NCHSAA Regional Basketball Pairings Set

NCHSAA REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS SET TO BEGIN IN GREENVILLE, GREENSBORO





CHAPEL HILL-- The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments will get on Tuesday as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.



Sectional winners from the East will be going to Greenville for the 20th straight year, for the Eastern Regionals. The men's games will be played at Minges Coliseum on the campus of East Carolina University, while the women's contests are set for J.H. Rose High School. In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the second consecutive year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.



University Health Systems of Eastern Carolina, the city of Greenville and the Greenville Convention and Visitors Bureau are the Eastern Regional primary sponsors. The Greensboro Sports Commission and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional.



The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 96th men's championships and the 39th renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 13. The 1-A and 3-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 2-A and 4-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.



On Monday, March 8, a press conference for the state championships will be held at the Radisson Research Triangle Park. The head coaches of each of the competing teams and other school officials will on

hand to preview the upcoming games.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2010 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS



Eastern Regionals-Men

Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University



Class 1-A

Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Weldon (25-1) vs. Goldsboro (21-7)

Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Pender (26-1) vs. Perquimans (18-10)

Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m.: championship



Class 2-A

Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (23-2) vs. Clinton (24-6)

Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (25-4) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (19-6)

Saturday, March 6, 1 p.m.: championship



Class 3-A

Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (25-2) vs. Rocky Mount (21-3)

Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Winterville South Central (27-1) vs. Northeast Guilford (18-10)

Saturday, March 6, 3 p.m.: championship



Class 4-A

Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Fayetteville Terry Sanford (29-0) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (20-7)

Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Durham Riverside (25-3) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (24-4)

Saturday, March 6, 5 p.m.: championship





Eastern Regionals--Women

J.H. Rose High School, Greenville



Class 1-A

Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Williamston (27-0) vs. Cape Hatteras (18-5)

Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill (31-4) vs. South Robeson (22-4)

Saturday, March 6, 5 p.m.: championship



Class 2-A

Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Burlington Cummings (23-2) vs. Bertie (24-4)

Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: East Bladen (27-0) vs. Bunn (20-6)

Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m.: championship



Class 3-A

Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (26-4) vs. Cameron Union Pines (22-6)

Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Havelock (25-5) vs. Fayetteville Westover (21-5)

Saturday, March 6, 1 p.m.: championship



Class 4-A

Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Cary Green Hope (29-0) vs. Southeast Raleigh (23-4)

Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Clayton (28-2) vs. Raleigh Enloe (21-7)

Saturday, March 6, 3 p.m.: championship





Western Regional-- Men



Class 1-A : Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Hendersonville (23-4) vs. Nantahala (23-6)

Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Monroe (29-1) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-10)

Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.: championship



Class 2-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: West Caldwell (25-2) vs. Winston-Salem Carver (16-12)

Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-4) vs. Charlotte Berry Academy (23-7)

Saturday, March 6, 8 p.m.: championship



Class 3-A :Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m: Gastonia Hunter Huss (23-3) vs. Lenoir Hibriten (19-9)

Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (25-5) vs. West Rowan (20-6)

Saturday, March 6, 2 pm: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center



Class 4-A :Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-8) vs. Lake Norman (23-3)

Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Dudley (22-6) vs. West Charlotte (21-9)

Saturday, March 6, 6 p.m.: championship





Western Regional -- Women



Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Mount Airy (27-2) vs. Mitchell (23-4)

Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Avery (24-3) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-7)

Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m.: championship



Class 2-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Tuesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Salisbury (26-0) vs. Catawba Bandys (26-3)

Tuesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Newton-Conover (27-3) vs. Shelby (24-3)

Saturday, March 6, noon: championship



Class 3-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Wednesday, March 3, 7 p.m.: North Iredell (22-2) vs. Asheville Clyde Erwin (21-6)

Wednesday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Gastonia Forestview (24-2) vs. Charlotte Catholic (25-3)

Saturday, March 6, noon: championship



Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.: McDowell (27-1) vs. Matthews David Butler (22-4)

Thursday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: East Mecklenburg (26-2) vs. Lake Norman (24-5)

Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m.: championship