 Northeastern (12-0) vs. #9 Clinton (6-5)
WCLN Radio – 1170 AM, Clinton & www.oldies1170.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WKJX Radio – 96.7 FM & www.967theblock.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#4 Beddingfield (8-4) vs. #5 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)
Wilson Times – www.wilsontimes.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Southwest Onslow (9-3) vs. #6 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2)
WJCV Radio – 98.3 FM & 1290 AM, Jacksonville & www.wjcv.com/sports – Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 East Bladen (11-1) vs. #10 Greene Central (8-4)
None Requested
 
West
#1 Reidsville (12-0) vs. #9 East Montgomery (10-2)
None Requested
 
#4 South Columbus (11-1) vs. #12 Lincolnton (6-6)
WLON Radio – 1050 AM, Lincolnton & www.KTCBroadcasting.com - Audio-Only/Radio
STG Productions – www.sportstalkguys.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Hendersonville (9-3) vs. #11 Red Springs (9-3)
None Requested
 
#2 Mountain Heritage (11-0) vs. #7 Whiteville (11-1)
Columbus Co. Sports Network – 100.9 FM WSTS, Fairmont & http://yapodcasts.com/columbuscup/ - Audio-Only/Radio

2AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 East Duplin (12-0) vs. #9 West Stokes (9-3)
None Requested
 
#4 Randleman (10-1) vs. #5 Nash Central (10-2)
WKXR Radio - 94.9 FM, 1260AM, Randleman & www.wkxr.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 South Granville (12-0) vs. #6 West Craven (7-5)
None Requested
 
#2 North Davidson (11-1) vs. #7 Ledford (9-2)
Knights Sports Network – www.knightssportsnetwork.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
West
#1 South Point (12-0) vs. #8 Shelby (10-2)
WCGC Radio – 1270 AM, Belmont & www.wcgcam.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WOHS Radio – 101.5 FM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#4 Mount Pleasant (10-2) vs. #12 Fred T. Foard (9-3)
NFHS Network (Radio Free Cabarrus) – www.NFHSNetwork.com/states/NC - Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive)
WNNC Radio – 101.3 FM & 1230 AM, Netwon & www.mytotalradio.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WTIX Radio – 98.3 FM & 1410 AM, Concord & www.memories983.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Franklin (12-0) vs. #11 Pisgah (7-5)
WFSC Radio – 104.9 FM & 1050 AM, Franklin & www.wfscradio.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WPTL Radio – 920 AM, Canton & www.wptlradio.net - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 Hibriten (12-0) vs.  #10 Patton (9-3)
WKVS Radio – 103.3 FM, Lenoir & www.gofoothills.com - Audio-Only/Radio

3A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 Western Alamance (12-0) vs. #8 Fike (9-3)
WPCM Radio – 95.1 FM, Burlington – Audio-Only/Radio
 
#4 Terry Sanford (11-1) vs. #5 Jacksonville (10-2)
WSME Radio – 97.1 FM, Jacksonville & 94.1, Wilmington & www.941thebeach.com - Audio-Only/Radio
DK Sports Media – 107.3 FM, WCLN, Fayetteville – Audio-Only/Radio
Mid-South Sports – www.midsouthsports.net - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Southern Nash (11-1) vs. #6 Eastern Alamance (10-2)
WBAG Radio - 1150 AM, 105.9 FM, Burlington & www.wbag1150.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 Havelock (11-1) vs. #7 E.E. Smith (9-3)
WIDU Radio – 1600 AM, Fayetteville & www.wydu1160.com - Audio-Only/Radio
252 ESPN Radio – www.252radio.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
West
#1 Charlotte Catholic (12-0) vs. #8 Stuart Cramer (8-4)
None Requested
 
#4 Hunter Huss (8-4) vs. #5 Weddington (9-3)
None Requested
 
#3 Jay M. Robinson (10-2) vs. #6 Crest (8-4) 
NFHS Network (Radio Free Cabarrus) – www.NFHSNetwork.com/states/NC - Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive)
WOHS Radio – 1390 AM, Shelby & www.KTCBroadcasting.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 Kings Mountain (11-1) vs. #7 Rockingham County (9-3)
WGNC Radio - www.wgnc.net - Audio-Only/Radio

3AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 Clayton (12-0) vs. #8 Cleveland (8-4)
NFHS Network (Cleveland HS Booster Club) – www.NFHSNetwork.com/states/NC - Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive)
 
#4 Eastern Guilford (10-2) vs. #5 D.H. Conley (11-1)
Greensboro Sports Radio – www.greensborosports.com - Audio-Only/Radio
Pirate Radio - 1250 AM & 930 AM, Greenville & www.pirateradio1250.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Lee County (12-0) vs. #11 Cape Fear (9-3)
NFHS Network (WBFT-TV 46) – www.NFHSNetwork.com/states/NC - Live Video Streaming (NFHS Network Exclusive)
DK Sports Media – WGQR 105.7 FM, Fayetteville – Audio-Only/Radio
WFJA Radio – 105.5 FM, Sanford & www.classichitsandoldies.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 New Hanover (11-1) vs. #10 Dudley (10-2)
None Requested
 
West
#1 Mount Tabor (10-2) vs. #8 Watauga (10-2)
WATA Radio – 1450 AM & 96.5 FM, Boone – Audio-Only/Radio
 
#12 Sun Valley (9-3) vs. #13 Cuthbertson (5-7)
WIXE Radio – 93.1 FM, Monroe & www.wixe.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 South Iredell (10-2) vs. #6 A.L. Brown (10-2)
None Requested
 
#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) vs. #7 Southwest Guilford (9-3)
Greensboro Sports Radio – www.greensborosports.com - Audio-Only/Radio

4A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 Scotland County (9-1) vs. #9 Seventy-First (9-3)
DK Sports Media – WFNC 640 AM, Fayetteville – Audio-Only/Radio
 
#4 South Central (9-2) vs. #12 Knightdale (7-5)
R3 Sports KHS – www.facebook.com/R3SportsKHS - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0) vs. #6 Heritage (11-1)
None Requested
 
#2 Hoggard (11-0) vs. #10 South View (9-3)
None Requested
 
West
#1 Harding University (10-1) vs. #8 Porter Ridge (8-4) 
None Requested
 
#4 West Mecklenburg (8-3) vs. #5 East Forsyth (8-4)
None Requested
 
#3 Glenn (10-1) vs. #6 Vance (9-3) 
None Requested
 
#2 South Caldwell (1-10) vs. #7 Hickory Ridge (10-2) 
None Requested

4AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND BROADCAST INFORMATION

East
#1 Wake Forest (11-0) vs. #9 Millbrook (6-6)
None Requested
 
#4 Sanderson (8-3) vs. #5 Middle Creek (9-3)
None Requested
 
#3 Garner (7-4) vs. #6 Pinecrest (8-4)
Moore Sports Radio – Star 102.5 FM & www.mooresportsradio.com - Audio-Only/Radio
WEEB Radio – 97.3 FM, Southern Pines & www.talk973.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#2 Green Hope (9-2) vs. #7 Leesville Road (8-4)
None Requested
 
West
#1 Mallard Creek (11-0) vs. #9 North Mecklenburg (9-3)
None Requested
 
#4 Page (10-1) vs. #5 Providence (9-3) 
WSJS Radio – 600 AM, Winston-Salem & www.wsjssports.com - Audio-Only/Radio
 
#3 Butler (8-2) vs. #6 Myers Park (11-1)
None Requested
 
#2 West Forsyth (11-0) vs. #7 Hough (9-3) 
None Requested