Schedule Set For NCHSAA State Softball Championships

SCHEDULE ESTABLISHED FOR NCHSAA STATE SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS



RALEIGH – The pairings and the schedules are set for the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state fast-pitch softball championship.



The opening rounds pair Eastern representatives against Eastern representatives and West against West, with the top four teams in each classification converging on the Walnut Creek Softball Complex in Raleigh for the double-elimination format championships on Friday and Saturday.



This will mark the 15th annual fast pitch championships and the 35th year for NCHSAA softball. The Raleigh Sports Consortium and the Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau are among the host city sponsors.





NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2009 STATE FAST PITCH SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Walnut Creek Softball Complex, Raleigh



CLASS 4-A

Fuquay-Varina (20-4) vs. New Bern (17-7), Friday at 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Alexander Central (28-1) vs. North Davidson (28-1), Friday at 5 p.m. (Field 2)

Winners' bracket final Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 1)

Elimination game Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 2)

Losers' bracket final Saturday at 11 am (Field 1)

Championship game Saturday at 1:30 pm (Field 1); if needed, a second game will follow at 4 pm



CLASS 3-A

Erwin Triton (24-4) vs. Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (25-2), Friday at 5 p.m. (Field 3)

Southwestern Randolph (27-1) vs. Asheville T.C. Roberson (28-2) Friday at 5 pm (Field 4)

Winners' bracket final Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 3)

Elimination game Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 4)

Losers' bracket final Saturday at 11 am (Field 2)

Championship game Saturday at 1:30 pm (Field 2); if needed, a second game will follow at 4 pm



CLASS 2-A

West Stokes (21-6) vs. Richlands (26-0), Friday at 5 pm (Field 8)

Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (21-5) vs. Central Davidson (18-7), Friday at 5 pm (Field 9)

Winners' bracket final Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 8)

Elimination game Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 9)

NOTE: West Stokes has graduation ceremonies Saturday at 2 p.m., so Saturday game times are subject to change.

Losers' bracket final Saturday at 11 am (Field 4)

Championship game Saturday at 1:30 pm (Field 4); if needed, a second game will follow at 4 pm



CLASS 1-A

North Johnston (21-4) vs. Jamesville (15-4), Friday at 5 pm (Field 6)

Swain County (21-6) vs. East Surry (27-2), Friday at 5 pm (Field 7)

Winners' bracket final Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 6)

Elimination game Friday at 7:30 pm (Field 7)

Losers' bracket final Saturday at 11 am (Field 3)

Championship game Saturday at 1:30 pm (Field 3); if needed, a second game will follow at 4 pm