NCHSAA Singles, Doubles Championships In Men

NCHSAA SINGLES, DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS IN MEN'S TENNIS UP FOR GRABS THIS WEEKEND



CHAPEL HILL – Championships in singles and doubles in four different classifications will be up for grabs this weekend as the North Carolina High School Athletic Association holds its annual men’s tennis tournament championships at three different sites.



Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state championships.



The 4-A championships are scheduled for Millbrook Exchange Park in Raleigh, with Friday's action there and the Saturday matches at Millbrook High School. The 3-A event will be held at the Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center. Both the 1-A and the 2-A championships are set for the Cary Tennis Center.



Action will get underway on Friday morning with the opening round of play at 10 a.m. in all classifications. Two rounds will be played on Friday, with the semifinals Saturday morning and the championship matches on Saturday afternoon. Since the field is smaller for the 1-A tournament, the only Saturday match will be the championship Saturday morning at 9 a.m.



Three of the defending singles champions return to try to add another state crown: Ethan Caudell of St. Pauls in 2-A, Kyle Johnson of Charlotte Catholic in 3-A and Robbie Mudge of Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds in 4-A.



More tennis finals are scheduled for next week, as all four classes of the men’s dual team tennis championships will be May 22 at the Burlington Tennis Center.



NCHSAA FastFacts

Event: NCHSAA Men’s Tennis Tournament Championships

Date: May 14-15, 2010

Site: 1-A: Cary Tennis Center; 2-A: Cary Tennis Center; 3-A: Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center; 4-A: Millbrook Exchange Park and Millbrook High School, Raleigh

First Held: 1916

Qualifiers: Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state events

Of Interest: Ed Caviness of Goldsboro (1952-54), Paul Goebel of Hendersonville (1988-90),Eric Saunders of Salisbury (1991-93), John Lucas of Durham Hillside (1970-72), Brad Pomeroy of T.C. Roberson (2000-02), and WIll Rollinson of Cardinal Gibbons (2006-08) are three-time singles champions in NCHSAA play.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2010 STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRINGS

CLASS 1-A

Cary Tennis Center



Singles--First Round

Nicholas John (Mount Airy) vs. Christian O'Rear (West Columbus)

Alex Dunham (Raleigh Charter) vs. Bobby Calhoun (Alleghany)

Jonathan Tseng (Raleigh Charter) vs. Jason Duarte (Gastonia Highland Tech)

Tyler Macy (Elkin) vs. Joseph Bannerman (Pender)



Doubles--First Round

Matt Kessler-Brooks Mayberry (Mount Airy) vs. Matt Bergs-Jack Dail (Ayden-Grifton)

Drew Chandler-Jared Morris (Raleigh Charter) vs. Joseph Riazzi-Kevin Weckworth (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness)

Will Jackson-George Zhao (North Carolina Science and Math) vs. Mitchell Cagle-Brandon George (East Montgomery)

Charles Colhoun-Bracklin Kirkland (Hendersonville) vs. Houston Parks-Thomas Phillips (Raleigh Charter)





CLASS 2-A

Cary Tennis Center



Singles--First Round

Jordan Bailey (Hampstead Topsail) vs. Shaquerze Skinner (Charlotte Berry)

Glenn Palmer (Brevard) vs. Trevor Cox (Pittsboro Northwood)

Steven Page (Salisbury) vs. Armando Gonzalez (Tarboro)

Jerry Newburg (Hillsborough Cedar Ridge) vs. Zack Huffman (Maiden)

Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) vs. Landon Cansler (Maiden )

Corey Campbell (Boonville Starmount) vs. Tyler Edmundson (Edenton Holmes)

Austin Adams, Newton-Conover vs. Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton)

Blake Pleasants (Hampstead Topsail) vs. Charles Chisholm (Lexington)



Doubles--First Round

Eric Simmons-Colby Chase (Greene Central) vs. Alex Weant-Seth Gentry (Salisbury)

Ray Webb Parker-Ben Cheaney (Shelby) vs. Christian Manhard-Jacky Dufour (Pittsboro Northwood)

Alan Lebowitz-Austin Flynn (Salisbury) vs. Andrew Burchins-Kevin Cunningham (Newport Croatan)

Gabe Pate-Garret Peedin (North Johnston) vs. Dillion Cervantez-Ryan Lampe (Newton-Conover)

