West Henderson's Kayla Sciupider Repeats As Champ

SCIUPIDER REPEATS AS CHAMPION IN NCHSAA 1A/2A/3A WOMEN'S GOLF





SOUTHERN PINES- Defending champion Kayla Sciupider of West Henderson fired an even par 71 in the final round on Tuesday to grab the individual championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association's state 1A/2A/3A women's golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.



Sciupider, who finished tied for third in the individual standings in the 2008 championships and won it all last year, paired her 71 with a first day 72, which included a blistering 33 on the back nine, for a 36-hole total of 143, five shots better than runner-up Mattie Tobey of East Lincoln.



Wilson Fike's Mallory Warrick, the first day leader, was third at 150 after a 79 on Tuesday. Warrick had the only even par score on Monday.



The championship layout was a par 71 and 5,618 yards.



Defending team champ West Henderson had a 10-shot advantage over Salisbury in the team standings after the first day and maintained that advantage, winning by 12 shots. Northern Guilford finished in third place, 29 shots off the pace, and Pittsboro Northwood was fourth.



The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 12 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event. The tournament marked the eighth time that a separate 1A/2A/3A championship has been held and the 30th year for state championship competition in the sport.



Wendy's is the presenting sponsor of the NCHSAA sports program.







NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2010 STATE 1A/2A/3A WOME''S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Longleaf Golf and Country Club



Final Results Team Standings

1. West Henderson 241 245 486

2. Salisbury 251 247 498

3. Northern Guilford 258 257 515

4. Pittsboro Northwood 260 256 516

5. Charlotte Catholic 266 276 542

6. Black Mountain Charles D. Owen 274 278 552

7. South Brunswick 275 285 560

8. East Lincoln 286 280 566

9. Hampstead Topsail 271 300 571

10. Belmont South Point 283 289 572

11. Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 306 281 587

12. West Carteret 320 312 632



Final Results Individual Scores



Name Name School Day One Day Two Total

Kayla Sciupider West Henderson 72 71 143

Mattie Tobey East Lincoln 73 75 148

Mallory Warrick Fike 71 79 150

Andrea Robbins Providence Grove 76 78 154

Emily Brooks Northwood 80 78 158

Mary K. Donavan Topsail 77 81 158

Tara Simmons Aycock 79 79 158

Caroline Jones Chapel Hill 79 80 159

Taylor Penzer Northern Guilford 76 83 159

Lily Yatawara Salisbury 81 78 159

Katie Nance East Davidson 80 81 161

Madison Kennedy Salisbury 84 78 162

Lauren Robertson Hibriten 83 81 164

Mary Frances Hall Elkin 83 82 165

Sarah Bertram Concord 83 86 169

Marianne Burris East Burke 84 85 169

Alexis Kershaw Ledford 84 85 169

Bree Keller Hickory 83 87 170

Payton Culler West Henderson 84 87 171

Chandler Danielson West Henderson 85 87 172

Emma Marlatt Chapel Hill 82 90 172

Rachel Trent Owen 81 91 172

Heather Dockrill Western Alamance 83 90 173

Kaitie Gay Southern Lee 83 90 173

Allea Hawkins Hendersonville 85 88 173

Devan Murphy Charlotte Catholic 85 88 173

Jacqueline Carroll Charlotte Catholic 88 86 174

Marley Felthousen Currituck 89 85 174

Jamie Barnes Brevard 87 88 175

Maggie Denny Northwood 90 85 175

Rebecca Mirovich Mount Pleasant 83 92 175

Tailar Murphy Northern Guilford 87 88 175

Katie Barnett South Point 87 89 176

Rachel Jones Southwest Randolph 93 83 176

Amanda Hampton Marvin Ridge 93 84 177

Amber Lyerly Salisbury 86 91 177

Caitlin Wald Owen 89 88 177

Morgan Brock Ledford 84 94 178

Ashley Sloup South Brunswick 88 90 178

Rachel Walker Marvin Ridge 89 89 178

Kasie Tolbert North Surry 91 88 179

Tessa Davis Eastern Randolph 89 92 181

Elizabeth Ewing Northern Guilford 95 86 181

Kelly Mansfield West Carteret 90 91 181

Molly Gore South Brunswick 86 97 183

Avri Smith Northwood 90 93 183

Allie Vaughn Williams 92 91 183

Madison Blythe Eastern Guilford 97 89 186

Logan Morris Hickory 95 92 187

Elisabeth Mcfarland Cardinal Gibbons 92 96 188

Brittany Smith East Lincoln 94 95 189

Kristen Cuddington Beddingfield 95 95 190

Kathryn Palmes Statesville 99 91 190

Jensen Pendry Forbush 97 93 190

Jessica Prince Piedmont 93 97 190

Ashlyn Setzer Fred T. Foard 92 98 190

Taylor Ross Western Alamance 102 90 192

Evelyn Stein Statesville 101 92 193

Madeline/Brooke Haskins/Smith Salisbury 93 102 195

Maggie Hill Charlotte Catholic 93 102 195

Haley Wells Fike 95 102 197

Madi Cauble South Point 98 100 198

Paige Donaldson South Point 98 100 198

Abby Kjome South Brunswick 101 98 199

Katie Reid Freedom 105 96 201

Stefanie Zaph South Brunswick 103 98 201

Rachael Bissette Southern Nash 108 95 203

Eme Gwynn Owen 104 99 203

Mary Leonard Croatan 97 106 203

Curren Blake Topsail 98 107 205

Sarah Forman West Carteret 102 106 208

Sarah Murvin Topsail 96 112 208

Ashley Wynne South Central 101 110 211

Sydni Parham Riverside-Martin 104 112 216

Kadijah Barfield Northern Nash 111 106 217

Ashley Jennings East Lincoln 119 110 229

Emily Vinzant Marvin Ridge 124 108 232

Kate Keller West Carteret 128 115 243