Bishop Mcguinness Dominates 1-A Golf

1-A GOLF

BISHOP MCGUINNESS TEAM, INDIVIDUALS

ROLL TO VICTORY IN NCHSAA 1-A MEN’S GOLF

BUIES CREEK— Kernersville Bishop McGuinness rolled to a convincing team victory and also swept individual honorson Tuesday in the 14th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men’s golf championships at the Keith Hills Country Club.

Bishop McGuinness had a 29-shot lead in the team standings after the first day and wound up winning by 48 shots, recording 299 totals on both days of play for a 598 total. West Montgomery, the defending team champ, was second with a 646 and East Surry placed third at 669. The best four of six individual scores count toward the team total.

The championship was contested on a par-72, 6,625-yard layout for the NCHSAA event.

Bishop golfers took four of the top six spots and went one-two, with Stanhope Johnson taking medalist honors with rounds of 74 and 71 for a 145 total, good for a three-shot advantage over teammate Tanner Owen.

Patrick Cover of Pine Lake Preparatory, a charter school, was third at 149. Colyn Petty of Swain County captured fourth in a one-hole playoff with William Whitacre of Bishop McGuinness, after they tied with 152 totals after 36 holes.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 84 golfers began play in the two-day tournament. Wendy’s is the presenting sponsor of the NCHSAA sports program.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2011 MEN’S 1-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Keith Hills Country Club, Buies Creek

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 299 299 598

West Montgomery 328 318 646

East Surry 335 334 669

Lake Norman Charter 348 326 674

Hendersonville 350 335 685

Riverside-Martin 349 342 691

Swain County 345 350 695

Midway 359 343 702

Rosewood 352 356 708

Durham N.C. School of Science and Math366 352 718

Raleigh Charter 370 368 738

Southwest Onslow 382 367 749

FINAL INDIVIDUAL SCORES

First Name Last Name School Score

StanhopeJohnson Bishop McGuinness 74 71 145

TannerOwen Bishop McGuinness 72 76 148

PatrickCover Pine Lake Charter 74 75 149

ColynPetty Swain County 77 75 152

WilliamWhitacre Bishop McGuinness 74 78 152

DanielBarrett Bishop McGuinness 79 74 153

ErikBenson Gray Stone Day 74 79 153

DylanKennedy West Montgomery 78 75 153

Nick Adams Rosewood 80 74 154

AndrewLondon Central Academy 78 76 154

AdamCapps Midway 81 76 157

CodyHodges Mount Airy 74 83 157

SeanMurphy Lake Norman Charter 82 76 158

LoganWynne Riverside-Martin 82 77 159

EthanSasser West Montgomery 78 82 160

DannyPrevatte Southwest Onslow 85 76 161

JordanTaylor West Montgomery 82 79 161

JacksonWood Raleigh Charter 81 80 161

GageKillian Murphy 86 76 162

JohnathanLara NCSSM 81 81 162

BrianSowinski Bishop McGuinness 82 80 162

BenVogler East Surry 82 81 163

DrewAlley East Surry 85 81 166

DevinLaverdure Heide Trask 85 81 166

Eli Sanchez Heide Trask 81 85 166

GrantHahn Hendersonville 89 78 167

BenCattoni Lake Norman Charter 87 82 169

BrandonConrad Bishop McGuinness 82 88 170

TyHart Pender 81 89 170

JordanVogler East Surry 87 83 170

AustinMoncrief Hendersonville 89 82 171

DrewHarkins West Montgomery 90 82 172

NicholasPeavy NCSSM 87 85 172

BretRobinson Rosewood 86 86 172

BraxtonSquires Riverside-Martin 86 86 172

CharlieManess West Montgomery 90 83 173

MorganReed Hendersonville 83 90 173

CameronByrd Midway 85 89 174

DustinHolder East Surry 81 93 174

AlexYarborough Hendersonville 89 85 174

JakeBlum Lake Norman Charter 89 86 175

WhitRoss Riverside-Martin 91 84 175

DavidShaw Lake Norman Charter 93 82 175

TylerBryant Swain County 86 90 176

AlexEnglish Mitchell 84 92 176

ElishMahajan Raleigh Charter 89 89 178

JordanEdwards Spring Creek 89 90 179

RossGoldbrum Lake Norman Charter 90 89 179

NickLisle Southwest Onslow 89 90 179

JosephMarion East Surry 92 89 181

RobbiePeterson Midway 98 85 183

BenCornblum Swain County 91 94 185

Cole West Riverside-Martin 90 98 188

WalkerHarrison West Montgomery 92 98 190

Blake Weaver Rosewood 90 100 190

JamesCarson Swain County 100 91 191

JoeyKroeger NCSSM 95 96 191

BrandonGodwin Midway 95 97 192

AndrewHenn Rosewood 96 96 192

Steve Welch Manteo 98 94 192

LloydBlythe Swain County 91 102 193

ZachHobbs Midway 100 93 193

ZackMatics Southwest Onslow 102 91 193

TaylorCowan Riverside-Martin 101 95 196

KeithPaggette Riverside-Martin 91 105 196

EliTurlington NCSSM 105 91 196

BrianBranch Raleigh Charter 97 100 197

RaymondBudi NCSSM 103 95 198

Eric English Hendersonville 104 98 202

KyleSheats Raleigh Charter 103 101 204

John Jackson Hendersonville 96 109 205

TylerDean Rosewood 108 101 209

MattGwynn Raleigh Charter 111 99 210

DylanZanikos Midway 107 104 211

TristanWatty Swain County 106 106 212

GibBaker Lake Norman Charter 105 111 216

AmandaDango NCSSM 110 111 221

DrewWilliams Southwest Onslow 106 122 228

JazVerceles-Zara Rosewood 113 117 230

SamBlake Southwest Onslow 122 110 232

NickMason Dixon DNS 0

ZachBarnard East Surry 106 DNP 106