Salisbury's Rusher Leads Individual 1a/2a Women's Golf

1A/2A WOMEN’S GOLF


SALISBURY'S RUSHER LEADS INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS AFTER FIRST DAY OF PLAY IN NCHSAA 1A/2A WOMEN'S GOLF


SOUTHERN PINES— Salisbury's Isabella Rusher has a three-shot advantage after Monday's opening day of play in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 1A/2A women’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.
The championship layout is a par 71 and 5,770 yards.
  Salisbury holds a whopping 20-stroke lead over the field, with a 242 to 262 to second-place Rest Surry. Pittsboro Northwood is third at 269.
 Salisbury was second to champion West Henderson in last year's championship that had 1-A, 2-A and 3-A schools together.
The best three scores of a team count toward the team totals, and a total of 13 teams and 78 golfers are competing in the event, the ninth year that the sport has been classified. It is the first time that three separate championships have been held and the 31st year for state championship competition in the sport.
The final day of play is scheduled to get underway at 9:00 on Tuesday morning. 






NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2011 STATE 1A/2A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club


MONDAY'S RESULTS--TEAM SCORES
Salisbury 242
East Surry 262
Pittsboro Northwood 269
Elkin 283
North Surry 288
Hendersonville 291
East Davidson 297
Newport Croatan 304
Lake Norman Charter 310
Riverside (Martin) 316
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 329
Rosewood 335
North Lincoln 341




INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Isabella Rusher Salisbury 74
Allea Hawkins Hendersonville 77
Emily Brooks Northwood 79
Lily Yatawara Salisbury 81
Madison Moore East Surry 82
Mary Katherine Donovan Topsail 82
Katie Nance East Davidson 84
Kasie Tolbert North Surry 84
Rachel Trent Owen 84
Tessa Davis Eastern Randolph 85
Mary Frances Hall Elkin 85
Annika Winebarger Elkin 85
Sarah Johnson East Surry 87
Madeline Hoskins Salisbury 87
Katie King Tarboro 88
Jessica Prince Piedmont 89
Ashley Thompson Pisgah 91
Ashley Jessup East Surry 93
Meghan Mabe South Stokes 93
Marianne Burris Draughn 94
Jensen Pendry Forbush 94
Maegan Ports Lake Norman Ch 94
Maggie Denny Northwood 94
LeAnn Domitrovits Croatan 95
Ashley Propps North Henderson 95
Brittany Smith East Lincoln 96
Rachel Wynne Northwood 96
Brooke Smith Salisbury 96
Kelly Jackson Hendersonville 97
Samantha Lilley Riverside (Martin) 97
Kaelyn Pack Lake Norm 99
Sydni Parham Riverside (Martin) 100
Gatlin Hiatt North Surry 101
Kyndal Hutchinson Northwood 101
Liz Reed Piedmont 102
Bridget Abee East Burke 103
Sarah Holleman North Surry 103
Amanda Dango NCSSM 105
Christy Harring Richlands 105
MacKenzie Jarvis Central Davidson 106
Katie McAdam East Davidson 106
Megan Heath Princeton 106
Samantha Smith East Davidson 107
Taylor Brock Rosewood 107
KC Crisler North Lincoln 108
Brianna Williams South Iredell 108
Lacey Webb Mountain Heritage 109
Megan Reecer Mountain Heritage 109
Jennifer Liles Rosewood 109
Mary Hogan Croatan 110
Taylor Shellman Highland Tech 110
Summer Hamilton Mt. Airy 110
Jennifer Basker North Brunswick 110
Brooke Martin South Stokes 110
Stephanie Smart Highlands 111
Lexi Banks Mountain Heritage 111
Kristen Burleson Avery 112
Julia Ganey North Brunswick 112
Lacyn Belk Princeton 112
Victoria Johnson Central Davidson 113
Laura Burgess Elkin 113
Brooke Bennes North Lincoln 113
Abi Van Pelt Croatan 114
Jessi Sackett Richlands 114
Tristan Gaddis NCSSM 115
Morgan Deal South Iredell 115
Meghan Watson North Johnston 116
Bailey Ford Hendersonville 117
Kayla Thomas Lake Norman Ch 118
Borden Thomas Northwood 118
Landon Legget Riverside (Martin) 119
Taylor Gales Rosewood 119
Hannah Nixon North Lincoln 120
Nikki Wright Avery 125
Courtney Simpkins Hendersonville 126
Megan Smith North Henderson 130
Kaity Lewis Mt. Airy WD