NCHSAA Men's Tennis Tournaments Scheduled For Friday And Saturday

NCHSAA MEN'S SINGLES, DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR THIS WEEKEND



CHAPEL HILL – Championships in singles and doubles in four different classifications will be decided this weekend as the North Carolina High School Athletic Association holds its annual men’s tennis tournament championships at three different sites.



Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state championships.



The 4-A championships are scheduled for the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center on the campus of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, while the 3-A event will be held at the Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center. Both the 1-A and the 2-A championships are set for the Cary Tennis Center.



Action will get underway on Friday morning with the opening round of play at 10 a.m. in all classifications. Two rounds will be played on Friday, with the semifinals Saturday morning and the championship matches on Saturday afternoon. Since the field is smaller for the 1-A tournament, the only Saturday match will be the championship Saturday morning at 9 a.m.



More tennis finals are scheduled for next week, as all four classes of the men’s dual team tennis championships will be May 23 at the Burlington Tennis Center.





QUALIFIERS TO 2009 NCHSAA STATE INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Singles and Doubles)



1A – Cary Tennis Center

Singles



East 1 – Jas Schmitt (Raleigh Charter) vs. West 4 – Jan Ackermann (South Davidson)

West 2 – D.J. Horner (East Montgomery) vs. East 3 - Jordan Bailey (Hampstead Topsail)

West 1 – Jason Duarte (Gastonia Highland Tech) vs. East 4 – Blake Pleasants (Hampstead Topsail)

East 2 – Andrew Guo (NC School of Science and Math) vs. West 3 – Akash Dadlani (Albemarle)



Doubles



East 1: Cole Caplan - Anupam Dawi (NC School of Science and Math) vs. West 4: Peter Terrio - Robb Stover (Gastonia Highland Tech)

West 2: Ethan Lyon – Houston Calloway (East Wilkes) vs. East 3: Elliot Matthews – Bill Underwood (Hampstead Topsail)

West 1: Nick John – Brooks Mayberry (Mount Airy) vs. East 4: Cameron Donaldson - Buddy Womble (Bear Grass)

East 2: Will Jackson – Keith Funkhouser (NC School of Science and Math) vs. West 3: Evan Kirkland – Scott Davis (Hendersonville)



2A – Cary Tennis Center

Singles



East 1 – Taylor Sullivan (Kill Devil Hills First Flight) vs. Mideast 4 - Eric Simmons (Greene Central)

Midwest 2 – Landon Rogers (Ledford) vs. West 3 – Corey Campbell (Boonville Starmount)

Mideast 1 – Matt Daly (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. East 4 – Lucas Ford (South Columbus)

West 2 – Glenn Palmer (Brevard) vs. Midwest 3 – Andrew Smith (West Stanly)

West 1 – Ryan Poage (Shelby) vs. Midwest 4 - Huntley Nero (Lenoir Hibriten)

Mideast 2 – Tyler Allen (Durham School of Arts) vs. East 3 - Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls)

Midwest 1 – Steven Page (Salisbury) vs. West 4 – Chase Smith (Ashe County)

East 2 – Nolan Outlaw (East Duplin) vs. Mideast 3 – Greg Galush (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)



Doubles



East 1: Tommy Taylor – James Chase (Kill Devils Hills First Flight) vs. Mideast 4 : Colby Chase – Andrew Harrison (Greene Central)

Midwest 2 :Won Lak Choi – Hang Lak Choi (Newton-Conover) vs. West 3 : Phillip Atkinson – Nick Alfano (Newport Croatan)

Mideast 1:Jonathan Fedorkowicz – Chris Geaslen (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. East 4: Zachary Williams- JD Hughes (Whiteville)

West 2: Eric Wehmueller – Chris Carter (Shelby) vs. Midwest 3 : Justin Miller – Charlie Jordan (Lexington)

West 1: Stefan Cazzonelli – Guy Tracy (Black Mountain C.D. Owen) vs. Midwest 4: Will Huggins – Austin Adams (Newton-Conover)

Mideast 2: Chris Betz – Tom Ayers (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. East 3 : Phillip Atkinson – Nick Alfano (Newport Croatan)

Midwest 1: Seth Edwards - Cory Carter (Morganton Patton) vs. West 4 : Collin Greer - John Johnson (Wilkes Central)

East 2: Tyson Lane – Blake Lanier (East Duplin) vs. Mideast 3 : Jerry Newburg – Nick Gardner (Hillsborough Cedar Ridge)



3A – Burlington Tennis Center

Singles



East 1 – Nick James (Wilson Fike) vs. Mideast 4 – Will Fondrie (Cameron Union Pines)

