Orange Wins Tight Battle In NCHSAA 1a/2a Wrestling


ORANGE WINS TIGHT BATTLE IN

NCHSAA STATE 1-A/2-A WRESTLING



WINSTON-SALEM – Orange held off Newport Croatan on Saturday night to take the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 1-A/2-A state wrestling tournament championships at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum.



Defending champion Orange, which also won the 2-A dual team title earlier in the month, had three wrestlers in the finals while Croatan had only Ryan Blackwell, who won the 112-pound title. But all three Panthers came through to win individual state titles for Orange and secure the team crown, including Chris Johnson at 125 , James Norman at 130 and Remington Jarrett at 145.



Seven teams were within nine points of one another at the top of the standings after Friday’s opening rounds of competition.



Orange tallied 98 points to 87 for runner-up Croatan. Mayodan Dalton McMiichael was third with 59.5 points, followed by Robbinsville (53), Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (52.5), Lenoir Hibriten (51.5) and Newton-Conover (49).



Ashe County’s Aaron Scott, the 140-pound champion, was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the championships.



Wendy's is the presenting sponsor for the NCHSAA sports program, and the event is sponsored by Visit Winston-Salem.





NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2009 STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS --WINSTON-SALEM

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum



Champ Finals - 1A/2A



103--John Bention (Monroe) d. Cody Roberts (Madison) 7-4; 112--Ryan Blackwell (Croatan) d. JJ Laplante (West Wilkes) 8-1; 119--Matt Williams (Cardinal Gibbons ) d. Jeromy Roundtree (South Brunswick) 7-2; 125--Chris Johnson (Orange ) d. Mitch Overton (West Stokes ) 3-2; 130--James Norman (Orange ) d. Joseph Figueroa (Salisbury ) 12-5; 135--Mamour Camara (Louisburg) d. Michael Williams (West Henderson) 15-9; 140--Aaron Scott (Ashe County) d. Richard Bateman (Manteo) 7-3; 145--Remington Jarrett (Orange ) p. Joshua Holmes (Rosewood) 1:25; 152--Davis Dilillo (Cardinal Gibbons ) d. Jesse Johnson (Central Davidson ) 6-5; 160--Kenny Linsey (First Flight) p. Daniel Hopper (Mcmichael ) 2:29; 171--Jordan Ford (South Stokes) d. Brian Wilson (Pasquotank) 6-5; 189--Corey Smith (Tarboro) d. Brach Walker (Mcmichael ) 7-6; 215--Zoi Ouellette (Hibriten) d. Jordan Ollis (Polk County) 5-0; 285--Brock Durfee (Bandys) d. Robbie Miller (Chase) 7-4







Champ Finals - 1A/2A Team Standings



Orange 98; Croatan 87; McMichael 59.5; Robbinsville 53; Cardinal Gibbons 52.5; Hibriten 51.5; Newton Conover 49; Pasquotank 47; Polk County 43; Louisburg 42.5; West Stokes 40.5; Mt Pleasant 40; West Lincoln 38.5; Salisbury 37; Rosewood 36; Ashe County 34; Bandys 31.5; Shelby 29; West Henderson 28; Monroe 27; South Brunswick 27; West Davidson 27; Wilkes Central 27; Starmount 26.5; Manteo 26; Chase 25; Madison 25; South Stokes 24.5; Central Davidson 24; First Flight 24; East Montgomery 23; Eastern Guilford 22; Tarboro 22; West Wilkes 22; North Surry 18; Pisgah 18; South Davidson 18; Albemarle 17; Swansboro 17; Atkins 15; Brevard 14; Topsail 14; Durham School Of The Arts 13; Ledford Senior 12; North Lincoln 11; Bunker Hill 9; Dixon 8; Holmes 7; North Stanly 7; Cummings 6; Alleghany 5; North Brunswick 5; North Wilkes 5; Richlands 5; West Caldwell 5; Avery County 4; Bishop Mcguinness 4; East Surry 4; Owen 4; South Lenoir 4; South Stanly 4; Thomasville 4; Maiden 3; Mount Airy 3; North Pitt 3; West Montgomery 3; Mitchell 2.5; Hayesville 2; Lincolnton 2; North Johnston 2; North Stokes 2; Surry Central 2; Hiwassee Dam 1; North Henderson 1; Smoky Mountain 1; Ayden Grifton 0; Chatham Central 0; East Davidson 0; Franklinton 0; Lexington 0; Murphy 0; Northwood 0; Pender 0; Rosman 0; Spring Creek 0; Elkin -1