Salisbury Dominates In 1a/2a Golf

1A/2A WOMEN’S GOLF


SALISBURY DOMINATES IN NCHSAA 1A/2A WOMEN'S GOLF


SOUTHERN PINES— Salisbury's Isabella Rusher held off the field to win the individual championship on Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 1A/2A women’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.


Rusher had a three-shot lead over the field after the first day with a 74 and shot an 83 on Tuesday for a 157 total, but it was enough to win the title by a single shot. Allea Hawkins of Hendersonville and Emily Brooks of Pittsboro Northwood each had 158s, with Brooks shooting a 79 on the final day.


Lily Yatawara of Salisbury and Mary Frances Hall of Elkin were tied for fourth at 162. Hall had the best round of the second day with a 77. 


The championship layout was a par 71 and 5,770 yards for the two-day, 36-hole tournament.


  Salisbury rolled to a convincing 33-shot victory in the team standings after holding a 20-stroke lead after the first day. Salisbury recorded a 496 to 529 for runner-up Pittsboro Northwood, with East Surry third at 541.


 Salisbury was second to champion West Henderson in last year's championship that had 1-A, 2-A and 3-A schools together.


The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 13 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the ninth year that the sport has been classified. It was the first time that three separate championships have been held and the 31st year for state championship competition in the sport.
 


NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2011 STATE 1A/2A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club


FINAL RESULTS--TEAM SCORES
Salisbury 242 254 496
Pittsboro Northwood 269 260 529
East Surry 262 279 541
Elkin 283 277 560
Hendersonville 291 295 586
North Surry 288 302 590
East Davidson 297 301 598
Newport Croatan 304 300 604
Riverside (Martin) 316 307 623
Lake Norman Charter 310 319 629
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 329 315 644
Rosewood 335 347 682
North Lincoln 341 351 692


Isabella Rusher Salisbury 74 83 157
Allea Hawkins Hendersonville 77 81 158
Emily Brooks Northwood 79 79 158
Lily Yatawara Salisbury 81 81 162
Mary Frances Hall Elkin 85 77 162
Mary Katherine Donovan Topsail 82 83 165
Katie Nance East Davidson 84 82 166
Kasie Tolbert North Surry 84 84 168
Madison Moore East Surry 82 89 171
Rachel Trent Owen 84 90 174
Annika Winebarger Elkin 85 90 175
Jessica Prince Piedmont 89 86 175
Madeline Hoskins Salisbury 87 90 177
Tessa Davis Eastern Randolph 85 92 177
Maggie Denny Northwood 94 86 180
Marianne Burris Draughn 94 86 180
LeAnn Domitrovits Croatan 95 88 183
Katie King Tarboro 88 96 184
Ashley Jessup East Surry 93 92 185
Sarah Johnson East Surry 87 98 185
Ashley Thompson Pisgah 91 97 188
Brittany Smith East Lincoln 96 92 188
Jensen Pendry Forbush 94 96 190
Rachel Wynne Northwood 96 95 191
Kelly Jackson Hendersonville 97 95 192
Mary Leonard Croatan 99 95 194
Meghan Mabe South Stokes 93 101 194
Ashley Propps North Henderson 95 100 195
Maegan Ports Lake Norman Char 94 101 195
Samantha Lilley Riverside (Martin) 97 98 195
Kaelyn Pack Lake Norman Char 98 99 197
Sydni Parham Riverside (Martin) 100 100 200
Brooke Smith Salisbury 96 108 204
Amanda Dango NCSSM 105 100 205
Brooke Martin South Stokes 110 95 205
Gatlin Hiatt North Surry 101 105 206
Bridget Abee East Burke 103 104 207
Kyndal Hutchinson Northwood 101 109 210
Liz Reed Piedmont 102 109 211
Megan Reecer Mountain Heritage 109 102 211
Christy Harring Richlands 105 107 212
Katie McAdam East Davidson 106 106 212
Lexi Banks Mountain Heritage 111 103 214
Taylor Brock Rosewood 107 107 214
Taylor Shellman Highland Tech 110 104 214
Victoria Johnson Central Davidson 113 101 214
Sarah Holleman North Surry 103 113 216
MacKenzie Jarvis Central Davidson 106 111 217
Brianna Williams South Iredell 108 110 218
Lacey Webb Mountain Heritage 109 110 219
Lacyn Belk Princeton 112 107 219
Jennifer Liles Rosewood 109 111 220
KC Crisler North Lincoln 108 112 220
Megan Heath Princeton 106 114 220
Samantha  Smith East Davidson 107 113 220
Laura Burgess Elkin 113 110 223
Summer Hamilton Mt. Airy 110 115 225
Brooke Bennes North Lincoln 113 113 226
Julia Ganey North Brunswick 112 115 227
Mary Hogan Croatan 110 117 227
Meghan Watson North Johnston 116 111 227
Morgan Deal South Iredell 115 112 227
Stephanie  Smart Highlands 111 116 227
Landon Legget Riverside (Martin) 119 109 228
Jennifer Basker North Brunswick 110 122 232
Kristen Burleson Avery 112 121 233
Bailey Ford Hendersonville 117 119 236
Kayla Thomas Lake Norman Chart 118 119 237
Tristan Gaddis NCSSM 115 124 239
Nikki Wright Avery 125 115 240
Borden Thomas Northwood 118 124 242
Hannah Nixon North Lincoln 120 126 246
Megan Smith North Henderson 130 116 246
Taylor Gales Rosewood 119 129 248
Courtney Simpkins Hendersonville 126 123 249
Abi Van Pelt Croatan 114 WD WD
Jessi Sackett Richlands 114 WD WD
Kaity Lewis Mt. Airy WD WD WD