Manan Desai-Nick Gardner (Hillsborough Cedar Ridge) vs. John Linkous-Jared Zopp (Valdese Draughn)

TJ Lane-Andy Myers (West Davidson) vs. Bill Underwood-Elliot Matthews (Hampstead Topsail)

Will Huggins-Hang Lak Choi (Newton-Conover) vs. Thomas Delafield-Ryan Smith (Pittsboro Northwood)

Patrick Gray-Carter Baum (Kill Devil Hills First Flight) vs. Collin Greer-William Howell (Wilkes Central)





CLASS 3-A

Burlington Tennis Center



Singles--First Round

Chas Fitzpatrick (Eastern Wayne) vs. Forrest Cannon (Concord Jay Robinson)

Huntley Nero (Lenoir Hibriten) vs. Landon Rogers (Ledford)

Kyle Johnson (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Michael Brackett (Northern Nash)

Killian Steer (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Canyon Woodward (Franklin)

Eric Greene (Western Alamance) vs. Justin Min (North Buncombe)

Parks Thompson (Statesville) vs. Blake Vail (Pikeville Charles B. Aycock)

Justin Dizon (Fred T. Foard) vs. Greg Galush (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)

Russell Turner (Eastern Wayne) vs. Dallas Croom (Weddington)



Doubles--First Round

Miguel Valdez-Gavin Stone (Rocky Mount) vs. Brett Ward-Michael Ruocco (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge)

Morris Porter-Tito Poplawski (Asheville) vs. Greg Patterson-Rajiv Dinakaran (Western Alamance)

Andrew Treske-Joey Hatala (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge) vs. Linwood Hines-Jordan Matthews (Winterville South Central)

Mason Runge-Alex Dyer (Chapel Hill) vs. Christian Bridges-Sam Rector (North Buncombe)

Chris Geaslen-Matt Daly (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Rod Arend-Justin Henry (Gastonia Forestview)

Sean Huber-Jordan Klochany (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Addison Westbrook-Dylan Quinn (Pikeville Charles B. Aycock)

Seth Edwards-Cory Carter (Morganton Patton) vs. Reggie Woltz-Austin Thomas (Chapel Hill)

Res Bosshard-Adam Glover (Southern Nash) vs. Matthew Martinez-Zach Sachee (Charlotte Catholic)



CLASS 4-A

Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh (Friday)



Singles--First Round

Dana Parziale (Southern Pines Pinecrest) vs. Dale Fetterman (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds)

Jim Fan (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Peter McDonald (East Chapel Hill)

Robbie Mudge (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. Jordan Frazier (Greenville Rose)

James Coxe (Raleigh Broughton) vs. Thomas Low (Charlotte Myers Park)

Wesley Barrett (Apex) vs. Timothy Staten-Davis (Charlotte Independence)

Alex Weber (West Forsyth) vs. Kalen Bryant (East Wake)

Steve Lake (Watauga) vs. Sam Weissler (East Chapel Hill)

A.J. Stillwell (Wilmington Laney) vs. Cameron Smith (Jamestown Ragsdale)



Doubles--First Round

Sammy Kohl-Tom Hicks (Wilmington New Hanover) vs. Landon McNair-Aaron Vincent, Porter Ridge

Conner Boehm-Will Goldberg (Charlotte Providence) vs. Taylor Elliott-Jake Bowling (Cary Green Hope)

Joel Shuford-Andrew Daniel (Southwest Guilford) vs. Philip Bonner-Matt Johnson (Wilmington Hoggard)

Michael Allan-Mickey Carmean (Raleigh Millbrook) vs. Ian LeBlanc-Patrick McKinney (Charlotte Myers Park)

Pierce Hoover-Robert Jenkins (Northern Durham) vs. Brandon Hoge-Ben Gillespie (Asheville TC Roberson)

Ben Sollenberger-Paul Yamane (Winston-Salem Mount Tabor) vs. Chad Phelps-William Visser (Wilmington Hoggard)

Ryan Forbes-Bryan Bullock (Charlotte Ardrey Kell) vs. Steed Johnson-Phil Cardella (Raleigh Broughton)

Will McDonald-Josiah Boda (Scotland) vs. Will Albright-Mitchell Lewis (Greensboro Grimsley)