Midwest 2 – Joey Hatala (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge) vs. West 3 – Justin Min (North Buncombe)

Mideast 1 – Jason Hull (Western Guilford) vs. East 4 – Blake Vail (Pikeville Charles B. Aycock)

West 2 – Trey McKee (Lake Norman) vs. Midwest 3 – Cameron Smith (Jamestown Ragsdale)

West 1 – Andrew McKinnon (Lake Norman) vs. Midwest 4 – Brad MacDonald (Jamestown Ragsdale)

Mideast 3 – Jared Bryant (Western Alamance) vs. East 3 – Alex Durham (Rocky Mount)

Midwest 1 – Kyle Johnson (Charlotte Catholic) vs. West 4 – Justin Dizon (North Buncombe)

East 2 – Russell Turner (Eastern Wayne) vs. Mideast 3 – Dillon Rice (Cameron Union Pines)



Doubles



East 1: Julian Paulsen – Jordan Hagler (Southern Nash) vs. Mideast 4: Jake Waits – Jay O’Conner (Cameron Union Pines)

Midwest 2: Nick Bursch – Matt Sandberg (Charlotte Catholic) vs. West 3: Tito Poplawski – Morris Porter (Asheville)

Mideast 1: Ethan Brooks – Ross Powell (Burlington Williams) vs. East 4: Ross Bradley– Kayshap Kaul (Rocky Mount)

West 2: Neil Trimble – Marshall Horsman (Mooresville) vs. Midwest 3: Sean Huber – Jordan Klochany (Charlotte Catholic)

West 1: Tripp Hawkins – Parks Thompson (Statesville) vs. Midwest 4: Brandon Burchfield – Will Propst (Concord)

Mideast 2: Greg Patterson – Rejiv Dinakaran (Western Alamance) vs. East 3: Jordan Westbrook – Woody Hines (Winterville South Central)

Midwest 1: Andrew Treske – Andrew Baird (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge) vs. West 4: Tim Johnson – Matt Dowell (Lake Norman)

East 2: Addison Westbrook – Ben Nichols (Pikeville Charles B. Aycock) vs. Mideast 3: Alex Southard – Logan Williams (Northern Guilford)



4A – Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center, University of North Carolina

Singles



East 1 – Dana Parziale (Southern Pines Pinecrest) vs. Mideast 4 – James Coxe (Raleigh Broughton)

Midwest 2 – Tomas Debinski (Winston-Salem Mount Tabor) vs. West 3 – Will Goldberg (Charlotte Providence)

Mideast 1 – Jake Bowling (Cary Green Hope) vs. East 4 – Jackson Morton (Wilmington Ashley)

West 2 – Jim Fan (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Midwest 3 – Jimmy Roueche (Greensboro Grimsley)

West 1 – Steve Lake (Watauga) vs. Midwest 4 – Matt Alexander (Huntersville Hopewell)

Mideast 2 – Roman Cacha (Raleigh Athens Drive) vs. East 3 – Phillip Bonner (Hoggard)

Midwest 1 – Robbie Mudge (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds vs. West 4 – Michael Smith (Watauga)

East 2 – Julian Walker (Southeast Raleigh) vs. Mideast 3 – Phil Faulkner (Raleigh Wakefield)



Doubles



East 1: Ryan Noble – Andrew Bock (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) vs. Mideast 4: Michael Allen – Mickey Carmean (Raleigh Milbrook)

Midwest 2: Garrison Kinney – Josh Swindler (West Forsyth) vs. West 3: Dallas Croom – Matt Oakes (Weddington)

Mideast 1: Sean Weber – Quinn Carmean (Raleigh Millbrook) vs. East 4 : Jackson Fambrough – Colin Neal (Holly Springs)

West 2: Stephen Woodall – Patrick McKinney (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Midwest 3: Harrison Holbrook – Wade Thiel (Greensboro Page)

West 1: Peter Tonon – Ryan Forbes (Charlotte Ardrey Kell) vs. Midwest 4 : Forrest Cannon – Josh Mosakowski

Mideast 2: Pierce Hoover – Adam Flur (Northern Durham) vs. East 3: Will Kent – Will Wisser (Wilmington Hoggard)

Midwest 1: Landon Kinsey – Austin Ansari (Greensboro Page) vs. West 4 : Kevin Ashline – Brian Goldmeier (Watauga)

East 2 – David Leder – Sammy Kohl (Wilmington New Hanover) vs. Mideast 3: Michael Goldstein – Peter McDonald (East Chapel Hill)