NCHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Championship Summary

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2011 DUAL TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS—22nd ANNUAL

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Winston-Salem Parkland ran its record to 41-0 and won its fifth straight North Carolina High School Athletic Association state wrestling dual team championship as it rolled over New Bern 52-12 at New Bern in the 4-A title match on Saturday.

Parkland earned three consecutive 3-A crowns from 2007-09 and then has won its last two at the 4-A classification.

New Bern closed the dual team campaign with a mark of 16-4.

In the 3-A championship, Orange built up a lead and held on to defeat defending champion Concord Jay Robinson 34-27 at Robinson. The Panthers thus reversed the outcome of last year's final in which Robinson had beaten Orange 37-35.

Orange remained unbeaten in dual team competition at 21-0 while Robinson slipped to 36-2.

Newport Croatan successfully defended its 2-A title in a championship rematch with Monroe Piedmont, scoring a 41-30 decision in Newport.

Austin Mackey, who wrestled at 140 pounds for Croatan in the final, was the match MVP. Croatan stayed unbeaten in dual team competition with a record of 18-0 while Piedmont lost for only the third time in 38 matches.

In the 1-A championship at West Wilkes, the host school won its second consecutive dual team state championship with a 36-32 victory over North Rowan.

West Wilkes had advanced to the finals with a Saturday afternoon 38-31 victory over Robbinsville in the Western Regional final while North Rowan had gotten past Dixon 36-29 to earn the berth in the finals as the East representative.

Mikey Wade of West Wilkes at 152 pounds was named the Most Valuable Wrestler of the 1-A championship. West finished dual team competition with a record of 19-3 while North Rowan was 19-4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 2-A CHAMPIONSHIP

CROATAN 41, PIEDMONT 30

103 Nate Fallon(C) pinned Kirby Haigler (P) in 1:53

112 Alex Bray (C) pinned Wes Auret (P) in 1:52

119 Jacob Oehl (C) 7-1 over Daylan Conner (P)

125 Steven Ivey (P) pinned Kenny Hill(C) in :36

130 Robbie Gladwell (C) 22-5 over Michael McLamb (P)

135 Alex Turner (P) pinned Brandon McSwain (C) in 2:13

140 Austin Mackey (C) 9-7 OT over Steven Bunch (P)

145 Sam McCauley (C) by injury default over Matthew Maske (P)

152 Parker VonEdigy (P) 7-3 over Jon Mancini (C)

160 Neal Thomas (P) pinned Robert Benson (C) in 3:23

171 Dylan Nelson (P) 10-6 over Garrett Bridges (C)

189 Kyle Colburn (C) pinned Patrick Helms (P) in 3:05

215 Adam Kuchta (C) pinned Cannon Long (P) in 5:07

285 Kyle Eiss (P) pinned Johnathon Rigsby (C) in :25

3-A CHAMPIONSHIP

Orange 34, Concord Robinson 27

103 William Riley(O)  dec. over Jonah Swinson(JMR)  7-0

112 Jordan Baker(O) won by pin over   C.J. Buck(JMR)   :48

119 Hamilton Jones(JMR) tech. fall. over Caleb Cartes(O)  17-2

125 Garrison White(JMR) maj. dec. over Luke Mincey(O)    8-0

130 Tomas Adame(JMR)  dec. over  Jack Twomey-Kozak  8-7

135 Anderson Pope(O) dec. over Anthiony Pfeiffer(JMR)  8-3

140 Devante Andujar(JMR) dec. over Zach Rimmer(O)  5-3

145 J.D. Wynn(O) maj. dec. over Kenan Roberts(JMR)  13-5

152 Cole(Odem) McLelland(O) won by pin over Codie Murgas(JMR)  1:32

160 Tyrone Mason(O) dec. over Patrick Oakley(JMR) 9-4

171 Alex Shawer(O) dec. over Nathan Tesh(JMR) 4-2

189 Justin Barbee(O) won by injury default over Xavier Figueroa(JMR)

215 Kyle Cauble(JMR) won by forfeit

285 Jordan Taylor(JMR) won by forfeit