Opening Round Pairings In Men's Tennis Championships

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2011 STATE MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

PAIRINGS

1-A CHAMPIONSHIP

CARY TENNIS CENTER

Singles

Russell Turner (Durham N.C. School of Science and Math) vs. Ben Brewer-Bowman (Hendersonville)

Matt Kessler (Mount Airy) vs. Joseph Bannerman (Pender)

Tyler Macy (Elkin) vs. Tom Stainback (Ayden-Grifton)

Kevin Huang (Durham N.C. School of Science and Math) vs. Naveed Foroudi (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness)

Doubles

Jonathan Tseng-Houston Parks (Raleigh Charter) vs. Jeremy Bauguess-Kelly Calloway (East Wilkes)

Kevin Weckworth-Joseph Riazzi (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness) vs. Trae Bagley-Caleb Woolard (Riverside-Martin)

Brackin Kirkland-Charles Colhoun (Hendersonville) vs. Justin Harden-Andrew Wu (Durham N.C. School of Science and Math)

Alex Dunham-Jordan Deloatch (Raleigh Charter) vs. Mitch Kessler-Eric Belton (Mount Airy)

2-A CHAMPIONSHIP

CARY TENNIS CENTER

Singles

Jordan Bailey (Hampstead Topsail) vs. Nick Russon (Brevard)

Alan Lebowitz (Salisbury) vs. James Tart (Roanoke Rapids)

Korey Lovett (Brevard) vs. Jeremy Merritt (Kinston)

Eric Lagueruela (Trinity Wheatmore) vs. Garrett Lakey (Wilkes Central)

Blake Covington (Reidsville) vs. Lucas Shelton (West Stokes)

Patrick Hensley (South Iredell) vs. Justin Merrill (Newport Croatan)

Steven Page (Salisbury) vs. Christian Manhard (Pittsboro Northwood)

David Beard (Newport Croatan) vs. John Reid (Newton-Conover)

Doubles

Eric Simmons-Robert Taylor (Greene Central) vs. Jonathan Paulk-Stephen Harris (North Lincoln)

Evan Day-Jesse Massucco (Wilkes Central) vs. Kia Brewington-Nathan Woolard (Siler City Jordan-Matthews)

Hang Lak Choi-Ryan Lampe (Newton-Conover) vs. Anthony Brennan-Zack Cowan (Swansboro)

Thomas Delafield-Ryan Smith (Pittsboro Northwood) vs. Shaun Howell-Roland DesLauriers (Waxhaw Cuthbertson)

Emerson Ellis- Drew Guerra (Durham School of Arts) vs. Lewis Young-Brock Overcash (Salisbury)

Austin Adams-John Tate (Newton-Conover) vs. Hunter Lane- Dallas Hollingsworth (East Duplin)

Alex Weant- Seth Gentry (Salisbury) vs. Garrett Peedin-Montana Wiggs (North Johnston)

Rob Touhey-Carter Baum (Kill Devil Hills First Flight) vs. Ray Webb Parker-Ben Cheaney (Shelby)

3-A CHAMPIONSHIP

BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER, BURLINGTON

Singles

Chas Fitzpatrick (Eastern Wayne) vs. Nic Brow (Franklin)

Joey Hatala (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge) vs. John Dangerfield (Cameron Union Pines)

Chaney Barnes (Kings Mountain) vs. Joonas Ilva (West Carteret)

Eric Greene (Western Alamance) vs. Joel Brittain (West Rowan)

Matt Daly (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Kevin Baker (Harrisburg Hickory Ridge)

Brad Bowman (Hickory) vs. Turner Votipka (Nash Central)

Kyle Johnson (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Robert Kelly (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)

Nick James (Wilson Fike) vs. Paul Hogan (Lenoir Hibriten)

Doubles

Tim Lewandowski-Armondo Villarreal (Southern Nash) vs. Brandon Kiser-Rudy Flint (Gastonia Forestview)

Michael Dalton-Andrew Alvarado (Concord Jay Robinson) vs. Alex Southard-Logan Williams (Northern Guilford)

Morris Porter-Tito Poplawski (Asheville) vs. Bryson Williams-Jonah Richardson (Northern Nash)

Jarod Styres-Aaron Weber (Chapel Hill) vs. Matthew Martinez-Zach Sachee (Charlotte Catholic)

Chris Geaslen-Killian Steer (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Mason Croley-B.J. Beecher (Concord)

Ron Arend-Justin Henry (Gastonia Forestview) vs. Isaac Boota-Michael Bowman (Greenville D.H. Conley)

Joey Schwartz-Steven Denny (Weddington) vs. Jack Harrison-Andrew Stephenson (Burlington Williams)

Owen Fike-Adam Glover (Southern Nash) vs. Sam Morgan-Adriaan van Gastel (Asheville)

4-A CHAMPIONSHIP

Millbrook Exchange Park, CONTACT _Con-3F785A58E0 Raleigh

Singles

Woravin Kumthonkittikul (Wilmington New Hanover) vs. Blake Givens (Matthews David Butler)

Landon Kinsey (Greensboro Page) vs. Robert Jenkins (Northern Durham)

Thomas Low (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Alex Auman (Richmond)

Roman Cacha (Raleigh Athens Drive) vs. Scott Galimore (Davie County)

Peter McDonald (East Chapel Hill) vs. Warren Bryan (Greensboro Page)

Jim Fan (Charlotte Ardrey Kell) vs. Chad Phelps (Wilmington Hoggard)

Robbie Mudge (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. Tyler Pyle (Durham Jordan)

A.J Stillwell (Wilmington Laney) vs.Mike Roberts (Charlotte Ardrey Kell)

Doubles

Sammy Kohl-Alex Gaines (Wilmington New Hanover) vs. Tyler Roberts-John Armato (Huntersville Hopewell)

Andrew Vanard- An Li (Winston-Salem Mount Tabor) vs. Steed Johnson-Patrick Longest (Raleigh Broughton)

Ian LeBlanc-Brian Perez (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Matt Johnson-Blake Hartley (Wilmington Hoggard)

Quinn Carmean-Sean Carmean (Raleigh Millbrook) vs. Andrew Daniel-Austin Lynk (Southwest Guilford)

Sam Weissler-Kassim Alani (East Chapel Hill) vs. Greg Funk-Vivek Dakoriya (Southwest Guilford)

David Thompson- Thomas King (Charlotte Ardrey Kell) vs. John Frazier-Mark Reed (Greenville Rose)

Paul Yamane- Jack Riazzi (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. Jeff Cobb-Will Burton (Raleigh Millbrook)

Will McDonald-Josiah Boda (Scotland) vs. Steve Lake-Mike Smith (Watauga)